PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers, October 2026

African countries by population

All 54 African countries ranked by population, with ten years of history and the IMF's projections to 2030.

What the figure counts

Population here is the number of people living in a country in a given year, in millions, as published in the IMF's World Economic Outlook database.

The IMF's figures can differ from national census results and from United Nations estimates, because sources, methods and years differ. Where a country has not held a recent census, population figures are estimates.

The figures from 2026 onward are the IMF's projections, not ours.

Population at a glance, 2025
  • Highest: Nigeria

    237.6 million people

  • Lowest: Seychelles

    0.1 million people

  • Middle country of 53

    15.8 million people

  • Highest compared with lowest

    1,947.4 times

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Nigeria has the largest population in AfricaPopulation, millions of people, 2025. The ten highest.
Middle countryNigeria237.6Ethiopia110.6Egypt107.9Democratic Republic of theCongo106.6Tanzania70.5South Africa63.1Kenya53.4Sudan50.4Uganda48.0Algeria47.4
Middle countryNigeria237.6Ethiopia110.6Egypt107.9Democratic Republic of the Congo106.6Tanzania70.5South Africa63.1Kenya53.4Sudan50.4Uganda48.0Algeria47.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Nigeria237.6
Ethiopia110.6
Egypt107.9
Democratic Republic of the Congo106.6
Tanzania70.5
South Africa63.1
Kenya53.4
Sudan50.4
Uganda48.0
Algeria47.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

53 of 54 countries have a figure for 2025.

How the five most populous countries have moved since 2015, with IMF projections to 2030Population, millions of people. Dashed line: IMF projection from 2026.
0100200300201520172019202120232025202720292030IMF projections startNigeria 263.7Ethiopia 119.7Egypt 120.3Democratic Republic of th…Tanzania 80.9
NigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania010020030020152019202320272030IMF projectionsstart
View the data as a table
PeriodNigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania
2015190.789.189.077.352.0
2016195.491.291.079.853.8
2017200.393.495.282.455.7
2018204.995.597.185.157.4
2019209.597.698.987.959.2
2020214.099.7100.690.861.0
2021218.5101.9102.193.862.8
2022223.2104.1103.696.864.7
2023227.9105.7105.299.966.6
2024232.7108.4106.6103.268.6
2025237.6110.6107.9106.670.5
2026242.6 (partial)112.4 (partial)110.1 (partial)110.0 (partial)72.6 (partial)
2027247.7 (partial)114.2 (partial)112.3 (partial)113.6 (partial)74.6 (partial)
2028252.9 (partial)116.0 (partial)114.5 (partial)117.3 (partial)76.7 (partial)
2029258.2 (partial)117.9 (partial)116.8 (partial)121.1 (partial)78.8 (partial)
2030263.7 (partial)119.7 (partial)120.3 (partial)125.1 (partial)80.9 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

The ten countries where the population grew most between 2015 and 2025Population, millions of people.
20152025050100150Democratic Republic of the…77.3106.6Tanzania52.070.5Uganda35.548.0Angola28.239.2Madagascar23.531.4Niger20.029.1Mali18.625.2Zambia16.421.9Chad14.119.0Equatorial Guinea1.21.6
20152025050100150Democratic Republic of the Congo77.3106.6Tanzania52.070.5Uganda35.548.0Angola28.239.2Madagascar23.531.4Niger20.029.1Mali18.625.2Zambia16.421.9Chad14.119.0Equatorial Guinea1.21.6
View the data as a table
Item20152025Change
Niger20.029.1+9.1
Equatorial Guinea1.21.6+0.5
Angola28.239.2+11.1
Democratic Republic of the Congo77.3106.6+29.3
Mali18.625.2+6.6
Tanzania52.070.5+18.5
Uganda35.548.0+12.5
Chad14.119.0+4.8
Madagascar23.531.4+7.9
Zambia16.421.9+5.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Countries with no 2015 figure in the IMF series are left out.

