PollsAfrica
Work with us
Nigeria by state

Nigeria's states compared

All 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja side by side: population, literacy, electricity, phones and internet, bank accounts, child deaths and more, from the national household survey.

Map: women who can read by statePick a measure. Hover over an area for all its figures, or click it for its card below.
  • 10.7 to 36.9
  • 36.9 to 56.9
  • 56.9 to 79.4
  • 79.4 to 83.5
  • 83.5 to 93.5
  • No figure

States ranked

Kano has the most peoplePopulation by state, millions, 2022.
Kano15.46Lagos13.49Katsina10.37Kaduna9.03Bauchi8.31Oyo7.98Jigawa7.50Rivers7.48Niger6.78Sokoto6.39Ogun6.38Benue6.14Borno6.11Anambra5.95Zamfara5.83Delta5.64Kebbi5.56Imo5.46Ondo5.32Akwa Ibom4.98Adamawa4.90Edo4.78Plateau4.72Enugu4.69Kogi4.47Osun4.44Cross River4.41Abia4.14Gombe3.96Yobe3.65Taraba3.61Ekiti3.59Kwara3.55Ebonyi3.24Federal Capital Territory3.07Nasarawa2.89Bayelsa2.54
Kano15.46Lagos13.49Katsina10.37Kaduna9.03Bauchi8.31Oyo7.98Jigawa7.50Rivers7.48Niger6.78Sokoto6.39Ogun6.38Benue6.14Borno6.11Anambra5.95Zamfara5.83Delta5.64Kebbi5.56Imo5.46Ondo5.32Akwa Ibom4.98Adamawa4.90Edo4.78Plateau4.72Enugu4.69Kogi4.47Osun4.44Cross River4.41Abia4.14Gombe3.96Yobe3.65Taraba3.61Ekiti3.59Kwara3.55Ebonyi3.24Federal Capital Territory3.07Nasarawa2.89Bayelsa2.54
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Kano15.46
Lagos13.49
Katsina10.37
Kaduna9.03
Bauchi8.31
Oyo7.98
Jigawa7.50
Rivers7.48
Niger6.78
Sokoto6.39
Ogun6.38
Benue6.14
Borno6.11
Anambra5.95
Zamfara5.83
Delta5.64
Kebbi5.56
Imo5.46
Ondo5.32
Akwa Ibom4.98
Adamawa4.90
Edo4.78
Plateau4.72
Enugu4.69
Kogi4.47
Osun4.44
Cross River4.41
Abia4.14
Gombe3.96
Yobe3.65
Taraba3.61
Ekiti3.59
Kwara3.55
Ebonyi3.24
Federal Capital Territory3.07
Nasarawa2.89
Bayelsa2.54

Source: UNFPA and United States Census Bureau - PEPFAR program, 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Abia leads on women who can readWomen who can read, by state, 2024.
Abia93.5Anambra91.7Osun91.2Lagos90.3Edo88.4Federal Capital Territory87.7Imo87.0Akwa Ibom86.8Rivers83.5Ogun83.4Delta83.3Bayelsa82.6Oyo82.5Enugu81.7Cross River81.6Ekiti79.4Ondo74.5Benue63.0Kano61.3Plateau61.2Ebonyi60.9Kwara57.7Kogi56.9Nasarawa55.1Kaduna53.1Adamawa51.5Borno43.8Gombe42.9Katsina37.2Bauchi36.9Taraba34.5Zamfara25.0Jigawa23.9Niger22.5Yobe22.2Sokoto16.4Kebbi10.7
Abia93.5Anambra91.7Osun91.2Lagos90.3Edo88.4Federal Capital Territory87.7Imo87.0Akwa Ibom86.8Rivers83.5Ogun83.4Delta83.3Bayelsa82.6Oyo82.5Enugu81.7Cross River81.6Ekiti79.4Ondo74.5Benue63.0Kano61.3Plateau61.2Ebonyi60.9Kwara57.7Kogi56.9Nasarawa55.1Kaduna53.1Adamawa51.5Borno43.8Gombe42.9Katsina37.2Bauchi36.9Taraba34.5Zamfara25.0Jigawa23.9Niger22.5Yobe22.2Sokoto16.4Kebbi10.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Abia93.5
Anambra91.7
Osun91.2
Lagos90.3
Edo88.4
Federal Capital Territory87.7
Imo87.0
Akwa Ibom86.8
Rivers83.5
Ogun83.4
Delta83.3
Bayelsa82.6
Oyo82.5
Enugu81.7
Cross River81.6
Ekiti79.4
Ondo74.5
Benue63.0
Kano61.3
Plateau61.2
Ebonyi60.9
Kwara57.7
Kogi56.9
Nasarawa55.1
Kaduna53.1
Adamawa51.5
Borno43.8
Gombe42.9
Katsina37.2
Bauchi36.9
Taraba34.5
Zamfara25.0
Jigawa23.9
Niger22.5
Yobe22.2
Sokoto16.4
Kebbi10.7

