PollsAfrica
Work with us
South Africa by province

South Africa's provinces compared

All 9 provinces side by side: population, literacy, electricity, phones and internet, bank accounts, child deaths and more, from the national household survey.

Map: women who can read by provincePick a measure. Hover over an area for all its figures, or click it for its card below.
  • 93.8 to 94.8
  • 94.8 to 96
  • 96 to 96.4
  • 96.4 to 96.8
  • 96.8 to 99.1
  • No figure

Provinces ranked

Gauteng has the most peoplePopulation by province, millions, 2020.
Gauteng14.76KwaZulu-Natal10.42Western Cape6.90Eastern Cape6.51Limpopo5.53Mpumalanga4.55North West3.89Free State2.66Northern Cape1.25
Gauteng14.76KwaZulu-Natal10.42Western Cape6.90Eastern Cape6.51Limpopo5.53Mpumalanga4.55North West3.89Free State2.66Northern Cape1.25
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Gauteng14.76
KwaZulu-Natal10.42
Western Cape6.90
Eastern Cape6.51
Limpopo5.53
Mpumalanga4.55
North West3.89
Free State2.66
Northern Cape1.25

Source: Statistics South Africa 2016 Community Survey Population, 2020. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Western Cape leads on women who can readWomen who can read, by province, 2016.
Western Cape99.1Free State98.6Limpopo96.8KwaZulu-Natal96.5Northern Cape96.4Gauteng96.0Eastern Cape95.1Mpumalanga94.8North West93.8
Western Cape99.1Free State98.6Limpopo96.8KwaZulu-Natal96.5Northern Cape96.4Gauteng96.0Eastern Cape95.1Mpumalanga94.8North West93.8
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Western Cape99.1
Free State98.6
Limpopo96.8
KwaZulu-Natal96.5
Northern Cape96.4
Gauteng96.0
Eastern Cape95.1
Mpumalanga94.8
North West93.8

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Western Cape leads on people with electricity at homePeople with electricity at home, by province, 2016.
Western Cape99.1Limpopo98.2Free State94.3Northern Cape92.8North West92.6Gauteng91.7KwaZulu-Natal89.3Mpumalanga83.4Eastern Cape80.0
Western Cape99.1Limpopo98.2Free State94.3Northern Cape92.8North West92.6Gauteng91.7KwaZulu-Natal89.3Mpumalanga83.4Eastern Cape80.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Western Cape99.1
Limpopo98.2
Free State94.3
Northern Cape92.8
North West92.6
Gauteng91.7
KwaZulu-Natal89.3
Mpumalanga83.4
Eastern Cape80.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Limpopo has the lowest child deaths before age fiveChild deaths before age five, per 1,000 births, by province, 2016.
Limpopo34.0Western Cape43.0KwaZulu-Natal44.0Gauteng46.0Northern Cape51.0Free State63.0Eastern Cape64.0North West65.0Mpumalanga70.0
Limpopo34.0Western Cape43.0KwaZulu-Natal44.0Gauteng46.0Northern Cape51.0Free State63.0Eastern Cape64.0North West65.0Mpumalanga70.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Mpumalanga70.0
North West65.0
Eastern Cape64.0
Free State63.0
Northern Cape51.0
Gauteng46.0
KwaZulu-Natal44.0
Western Cape43.0
Limpopo34.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Northern Cape has the lowest children stunted (too short for their age)Children stunted (too short for their age), by province, 2016.
Northern Cape21.4Mpumalanga21.5Limpopo21.9Western Cape22.9Eastern Cape24.8North West27.4KwaZulu-Natal28.5Free State33.5Gauteng34.2
Northern Cape21.4Mpumalanga21.5Limpopo21.9Western Cape22.9Eastern Cape24.8North West27.4KwaZulu-Natal28.5Free State33.5Gauteng34.2
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Gauteng34.2
Free State33.5
KwaZulu-Natal28.5
North West27.4
Eastern Cape24.8
Western Cape22.9
Limpopo21.9
Mpumalanga21.5
Northern Cape21.4

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Gauteng leads on women who own a mobile phoneWomen who own a mobile phone, by province, 2016.
Gauteng94.7Mpumalanga94.4Eastern Cape91.1Free State90.4North West89.7KwaZulu-Natal89.6Limpopo89.6Western Cape87.9Northern Cape82.7
Gauteng94.7Mpumalanga94.4Eastern Cape91.1Free State90.4North West89.7KwaZulu-Natal89.6Limpopo89.6Western Cape87.9Northern Cape82.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Gauteng94.7
Mpumalanga94.4
Eastern Cape91.1
Free State90.4
North West89.7
KwaZulu-Natal89.6
Limpopo89.6
Western Cape87.9
Northern Cape82.7