Population of Africa by country, all 54, 2025, with the IMF projection for 2030Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
10AlgeriaNorthern Africa5,997284.547.418.750.2
11AngolaMiddle Africa3,588140.739.239.346.6
28BeninWestern Africa1,66124.614.830.417.1
42BotswanaSouthern Africa7,80219.92.515.72.7
20Burkina FasoWestern Africa1,15027.724.128.227.0
29BurundiEastern Africa4696.814.531.016.8
51Cabo VerdeWestern Africa5,9613.10.54.70.5
17CameroonMiddle Africa1,98059.229.931.333.8
38Central African RepublicMiddle Africa8414.65.520.16.5
24ChadMiddle Africa1,15822.019.034.421.7
50ComorosEastern Africa1,7681.60.924.71.0
36CongoMiddle Africa2,37815.46.528.17.4
4Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa87292.9106.637.9125.1
15Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa3,03799.932.932.637.9
49DjiboutiEastern Africa4,2514.51.115.51.1
3EgyptNorthern Africa3,379364.6107.921.2120.3
46Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa7,85012.91.639.31.9
54EritreaEastern AfricaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
47EswatiniSouthern Africa4,1485.21.39.81.3
2EthiopiaEastern Africa1,142126.4110.624.1119.7
44GabonMiddle Africa9,49121.92.319.52.6
41GambiaWestern Africa9742.82.928.43.2
14GhanaWestern Africa3,271114.735.122.238.2
27GuineaWestern Africa2,67542.315.828.017.9
45Guinea-BissauWestern Africa1,3152.72.024.02.2
7KenyaEastern Africa2,548135.953.423.258.0
43LesothoSouthern Africa1,1702.82.412.32.5
37LiberiaWestern Africa9105.25.728.26.4
35LibyaNorthern Africa5,99844.77.514.27.9
16MadagascarEastern Africa61919.531.433.836.1
21MalawiEastern Africa62715.124.132.827.7
19MaliWestern Africa1,23831.225.235.729.3
39MauritaniaWestern Africa2,72312.64.624.95.2
48MauritiusEastern Africa12,93516.11.2-1.01.2
12MoroccoNorthern Africa4,878184.037.710.539.3
13MozambiqueEastern Africa65923.635.832.540.9
40NamibiaSouthern Africa4,92415.13.130.73.4
18NigerWestern Africa73021.329.145.634.8
1NigeriaWestern Africa1,223290.5237.624.6263.7
30RwandaEastern Africa1,15616.414.225.715.6
52São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa4,0841.00.220.00.3
23SenegalWestern Africa1,93437.119.231.5Not published
53SeychellesEastern Africa19,0072.30.1Not published0.1
33Sierra LeoneWestern Africa8747.78.825.39.8
26SomaliaEastern Africa78013.217.031.819.5
6South AfricaSouthern Africa6,769427.163.113.367.0
32South SudanEastern Africa4545.512.29.713.5
8SudanNorthern Africa72436.550.431.257.3
5TanzaniaEastern Africa1,27089.670.535.680.9
34TogoWestern Africa1,37111.98.722.89.7
31TunisiaNorthern Africa4,63757.312.38.312.6
9UgandaEastern Africa1,38466.548.035.357.3
22ZambiaEastern Africa1,31028.721.933.625.0
25ZimbabweEastern Africa3,35858.317.423.319.3

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Every figure is in current US dollars, so countries sit on one scale. When a country's currency loses value against the dollar, its figure in dollars falls even if prices at home did not change in the same way.
  • The numbers for 2015 to 2025 are the IMF's published history. For the most recent years they include IMF estimates, and they can be revised in each new edition. Figures from 2026 onward are IMF projections, not our forecasts, and they are drawn with a dashed line.
  • Rank order can change a lot from one edition to the next for countries that are close together. Read the gap between countries, not only the rank.

What is missing

  • No figure for 2025: Eritrea. They are not ranked.
  • No IMF projection to 2030 in this edition: Senegal.
  • No 2015 figure in the IMF series, so they are left out of the change chart: Seychelles.

Method and sources

Source: the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. We use three indicators for 54 African countries: GDP per capita in current US dollars, GDP in current US dollars and population.

We rank countries on the latest year with a published figure and show the ten years before it. We do not fill gaps. A country with no figure for the latest year is listed under what is missing.

We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026. The IMF can change them in later editions, and we update this page when a new edition is released.

IMF World Economic Outlook data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most populated country in Africa?

Nigeria, with 237.6 million people in 2025. Ethiopia (110.6 million) and Egypt (107.9 million) are the next most populated countries in Africa.

What is the population of Africa?

The 53 African countries with a figure for 2025 had 1,487.6 million people between them, by the IMF's figures.

What is GDP per capita?

It is a country's total economic output in a year divided by its population. It is an average per person, not what a typical person earns or owns.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. The source and the date we checked it are shown under every chart.

Are the projections yours?

No. Figures from 2026 onward are the IMF's projections. We show them with a dashed line so they are never mistaken for history.

How often is this page updated?

When the IMF publishes a new edition of the outlook, usually in April and October.

Can I use these figures?

Please link to this page and name the IMF as the original source when you use a figure.