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Lagos leads on people with electricity at homePeople with electricity at home, by state, 2024.
Lagos94.4Osun92.8Edo89.6Rivers87.3Anambra87.1Federal Capital Territory84.2Enugu82.3Ogun81.2Oyo77.3Abia76.7Delta76.4Ekiti71.8Kwara67.7Ondo67.5Bayelsa64.5Nasarawa64.3Imo62.6Akwa Ibom61.2Gombe45.2Katsina45.1Kano45.0Kaduna44.4Yobe44.4Cross River39.7Kogi39.7Benue39.4Niger38.6Bauchi35.9Ebonyi32.9Zamfara29.6Adamawa28.8Plateau25.9Borno25.3Taraba24.7Sokoto23.3Kebbi20.7Jigawa16.2
Lagos94.4Osun92.8Edo89.6Rivers87.3Anambra87.1Federal Capital Territory84.2Enugu82.3Ogun81.2Oyo77.3Abia76.7Delta76.4Ekiti71.8Kwara67.7Ondo67.5Bayelsa64.5Nasarawa64.3Imo62.6Akwa Ibom61.2Gombe45.2Katsina45.1Kano45.0Kaduna44.4Yobe44.4Cross River39.7Kogi39.7Benue39.4Niger38.6Bauchi35.9Ebonyi32.9Zamfara29.6Adamawa28.8Plateau25.9Borno25.3Taraba24.7Sokoto23.3Kebbi20.7Jigawa16.2
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Lagos94.4
Osun92.8
Edo89.6
Rivers87.3
Anambra87.1
Federal Capital Territory84.2
Enugu82.3
Ogun81.2
Oyo77.3
Abia76.7
Delta76.4
Ekiti71.8
Kwara67.7
Ondo67.5
Bayelsa64.5
Nasarawa64.3
Imo62.6
Akwa Ibom61.2
Gombe45.2
Katsina45.1
Kano45.0
Kaduna44.4
Yobe44.4
Cross River39.7
Kogi39.7
Benue39.4
Niger38.6
Bauchi35.9
Ebonyi32.9
Zamfara29.6
Adamawa28.8
Plateau25.9
Borno25.3
Taraba24.7
Sokoto23.3
Kebbi20.7
Jigawa16.2

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Kwara has the lowest child deaths before age fiveChild deaths before age five, per 1,000 births, by state, 2024.
Kwara14.0Ondo15.0Edo19.0Oyo23.0Delta33.0Ekiti44.0Lagos46.0Enugu49.0Niger49.0Benue53.0Rivers54.0Osun55.0Cross River60.0Federal Capital Territory60.0Ogun60.0Ebonyi68.0Abia69.0Anambra72.0Bayelsa73.0Kogi78.0Akwa Ibom80.0Imo85.0Borno86.0Plateau98.0Katsina105.0Nasarawa106.0Sokoto109.0Zamfara119.0Bauchi125.0Taraba126.0Adamawa144.0Yobe145.0Kaduna153.0Gombe157.0Kano158.0Kebbi159.0Jigawa161.0
Kwara14.0Ondo15.0Edo19.0Oyo23.0Delta33.0Ekiti44.0Lagos46.0Enugu49.0Niger49.0Benue53.0Rivers54.0Osun55.0Cross River60.0Federal Capital Territory60.0Ogun60.0Ebonyi68.0Abia69.0Anambra72.0Bayelsa73.0Kogi78.0Akwa Ibom80.0Imo85.0Borno86.0Plateau98.0Katsina105.0Nasarawa106.0Sokoto109.0Zamfara119.0Bauchi125.0Taraba126.0Adamawa144.0Yobe145.0Kaduna153.0Gombe157.0Kano158.0Kebbi159.0Jigawa161.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Jigawa161.0
Kebbi159.0
Kano158.0
Gombe157.0
Kaduna153.0
Yobe145.0
Adamawa144.0
Taraba126.0
Bauchi125.0
Zamfara119.0
Sokoto109.0
Nasarawa106.0
Katsina105.0
Plateau98.0
Borno86.0
Imo85.0
Akwa Ibom80.0
Kogi78.0
Bayelsa73.0
Anambra72.0
Abia69.0
Ebonyi68.0
Cross River60.0
Federal Capital Territory60.0
Ogun60.0
Osun55.0
Rivers54.0
Benue53.0
Enugu49.0
Niger49.0
Lagos46.0
Ekiti44.0
Delta33.0
Oyo23.0
Edo19.0
Ondo15.0
Kwara14.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Rivers has the lowest children stunted (too short for their age)Children stunted (too short for their age), by state, 2024.
Rivers12.3Anambra12.9Edo13.6Enugu15.2Federal Capital Territory16.3Ekiti17.1Imo17.3Lagos17.3Ogun17.7Delta20.0Abia20.2Cross River21.0Oyo23.1Ondo23.2Akwa Ibom24.1Benue25.3Bayelsa27.6Osun30.5Ebonyi31.6Kogi34.6Nasarawa35.0Kaduna40.7Kwara40.8Borno40.9Sokoto42.8Niger43.9Taraba45.6Plateau46.4Adamawa48.6Gombe50.6Kano51.9Yobe54.5Jigawa55.7Kebbi60.0Bauchi61.7Zamfara64.2Katsina64.6
Rivers12.3Anambra12.9Edo13.6Enugu15.2Federal Capital Territory16.3Ekiti17.1Imo17.3Lagos17.3Ogun17.7Delta20.0Abia20.2Cross River21.0Oyo23.1Ondo23.2Akwa Ibom24.1Benue25.3Bayelsa27.6Osun30.5Ebonyi31.6Kogi34.6Nasarawa35.0Kaduna40.7Kwara40.8Borno40.9Sokoto42.8Niger43.9Taraba45.6Plateau46.4Adamawa48.6Gombe50.6Kano51.9Yobe54.5Jigawa55.7Kebbi60.0Bauchi61.7Zamfara64.2Katsina64.6
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Katsina64.6
Zamfara64.2
Bauchi61.7
Kebbi60.0
Jigawa55.7
Yobe54.5
Kano51.9
Gombe50.6
Adamawa48.6
Plateau46.4
Taraba45.6
Niger43.9
Sokoto42.8
Borno40.9
Kwara40.8
Kaduna40.7
Nasarawa35.0
Kogi34.6
Ebonyi31.6
Osun30.5
Bayelsa27.6
Benue25.3
Akwa Ibom24.1
Ondo23.2
Oyo23.1
Cross River21.0
Abia20.2
Delta20.0
Ogun17.7
Imo17.3
Lagos17.3
Ekiti17.1
Federal Capital Territory16.3
Enugu15.2
Edo13.6
Anambra12.9
Rivers12.3