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Western Cape leads on women who used the internet in the past yearWomen who used the internet in the past year, by province, 2016.
Western Cape62.6Gauteng57.1Free State45.3KwaZulu-Natal41.5North West41.4Northern Cape40.9Eastern Cape40.5Mpumalanga39.1Limpopo35.2
Western Cape62.6Gauteng57.1Free State45.3KwaZulu-Natal41.5North West41.4Northern Cape40.9Eastern Cape40.5Mpumalanga39.1Limpopo35.2
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Western Cape62.6
Gauteng57.1
Free State45.3
KwaZulu-Natal41.5
North West41.4
Northern Cape40.9
Eastern Cape40.5
Mpumalanga39.1
Limpopo35.2

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Western Cape leads on women with a bank accountWomen with a bank account, by province, 2016.
Western Cape65.9Gauteng62.0Mpumalanga52.8Free State52.2North West51.7Eastern Cape50.3Northern Cape47.3Limpopo46.8KwaZulu-Natal43.1
Western Cape65.9Gauteng62.0Mpumalanga52.8Free State52.2North West51.7Eastern Cape50.3Northern Cape47.3Limpopo46.8KwaZulu-Natal43.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Western Cape65.9
Gauteng62.0
Mpumalanga52.8
Free State52.2
North West51.7
Eastern Cape50.3
Northern Cape47.3
Limpopo46.8
KwaZulu-Natal43.1

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Northern Cape leads on births attended by a skilled providerBirths attended by a skilled provider, by province, 2016.
Northern Cape99.1Free State98.4Limpopo98.4Gauteng98.0Mpumalanga97.8Western Cape97.8KwaZulu-Natal97.1North West95.7Eastern Cape93.2
Northern Cape99.1Free State98.4Limpopo98.4Gauteng98.0Mpumalanga97.8Western Cape97.8KwaZulu-Natal97.1North West95.7Eastern Cape93.2
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Northern Cape99.1
Free State98.4
Limpopo98.4
Gauteng98.0
Mpumalanga97.8
Western Cape97.8
KwaZulu-Natal97.1
North West95.7
Eastern Cape93.2

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every province of South Africa, comparedClick a heading to sort. Blank means no figure, or too few survey cases to publish.

Showing 9 of 9

Rank
4Eastern Cape6.5195.180.064.024.891.140.550.393.270.92.983.793.9
8Free State2.6698.694.363.033.590.445.352.298.479.52.490.195.9
1Gauteng14.7696.091.746.034.294.757.162.098.051.92.691.296.3
2KwaZulu-Natal10.4296.589.344.028.589.641.543.197.162.42.587.897.0
5Limpopo5.5396.898.234.021.989.635.246.898.466.73.191.387.4
6Mpumalanga4.5594.883.470.021.594.439.152.897.855.53.086.792.5
7North West3.8993.892.665.027.489.741.451.795.755.73.184.694.6
9Northern Cape1.2596.492.851.021.482.740.947.399.175.42.785.896.3
3Western Cape6.9099.199.143.022.987.962.665.997.867.72.192.496.9

