PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Angola's debt

How much Angola owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Angola's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    52.9 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    46.1

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    31.2 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    31.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Angola's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Angola 55.1Middle African country 50…
AngolaMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodAngolaMiddle African country
201032.632.1
201126.328.4
201223.826.4
201329.531.1
201435.336.4
201550.444.1
201665.745.9
201759.648.0
201881.649.2
2019100.853.9
2020119.856.7
202175.557.2
202257.459.5
202375.760.9
202455.056.8
202552.953.2
202651.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202753.3 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202853.0 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202953.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203054.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203155.1 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Angola's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China31.2% · other governments14,402Bondholders23.9% · bondholders11,042World Bank-IBRD9.7% · development banks and funds4,491United Kingdom8.5% · other governments3,900Israel5.9% · other governments2,732Several lenders together3.4% · other lenders1,580African Development Bank2.8% · development banks and funds1,296Portugal1.7% · other governments795Spain1.6% · other governments723Ireland1.4% · other governments658Germany1.4% · other governments657Netherlands1.3% · other governments622
China, 31.2% · other governments14,402Bondholders, 23.9% · bondholders11,042World Bank-IBRD, 9.7% · development banks and funds4,491United Kingdom, 8.5% · other governments3,900Israel, 5.9% · other governments2,732Several lenders together, 3.4% · other lenders1,580African Development Bank, 2.8% · development banks…1,296Portugal, 1.7% · other governments795Spain, 1.6% · other governments723Ireland, 1.4% · other governments658Germany, 1.4% · other governments657Netherlands, 1.3% · other governments622
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China31.2% · other governments14,402
Bondholders23.9% · bondholders11,042
World Bank-IBRD9.7% · development banks and funds4,491
United Kingdom8.5% · other governments3,900
Israel5.9% · other governments2,732
Several lenders together3.4% · other lenders1,580
African Development Bank2.8% · development banks and funds1,296
Portugal1.7% · other governments795
Spain1.6% · other governments723
Ireland1.4% · other governments658
Germany1.4% · other governments657
Netherlands1.3% · other governments622
Italy1.2% · other governments574
France1% · other governments482
Japan1% · other governments461
World Bank-IDA0.6% · development banks and funds283
Canada0.5% · other governments244
United Arab Emirates0.5% · other governments227
Korea, Republic of0.5% · other governments213
South Africa0.4% · other governments201
Austria0.3% · other governments150
African Export-Import Bank0.3% · other governments116
Egypt0.2% · other governments77
Poland0.1% · other governments54
Belgium0.1% · other governments48
Luxembourg0.1% · other governments31
Mauritius0% · other governments22
Serbia0% · other governments8
International Fund for Agricultural Development0% · development banks and funds7
United States0% · other governments7
European Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds4
India0% · other governments3
OPEC Fund for International Development0% · development banks and funds1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Angola owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
99.9total %Other governments59%Bondholders24%Development banks and funds13%Other lenders3%
99.9total %Other governments59%Bondholders24%Development banks and funds13%Other lenders3%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments59.4 %59%
Bondholders23.9 %24%
Development banks and funds13.2 %13%
Other lenders3.4 %3%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Angola's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
010k20k30k20102012201420162018202020222024China 14,402Bondholders 11,042World Bank-IBRD 4,491United Kingdom 3,900Israel 2,732
ChinaBondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDUnited KingdomIsrael010k20k30k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaBondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDUnited KingdomIsrael
20104,976Not publishedNot published4,274438
20116,496Not publishedNot published4,893684
20126,306Not publishedNot published5,762636
20138,816Not publishedNot published7,842673
201410,538Not publishedNot published10,6432,151
20159,9021,50045010,2141,761
201618,8281,5004508,4023,052
201720,3891,5004656,2622,995
201822,9215,0004965,7422,800
201922,4548,0001,1094,9902,231
202022,0668,0001,2294,7582,150
202121,9648,0002,0154,7031,685
202220,9259,1142,8444,8982,508
202317,8639,1143,5454,1462,641
202414,40211,0424,4913,9002,732

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Angola ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Angola owe?

Angola government and the debt it guarantees owed $46.1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 52.9% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Angola's largest creditor?

China, owed $14.4 billion in 2024, 31.2% of the government's foreign debt. Next: bondholders (23.9%), World Bank-IBRD (9.7%) and United Kingdom (8.5%).

How much does Angola owe China?

$14.4 billion in 2024, 31.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Angola's debt to GDP ratio?

52.9% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 29th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.