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Federal Capital Territory leads on women who own a mobile phoneWomen who own a mobile phone, by state, 2024.
Federal Capital Territory89.2Lagos88.9Edo87.7Osun87.6Ekiti84.8Oyo82.9Abia82.6Imo82.5Delta81.7Kwara81.7Anambra81.5Ogun81.5Enugu80.7Ondo78.6Bayelsa77.7Rivers75.5Akwa Ibom73.2Nasarawa70.3Cross River68.6Benue67.4Kogi67.4Taraba58.4Ebonyi57.1Niger56.1Kano56.0Borno55.4Adamawa54.7Plateau54.7Kaduna53.4Gombe46.4Katsina45.4Sokoto45.4Yobe44.6Bauchi42.5Zamfara35.3Jigawa31.2Kebbi24.8
Federal Capital Territory89.2Lagos88.9Edo87.7Osun87.6Ekiti84.8Oyo82.9Abia82.6Imo82.5Delta81.7Kwara81.7Anambra81.5Ogun81.5Enugu80.7Ondo78.6Bayelsa77.7Rivers75.5Akwa Ibom73.2Nasarawa70.3Cross River68.6Benue67.4Kogi67.4Taraba58.4Ebonyi57.1Niger56.1Kano56.0Borno55.4Adamawa54.7Plateau54.7Kaduna53.4Gombe46.4Katsina45.4Sokoto45.4Yobe44.6Bauchi42.5Zamfara35.3Jigawa31.2Kebbi24.8
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Federal Capital Territory89.2
Lagos88.9
Edo87.7
Osun87.6
Ekiti84.8
Oyo82.9
Abia82.6
Imo82.5
Delta81.7
Kwara81.7
Anambra81.5
Ogun81.5
Enugu80.7
Ondo78.6
Bayelsa77.7
Rivers75.5
Akwa Ibom73.2
Nasarawa70.3
Cross River68.6
Benue67.4
Kogi67.4
Taraba58.4
Ebonyi57.1
Niger56.1
Kano56.0
Borno55.4
Adamawa54.7
Plateau54.7
Kaduna53.4
Gombe46.4
Katsina45.4
Sokoto45.4
Yobe44.6
Bauchi42.5
Zamfara35.3
Jigawa31.2
Kebbi24.8

