PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers

Largest countries in Africa by area

All 54 African countries ranked by size, from Algeria down, with land area, each country's share of the continent, population and how crowded each one is.

How we measure size

We rank countries by total area in square kilometres, the measure most atlases use. It includes lakes and rivers inside a country's borders.

The 54 countries cover 30,114,442 sq km together. The largest, Algeria, is about 5,212 times the size of the smallest, Seychelles.

Africa's countries by area at a glance
  • Largest: Algeria

    2,381,740 sq km

  • Smallest: Seychelles

    457 sq km

  • Middle country of 54

    332,230 sq km

  • All 54 countries together

    30,114,442 sq km

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Algeria is the largest country in AfricaTotal area including inland water, square kilometres, 2024. The ten largest.
Algeria2,381,740Democratic Republic of theCongo2,345,410Sudan1,878,000Libya1,759,540Chad1,284,000Niger1,267,000Angola1,246,700Mali1,241,238South Africa1,219,602Ethiopia1,129,819
Algeria2,381,740Democratic Republic of the Congo2,345,410Sudan1,878,000Libya1,759,540Chad1,284,000Niger1,267,000Angola1,246,700Mali1,241,238South Africa1,219,602Ethiopia1,129,819
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Algeria2,381,740
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,345,410
Sudan1,878,000
Libya1,759,540
Chad1,284,000
Niger1,267,000
Angola1,246,700
Mali1,241,238
South Africa1,219,602
Ethiopia1,129,819

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

The three largest countries cover 21.9% of AfricaShare of the total area of Africa's 54 countries, 2024.
30,114,442total sq kmThe other 51 countries78%Algeria8%Democratic Republic of the Congo8%Sudan6%
30,114,442total sq kmThe other 51 countries78%Algeria8%Democratic Republic of the Congo8%Sudan6%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Algeria2,381,740 sq km8%
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,345,410 sq km8%
Sudan1,878,000 sq km6%
The other 51 countries23,509,292 sq km78%

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

The largest countries are rarely the most crowdedPeople per square kilometre: IMF population for 2025 divided by total area. The ten most crowded.
Mauritius618Rwanda538Burundi520Comoros487Seychelles267Nigeria257Gambia253São Tomé and Príncipe250Malawi203Uganda199
Mauritius618Rwanda538Burundi520Comoros487Seychelles267Nigeria257Gambia253São Tomé and Príncipe250Malawi203Uganda199
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Mauritius618
Rwanda538
Burundi520
Comoros487
Seychelles267
Nigeria257
Gambia253
São Tomé and Príncipe250
Malawi203
Uganda199

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area); IMF World Economic Outlook (population). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Largest countries in Africa by area, all 54Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
1AlgeriaNorthern Africa2,381,7402,381,7407.947.420
2Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa2,345,4102,267,0507.8106.645
3SudanNorthern Africa1,878,0001,868,0006.250.427
4LibyaNorthern Africa1,759,5401,759,5405.87.54
5ChadMiddle Africa1,284,0001,259,2004.319.015
6NigerWestern Africa1,267,0001,266,7004.229.123
7AngolaMiddle Africa1,246,7001,246,7004.139.231
8MaliWestern Africa1,241,2381,220,1904.125.220
9South AfricaSouthern Africa1,219,6021,213,0904.063.152
10EthiopiaEastern Africa1,129,8191,122,1353.8110.698
11MauritaniaWestern Africa1,030,7001,030,7003.44.64
12EgyptNorthern Africa1,001,450995,4503.3107.9108
13TanzaniaEastern Africa945,500884,0003.170.575
14NigeriaWestern Africa923,768910,7703.1237.6257
15NamibiaSouthern Africa824,292823,2902.73.14
16MozambiqueEastern Africa799,380786,3802.735.845
17ZambiaEastern Africa752,612743,3902.521.929
18South SudanEastern Africa646,883631,9302.112.219
19SomaliaEastern Africa637,657627,3402.117.027
20Central African RepublicMiddle Africa622,980622,9802.15.59
21KenyaEastern Africa591,970580,8802.053.490
22MadagascarEastern Africa591,896581,8002.031.453
23BotswanaSouthern Africa581,730566,7301.92.54
24CameroonMiddle Africa475,442472,7101.629.963
25MoroccoNorthern Africa446,550446,3001.537.784
26ZimbabweEastern Africa390,760386,8501.317.444
27CongoMiddle Africa342,000341,5001.16.519
28Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa322,460318,0001.132.9102
29Burkina FasoWestern Africa274,200273,6000.924.188
30GabonMiddle Africa267,670257,6700.92.39
31GuineaWestern Africa245,857245,7200.815.864
32UgandaEastern Africa241,551200,5200.848.0199
33GhanaWestern Africa238,539227,5330.835.1147
34SenegalWestern Africa196,710192,5300.719.297
35TunisiaNorthern Africa163,610155,3600.512.375
36EritreaEastern Africa121,630120,8000.4Not publishedNot published
37MalawiEastern Africa118,48494,2800.424.1203
38BeninWestern Africa114,760112,7600.414.8129
39LiberiaWestern Africa111,37096,3200.45.751
40Sierra LeoneWestern Africa72,30072,1800.28.8122
41TogoWestern Africa56,78554,3900.28.7153
42Guinea-BissauWestern Africa36,12528,1200.12.056
43LesothoSouthern Africa30,36030,3600.12.478
44Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa28,05228,0520.11.658
45BurundiEastern Africa27,83425,6800.114.5520
46RwandaEastern Africa26,34023,7630.114.2538
47DjiboutiEastern Africa23,20023,1800.11.146
48EswatiniSouthern Africa17,36417,2000.11.372
49GambiaWestern Africa11,29510,1200.02.9253
50Cabo VerdeWestern Africa4,0304,0300.00.5128
51MauritiusEastern Africa2,0102,0000.01.2618
52ComorosEastern Africa1,8701,8700.00.9487
53São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa9609600.00.2250
54SeychellesEastern Africa4574570.00.1267

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area); IMF World Economic Outlook (population). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Area figures change very little from year to year. Small changes come from new surveys and from how lakes and coastal waters are counted.
  • Total area includes lakes and rivers. Land area leaves them out, which matters for countries with large lakes such as Uganda, Tanzania and Malawi.
  • Western Sahara is not listed as a separate country. We follow the World Bank, which publishes figures for the 54 African member states of the United Nations.

Method and sources

Area is the World Bank's figure for total surface area, which includes lakes and rivers, from the Food and Agriculture Organization. We show land area alongside it. Population is the IMF's figure used across our economy rankings. We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026.

World Bank surface area data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest country in Africa?

Algeria, at 2,381,740 sq km. It became the largest in 2011, when South Sudan became independent and Sudan lost about a quarter of its territory.

What are the five largest countries in Africa?

Algeria, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Sudan lead the list. The full order is in the chart and the table on this page.

How big is Africa?

The 54 countries on this page cover 30,114,442 sq km together, by the World Bank's figures.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, which publish the Food and Agriculture Organization's surface area figures. Population comes from the IMF's World Economic Outlook.

Can I use these figures?

Yes. Please link to this page and name the World Bank as the source.