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every province at a glance

  • Eastern Cape6.5 million people (2020)Women who can read: 95.1%, 7th of 9People with electricity at home: 80%, 9th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 64 per 1,000 births, 7th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 24.8%, 5th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 91.1%, 3rd of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 40.5%, 7th of 9Women with a bank account: 50.3%, 6th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 93.2%, 9th of 9
  • Free State2.7 million people (2020)Women who can read: 98.6%, 2nd of 9People with electricity at home: 94.3%, 3rd of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 63 per 1,000 births, 6th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 33.5%, 8th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 90.4%, 4th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 45.3%, 3rd of 9Women with a bank account: 52.2%, 4th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 98.4%, 2nd of 9
  • Gauteng14.8 million people (2020)Women who can read: 96%, 6th of 9People with electricity at home: 91.7%, 6th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 46 per 1,000 births, 4th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 34.2%, 9th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 94.7%, 1st of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 57.1%, 2nd of 9Women with a bank account: 62%, 2nd of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 98%, 4th of 9
  • KwaZulu-Natal10.4 million people (2020)Women who can read: 96.5%, 4th of 9People with electricity at home: 89.3%, 7th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 44 per 1,000 births, 3rd of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 28.5%, 7th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 89.6%, 6th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 41.5%, 4th of 9Women with a bank account: 43.1%, 9th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 97.1%, 7th of 9
  • Limpopo5.5 million people (2020)Women who can read: 96.8%, 3rd of 9People with electricity at home: 98.2%, 2nd of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 34 per 1,000 births, 1st of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 21.9%, 3rd of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 89.6%, 7th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 35.2%, 9th of 9Women with a bank account: 46.8%, 8th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 98.4%, 3rd of 9
  • Mpumalanga4.5 million people (2020)Women who can read: 94.8%, 8th of 9People with electricity at home: 83.4%, 8th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 70 per 1,000 births, 9th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 21.5%, 2nd of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 94.4%, 2nd of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 39.1%, 8th of 9Women with a bank account: 52.8%, 3rd of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 97.8%, 5th of 9
  • North West3.9 million people (2020)Women who can read: 93.8%, 9th of 9People with electricity at home: 92.6%, 5th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 65 per 1,000 births, 8th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 27.4%, 6th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 89.7%, 5th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 41.4%, 5th of 9Women with a bank account: 51.7%, 5th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 95.7%, 8th of 9
  • Northern Cape1.3 million people (2020)Women who can read: 96.4%, 5th of 9People with electricity at home: 92.8%, 4th of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 51 per 1,000 births, 5th of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 21.4%, 1st of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 82.7%, 9th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 40.9%, 6th of 9Women with a bank account: 47.3%, 7th of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 99.1%, 1st of 9
  • Western Cape6.9 million people (2020)Women who can read: 99.1%, 1st of 9People with electricity at home: 99.1%, 1st of 9Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 43 per 1,000 births, 2nd of 9Children stunted (too short for their age): 22.9%, 4th of 9Women who own a mobile phone: 87.9%, 8th of 9Women who used the internet in the past year: 62.6%, 1st of 9Women with a bank account: 65.9%, 1st of 9Births attended by a skilled provider: 97.8%, 6th of 9

South Africa overall, and its neighbours

Nationally, South Africa has 63.1 million people and GDP per person of $6,769 (2025). Everything on South Africa · Literacy in South Africa · Health in South Africa · Inflation and jobs in South Africa · South Africa's economy · Southern Africa compared

Other countries by area: Nigeria's states · Kenya's counties · Ghana's regions

Method, sources and caveats

  • Survey figures are from the South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016, run by the national statistics office with the DHS Program. They describe the year of the survey. Each province figure rests on a sample of households: we hide figures from fewer than 25 cases and mark those from fewer than 50 as "small sample", as the DHS Program does.
  • Population is from Statistics South Africa 2016 Community Survey Population (South Africa - Subnational Population Statistics), 2020.
  • Map outlines from geoBoundaries (OCHA ROSEA, South African Municipal Demarcation Board, 2020), licence Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO).
  • We do not estimate missing figures. Data checked 24 October 2026.

South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016 · Population data · geoBoundaries · Compare South Africa with other countries

Frequently asked questions

How many provinces are there in South Africa?

9 provinces: Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Northern Cape and Western Cape.

Which province of South Africa has the most people?

Gauteng, with about 14.8 million people (2020, Statistics South Africa 2016 Community Survey Population), then KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape and Eastern Cape.

Which province of South Africa has the highest women who can read?

Western Cape, at 99.1%, followed by Free State (98.6%) and Limpopo (96.8%). The lowest is North West, at 93.8%. Source: South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016.

Which province of South Africa has the highest people with electricity at home?

Western Cape, at 99.1%, followed by Limpopo (98.2%) and Free State (94.3%). The lowest is Eastern Cape, at 80%. Source: South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016.

Which province of South Africa has the lowest child deaths before age five?

Limpopo, at 34 per 1,000 births, followed by Western Cape (43 per 1,000 births) and KwaZulu-Natal (44 per 1,000 births). The highest is Mpumalanga, at 70 per 1,000 births. Source: South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016.

Which province of South Africa has the highest women who used the internet in the past year?

Western Cape, at 62.6%, followed by Gauteng (57.1%) and Free State (45.3%). The lowest is Limpopo, at 35.2%. Source: South Africa Demographic and Health Survey 2016.