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Lagos leads on women who used the internet in the past yearWomen who used the internet in the past year, by state, 2024.
Lagos71.6Delta59.0Federal Capital Territory58.4Ogun54.7Osun52.6Imo52.2Ekiti51.7Anambra51.4Bayelsa48.4Abia46.0Oyo45.2Edo44.3Akwa Ibom43.7Rivers43.0Enugu42.3Ondo39.4Kwara38.0Cross River25.2Benue24.7Nasarawa24.7Kogi22.1Kano21.0Kaduna19.8Adamawa15.0Plateau14.1Ebonyi12.8Gombe12.6Bauchi11.5Yobe8.8Taraba7.7Borno7.2Katsina5.9Sokoto5.6Niger5.1Zamfara4.7Jigawa4.0Kebbi3.0
Lagos71.6Delta59.0Federal Capital Territory58.4Ogun54.7Osun52.6Imo52.2Ekiti51.7Anambra51.4Bayelsa48.4Abia46.0Oyo45.2Edo44.3Akwa Ibom43.7Rivers43.0Enugu42.3Ondo39.4Kwara38.0Cross River25.2Benue24.7Nasarawa24.7Kogi22.1Kano21.0Kaduna19.8Adamawa15.0Plateau14.1Ebonyi12.8Gombe12.6Bauchi11.5Yobe8.8Taraba7.7Borno7.2Katsina5.9Sokoto5.6Niger5.1Zamfara4.7Jigawa4.0Kebbi3.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Lagos71.6
Delta59.0
Federal Capital Territory58.4
Ogun54.7
Osun52.6
Imo52.2
Ekiti51.7
Anambra51.4
Bayelsa48.4
Abia46.0
Oyo45.2
Edo44.3
Akwa Ibom43.7
Rivers43.0
Enugu42.3
Ondo39.4
Kwara38.0
Cross River25.2
Benue24.7
Nasarawa24.7
Kogi22.1
Kano21.0
Kaduna19.8
Adamawa15.0
Plateau14.1
Ebonyi12.8
Gombe12.6
Bauchi11.5
Yobe8.8
Taraba7.7
Borno7.2
Katsina5.9
Sokoto5.6
Niger5.1
Zamfara4.7
Jigawa4.0
Kebbi3.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Lagos leads on women with a bank accountWomen with a bank account, by state, 2024.
Lagos81.2Osun76.0Edo75.5Federal Capital Territory73.6Delta71.3Ekiti70.3Abia69.3Ogun68.7Anambra68.0Oyo67.2Imo66.9Ondo64.8Rivers63.8Bayelsa62.8Enugu58.0Akwa Ibom56.5Kwara54.5Cross River46.3Benue40.0Kogi37.6Nasarawa37.3Ebonyi28.2Plateau27.7Kaduna27.1Gombe22.3Kano20.9Taraba19.4Yobe17.8Adamawa17.7Bauchi17.1Borno17.1Niger13.9Jigawa11.0Katsina10.0Zamfara9.3Sokoto7.7Kebbi3.9
Lagos81.2Osun76.0Edo75.5Federal Capital Territory73.6Delta71.3Ekiti70.3Abia69.3Ogun68.7Anambra68.0Oyo67.2Imo66.9Ondo64.8Rivers63.8Bayelsa62.8Enugu58.0Akwa Ibom56.5Kwara54.5Cross River46.3Benue40.0Kogi37.6Nasarawa37.3Ebonyi28.2Plateau27.7Kaduna27.1Gombe22.3Kano20.9Taraba19.4Yobe17.8Adamawa17.7Bauchi17.1Borno17.1Niger13.9Jigawa11.0Katsina10.0Zamfara9.3Sokoto7.7Kebbi3.9
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Lagos81.2
Osun76.0
Edo75.5
Federal Capital Territory73.6
Delta71.3
Ekiti70.3
Abia69.3
Ogun68.7
Anambra68.0
Oyo67.2
Imo66.9
Ondo64.8
Rivers63.8
Bayelsa62.8
Enugu58.0
Akwa Ibom56.5
Kwara54.5
Cross River46.3
Benue40.0
Kogi37.6
Nasarawa37.3
Ebonyi28.2
Plateau27.7
Kaduna27.1
Gombe22.3
Kano20.9
Taraba19.4
Yobe17.8
Adamawa17.7
Bauchi17.1
Borno17.1
Niger13.9
Jigawa11.0
Katsina10.0
Zamfara9.3
Sokoto7.7
Kebbi3.9

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Imo leads on births attended by a skilled providerBirths attended by a skilled provider, by state, 2024.
Imo97.2Enugu96.3Abia95.2Ekiti93.5Edo92.8Anambra91.8Osun91.7Rivers91.6Lagos86.6Oyo83.2Ogun82.6Federal Capital Territory82.4Delta81.4Ondo76.3Ebonyi73.6Nasarawa69.2Benue66.7Kogi61.1Bayelsa56.7Cross River56.2Kwara55.3Akwa Ibom51.5Plateau50.1Gombe37.9Borno37.7Kano36.3Kaduna35.6Yobe35.4Taraba33.8Niger33.7Bauchi28.4Jigawa24.6Adamawa24.4Katsina19.1Zamfara13.2Sokoto12.4Kebbi9.6
Imo97.2Enugu96.3Abia95.2Ekiti93.5Edo92.8Anambra91.8Osun91.7Rivers91.6Lagos86.6Oyo83.2Ogun82.6Federal Capital Territory82.4Delta81.4Ondo76.3Ebonyi73.6Nasarawa69.2Benue66.7Kogi61.1Bayelsa56.7Cross River56.2Kwara55.3Akwa Ibom51.5Plateau50.1Gombe37.9Borno37.7Kano36.3Kaduna35.6Yobe35.4Taraba33.8Niger33.7Bauchi28.4Jigawa24.6Adamawa24.4Katsina19.1Zamfara13.2Sokoto12.4Kebbi9.6
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Imo97.2
Enugu96.3
Abia95.2
Ekiti93.5
Edo92.8
Anambra91.8
Osun91.7
Rivers91.6
Lagos86.6
Oyo83.2
Ogun82.6
Federal Capital Territory82.4
Delta81.4
Ondo76.3
Ebonyi73.6
Nasarawa69.2
Benue66.7
Kogi61.1
Bayelsa56.7
Cross River56.2
Kwara55.3
Akwa Ibom51.5
Plateau50.1
Gombe37.9
Borno37.7
Kano36.3
Kaduna35.6
Yobe35.4
Taraba33.8
Niger33.7
Bauchi28.4
Jigawa24.6
Adamawa24.4
Katsina19.1
Zamfara13.2
Sokoto12.4
Kebbi9.6

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every state of Nigeria, comparedClick a heading to sort. Blank means no figure, or too few survey cases to publish.

Showing 37 of 37

Rank
28Abia4.1493.576.769.020.282.646.069.395.238.03.791.594.71.8
21Adamawa4.9051.528.8144.048.654.715.017.724.438.45.347.068.31.1
20Akwa Ibom4.9886.861.280.024.173.243.756.551.550.83.385.077.02.7
14Anambra5.9591.787.172.012.981.551.468.091.848.73.789.586.65.0
5Bauchi8.3136.935.9125.061.742.511.517.128.451.46.228.250.01.8
37Bayelsa2.5482.664.573.027.677.748.462.856.763.43.886.294.910.1
12Benue6.1463.039.453.025.367.424.740.066.725.43.567.179.12.5
13Borno6.1143.825.386.040.955.47.217.137.728.56.535.356.11.7
27Cross River4.4181.639.760.021.068.625.246.356.268.63.083.091.12.8
16Delta5.6483.376.433.020.081.759.071.381.468.13.784.687.83.1
34Ebonyi3.2460.932.968.031.657.112.828.273.657.94.765.676.41.0
22Edo4.7888.489.619.013.687.744.375.592.858.43.387.394.06.4
32Ekiti3.5979.471.844.017.184.851.770.393.556.63.890.894.32.7
24Enugu4.6981.782.349.015.280.742.358.096.351.83.580.089.92.1
35Federal Capital Territory3.0787.784.260.016.389.258.473.682.445.63.284.695.37.9
29Gombe3.9642.945.2157.050.646.412.622.337.949.25.539.060.65.1
18Imo5.4687.062.685.017.382.552.266.997.259.14.494.084.04.5
7Jigawa7.5023.916.2161.055.731.24.011.024.656.96.922.341.71.8
4Kaduna9.0353.144.4153.040.753.419.827.135.635.75.648.965.64.3
1Kano15.4661.345.0158.051.956.021.020.936.335.85.846.271.44.9
3Katsina10.3737.245.1105.064.645.45.910.019.145.35.732.670.72.7
17Kebbi5.5610.720.7159.060.024.83.03.99.69.76.610.434.81.1
25Kogi4.4756.939.778.034.667.422.137.661.116.84.953.063.53.5
33Kwara3.5557.767.714.040.881.738.054.555.328.14.058.170.11.5
2Lagos13.4990.394.446.017.388.971.681.286.666.13.291.892.48.5
36Nasarawa2.8955.164.3106.035.070.324.737.369.242.34.356.167.74.3
9Niger6.7822.538.649.043.956.15.113.933.728.34.421.664.91.2
11Ogun6.3883.481.260.017.781.554.768.782.651.44.179.082.24.8
19Ondo5.3274.567.515.023.278.639.464.876.350.93.177.396.93.8
26Osun4.4491.292.855.030.587.652.676.091.755.33.390.999.04.8
6Oyo7.9882.577.323.023.182.945.267.283.231.13.379.095.75.7
23Plateau4.7261.225.998.046.454.714.127.750.125.34.458.084.11.5
8Rivers7.4883.587.354.012.375.543.063.891.655.72.989.087.21.2
10Sokoto6.3916.423.3109.042.845.45.67.712.48.45.413.439.41.0
31Taraba3.6134.524.7126.045.658.47.719.433.826.05.239.979.20.9
30Yobe3.6522.244.4145.054.544.68.817.835.437.47.524.654.92.4
15Zamfara5.8325.029.6119.064.235.34.79.313.29.66.319.055.60.2

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every state at a glance

  • Abia4.1 million people (2022)Women who can read: 93.5%, 1st of 37People with electricity at home: 76.7%, 10th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 69 per 1,000 births, 17th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 20.2%, 11th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 82.6%, 7th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 46%, 10th of 37Women with a bank account: 69.3%, 7th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 95.2%, 3rd of 37
  • Adamawa4.9 million people (2022)Women who can read: 51.5%, 26th of 37People with electricity at home: 28.8%, 31st of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 144 per 1,000 births, 31st of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 48.6%, 29th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 54.7%, 27th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 15%, 24th of 37Women with a bank account: 17.7%, 29th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 24.4%, 33rd of 37
  • Akwa Ibom5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 86.8%, 8th of 37People with electricity at home: 61.2%, 18th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 80 per 1,000 births, 21st of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 24.1%, 15th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 73.2%, 17th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 43.7%, 13th of 37Women with a bank account: 56.5%, 16th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 51.5%, 22nd of 37
  • Anambra6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 91.7%, 2nd of 37People with electricity at home: 87.1%, 5th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 72 per 1,000 births, 18th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 12.9%, 2nd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 81.5%, 11th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 51.4%, 8th of 37Women with a bank account: 68%, 9th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 91.8%, 6th of 37
  • Bauchi8.3 million people (2022)Women who can read: 36.9%, 30th of 37People with electricity at home: 35.9%, 28th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 125 per 1,000 births, 29th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 61.7%, 35th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 42.5%, 34th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 11.5%, 28th of 37Women with a bank account: 17.1%, 30th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 28.4%, 31st of 37
  • Bayelsa2.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 82.6%, 12th of 37People with electricity at home: 64.5%, 15th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 73 per 1,000 births, 19th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 27.6%, 17th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 77.7%, 15th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 48.4%, 9th of 37Women with a bank account: 62.8%, 14th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 56.7%, 19th of 37
  • Benue6.1 million people (2022)Women who can read: 63%, 18th of 37People with electricity at home: 39.4%, 26th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 53 per 1,000 births, 10th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 25.3%, 16th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 67.4%, 20th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 24.7%, 19th of 37Women with a bank account: 40%, 19th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 66.7%, 17th of 37
  • Borno6.1 million people (2022)Women who can read: 43.8%, 27th of 37People with electricity at home: 25.3%, 33rd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 86 per 1,000 births, 23rd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 40.9%, 24th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 55.4%, 26th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 7.2%, 31st of 37Women with a bank account: 17.1%, 31st of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 37.7%, 25th of 37
  • Cross River4.4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 81.6%, 15th of 37People with electricity at home: 39.7%, 24th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 60 per 1,000 births, 13th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 21%, 12th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 68.6%, 19th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 25.2%, 18th of 37Women with a bank account: 46.3%, 18th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 56.2%, 20th of 37
  • Delta5.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 83.3%, 11th of 37People with electricity at home: 76.4%, 11th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 33 per 1,000 births, 5th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 20%, 10th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 81.7%, 9th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 59%, 2nd of 37Women with a bank account: 71.3%, 5th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 81.4%, 13th of 37
  • Ebonyi3.2 million people (2022)Women who can read: 60.9%, 21st of 37People with electricity at home: 32.9%, 29th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 68 per 1,000 births, 16th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 31.6%, 19th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 57.1%, 23rd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 12.8%, 26th of 37Women with a bank account: 28.2%, 22nd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 73.6%, 15th of 37
  • Edo4.8 million people (2022)Women who can read: 88.4%, 5th of 37People with electricity at home: 89.6%, 3rd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 19 per 1,000 births, 3rd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 13.6%, 3rd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 87.7%, 3rd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 44.3%, 12th of 37Women with a bank account: 75.5%, 3rd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 92.8%, 5th of 37
  • Ekiti3.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 79.4%, 16th of 37People with electricity at home: 71.8%, 12th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 44 per 1,000 births, 6th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 17.1%, 6th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 84.8%, 5th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 51.7%, 7th of 37Women with a bank account: 70.3%, 6th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 93.5%, 4th of 37
  • Enugu4.7 million people (2022)Women who can read: 81.7%, 14th of 37People with electricity at home: 82.3%, 7th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 49 per 1,000 births, 8th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 15.2%, 4th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 80.7%, 13th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 42.3%, 15th of 37Women with a bank account: 58%, 15th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 96.3%, 2nd of 37
  • Federal Capital Territory3.1 million people (2022)Women who can read: 87.7%, 6th of 37People with electricity at home: 84.2%, 6th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 60 per 1,000 births, 14th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 16.3%, 5th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 89.2%, 1st of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 58.4%, 3rd of 37Women with a bank account: 73.6%, 4th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 82.4%, 12th of 37
  • Gombe4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 42.9%, 28th of 37People with electricity at home: 45.2%, 19th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 157 per 1,000 births, 34th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 50.6%, 30th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 46.4%, 30th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 12.6%, 27th of 37Women with a bank account: 22.3%, 25th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 37.9%, 24th of 37
  • Imo5.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 87%, 7th of 37People with electricity at home: 62.6%, 17th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 85 per 1,000 births, 22nd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 17.3%, 7th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 82.5%, 8th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 52.2%, 6th of 37Women with a bank account: 66.9%, 11th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 97.2%, 1st of 37
  • Jigawa7.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 23.9%, 33rd of 37People with electricity at home: 16.2%, 37th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 161 per 1,000 births, 37th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 55.7%, 33rd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 31.2%, 36th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 4%, 36th of 37Women with a bank account: 11%, 33rd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 24.6%, 32nd of 37
  • Kaduna9 million people (2022)Women who can read: 53.1%, 25th of 37People with electricity at home: 44.4%, 22nd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 153 per 1,000 births, 33rd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 40.7%, 22nd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 53.4%, 29th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 19.8%, 23rd of 37Women with a bank account: 27.1%, 24th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 35.6%, 27th of 37
  • Kano15.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 61.3%, 19th of 37People with electricity at home: 45%, 21st of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 158 per 1,000 births, 35th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 51.9%, 31st of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 56%, 25th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 21%, 22nd of 37Women with a bank account: 20.9%, 26th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 36.3%, 26th of 37
  • Katsina10.4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 37.2%, 29th of 37People with electricity at home: 45.1%, 20th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 105 per 1,000 births, 25th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 64.6%, 37th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 45.4%, 31st of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 5.9%, 32nd of 37Women with a bank account: 10%, 34th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 19.1%, 34th of 37
  • Kebbi5.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 10.7%, 37th of 37People with electricity at home: 20.7%, 36th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 159 per 1,000 births, 36th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 60%, 34th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 24.8%, 37th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 3%, 37th of 37Women with a bank account: 3.9%, 37th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 9.6%, 37th of 37
  • Kogi4.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 56.9%, 23rd of 37People with electricity at home: 39.7%, 25th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 78 per 1,000 births, 20th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 34.6%, 20th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 67.4%, 21st of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 22.1%, 21st of 37Women with a bank account: 37.6%, 20th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 61.1%, 18th of 37
  • Kwara3.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 57.7%, 22nd of 37People with electricity at home: 67.7%, 13th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 14 per 1,000 births, 1st of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 40.8%, 23rd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 81.7%, 10th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 38%, 17th of 37Women with a bank account: 54.5%, 17th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 55.3%, 21st of 37
  • Lagos13.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 90.3%, 4th of 37People with electricity at home: 94.4%, 1st of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 46 per 1,000 births, 7th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 17.3%, 8th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 88.9%, 2nd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 71.6%, 1st of 37Women with a bank account: 81.2%, 1st of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 86.6%, 9th of 37
  • Nasarawa2.9 million people (2022)Women who can read: 55.1%, 24th of 37People with electricity at home: 64.3%, 16th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 106 per 1,000 births, 26th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 35%, 21st of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 70.3%, 18th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 24.7%, 20th of 37Women with a bank account: 37.3%, 21st of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 69.2%, 16th of 37
  • Niger6.8 million people (2022)Women who can read: 22.5%, 34th of 37People with electricity at home: 38.6%, 27th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 49 per 1,000 births, 9th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 43.9%, 26th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 56.1%, 24th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 5.1%, 34th of 37Women with a bank account: 13.9%, 32nd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 33.7%, 30th of 37
  • Ogun6.4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 83.4%, 10th of 37People with electricity at home: 81.2%, 8th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 60 per 1,000 births, 15th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 17.7%, 9th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 81.5%, 12th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 54.7%, 4th of 37Women with a bank account: 68.7%, 8th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 82.6%, 11th of 37
  • Ondo5.3 million people (2022)Women who can read: 74.5%, 17th of 37People with electricity at home: 67.5%, 14th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 15 per 1,000 births, 2nd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 23.2%, 14th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 78.6%, 14th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 39.4%, 16th of 37Women with a bank account: 64.8%, 12th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 76.3%, 14th of 37
  • Osun4.4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 91.2%, 3rd of 37People with electricity at home: 92.8%, 2nd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 55 per 1,000 births, 12th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 30.5%, 18th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 87.6%, 4th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 52.6%, 5th of 37Women with a bank account: 76%, 2nd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 91.7%, 7th of 37
  • Oyo8 million people (2022)Women who can read: 82.5%, 13th of 37People with electricity at home: 77.3%, 9th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 23 per 1,000 births, 4th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 23.1%, 13th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 82.9%, 6th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 45.2%, 11th of 37Women with a bank account: 67.2%, 10th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 83.2%, 10th of 37
  • Plateau4.7 million people (2022)Women who can read: 61.2%, 20th of 37People with electricity at home: 25.9%, 32nd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 98 per 1,000 births, 24th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 46.4%, 28th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 54.7%, 28th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 14.1%, 25th of 37Women with a bank account: 27.7%, 23rd of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 50.1%, 23rd of 37
  • Rivers7.5 million people (2022)Women who can read: 83.5%, 9th of 37People with electricity at home: 87.3%, 4th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 54 per 1,000 births, 11th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 12.3%, 1st of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 75.5%, 16th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 43%, 14th of 37Women with a bank account: 63.8%, 13th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 91.6%, 8th of 37
  • Sokoto6.4 million people (2022)Women who can read: 16.4%, 36th of 37People with electricity at home: 23.3%, 35th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 109 per 1,000 births, 27th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 42.8%, 25th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 45.4%, 32nd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 5.6%, 33rd of 37Women with a bank account: 7.7%, 36th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 12.4%, 36th of 37
  • Taraba3.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 34.5%, 31st of 37People with electricity at home: 24.7%, 34th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 126 per 1,000 births, 30th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 45.6%, 27th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 58.4%, 22nd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 7.7%, 30th of 37Women with a bank account: 19.4%, 27th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 33.8%, 29th of 37
  • Yobe3.6 million people (2022)Women who can read: 22.2%, 35th of 37People with electricity at home: 44.4%, 23rd of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 145 per 1,000 births, 32nd of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 54.5%, 32nd of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 44.6%, 33rd of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 8.8%, 29th of 37Women with a bank account: 17.8%, 28th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 35.4%, 28th of 37
  • Zamfara5.8 million people (2022)Women who can read: 25%, 32nd of 37People with electricity at home: 29.6%, 30th of 37Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 119 per 1,000 births, 28th of 37Children stunted (too short for their age): 64.2%, 36th of 37Women who own a mobile phone: 35.3%, 35th of 37Women who used the internet in the past year: 4.7%, 35th of 37Women with a bank account: 9.3%, 35th of 37Births attended by a skilled provider: 13.2%, 35th of 37

Nigeria overall, and its neighbours

Nationally, Nigeria has 237.6 million people and GDP per person of $1,223 (2025). Everything on Nigeria · Literacy in Nigeria · Health in Nigeria · Inflation and jobs in Nigeria · Nigeria's economy · West Africa compared

Schools in each state: SchoolRegistry Nigeria, our sister site, lists schools, fees and exam results.

Other countries by area: Kenya's counties · Ghana's regions · South Africa's provinces

Method, sources and caveats

  • Survey figures are from the Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024, run by the national statistics office with the DHS Program. They describe the year of the survey. Each state figure rests on a sample of households: we hide figures from fewer than 25 cases and mark those from fewer than 50 as "small sample", as the DHS Program does.
  • Population is from UNFPA and United States Census Bureau - PEPFAR program (Nigeria - Subnational Population Statistics), 2022. Nigeria's last census was in 2006, so these are official projections, not a count.
  • Map outlines from geoBoundaries (GRID3, 2022), licence Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0).
  • We do not estimate missing figures. Data checked 24 October 2026.

Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024 · Population data · geoBoundaries · Compare Nigeria with other countries

Frequently asked questions

How many states are there in Nigeria?

36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja: Abia, Adamawa, Akwa Ibom, Anambra, Bauchi, Bayelsa, Benue, Borno, Cross River, Delta, Ebonyi, Edo, Ekiti, Enugu, Federal Capital Territory, Gombe, Imo, Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Kogi, Kwara, Lagos, Nasarawa, Niger, Ogun, Ondo, Osun, Oyo, Plateau, Rivers, Sokoto, Taraba, Yobe and Zamfara.

Which state of Nigeria has the most people?

Kano, with about 15.5 million people (2022, UNFPA and United States Census Bureau - PEPFAR program), then Lagos, Katsina and Kaduna.

Which state of Nigeria has the highest women who can read?

Abia, at 93.5%, followed by Anambra (91.7%) and Osun (91.2%). The lowest is Kebbi, at 10.7%. Source: Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024.

Which state of Nigeria has the highest people with electricity at home?

Lagos, at 94.4%, followed by Osun (92.8%) and Edo (89.6%). The lowest is Jigawa, at 16.2%. Source: Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024.

Which state of Nigeria has the lowest child deaths before age five?

Kwara, at 14 per 1,000 births, followed by Ondo (15 per 1,000 births) and Edo (19 per 1,000 births). The highest is Jigawa, at 161 per 1,000 births. Source: Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024.

Which state of Nigeria has the highest women who used the internet in the past year?

Lagos, at 71.6%, followed by Delta (59%) and Federal Capital Territory (58.4%). The lowest is Kebbi, at 3%. Source: Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024.