PollsAfrica
Work with us
Africa rankings

Coups in Africa

Every successful coup, failed attempt and plot on record, country by country, with stability and democracy scores.

Coups since 2021

  • Guinea-Bissau, 26 November 2025: military
  • Madagascar, 3 October 2025: military, dissident faction, popular revolt
  • Gabon, 30 August 2023: military
  • Niger, 25 July 2023: military
  • Burkina Faso, 30 September 2022: military
  • Burkina Faso, 24 January 2022: military
  • Sudan, 25 October 2021: military
  • Guinea, 5 September 2021: military
  • Tunisia, 25 July 2021: self-coup by the leader
  • Mali, 24 May 2021: military
  • Chad, 21 April 2021: military, palace coup
Map: successful coups in each African countryDarker means fewer coups. Hover over a country for its record, or click it for its page.
  • 0 to 0
  • 0 to 2
  • 2 to 4
  • 4 to 6
  • 6 to 11
  • No figure
Sudan has had the most coups in AfricaSuccessful coups and failed attempts by country, all years on record. Countries with at least one.
Successful coupsFailed attemptsSudan1110Burundi87Congo77Chad59Sierra Leone76Guinea-Bissau58Uganda75Comoros66Burkina Faso110Benin65Togo47Democratic Republic of theCongo38Algeria73Central African Republic55Ghana55Madagascar55Liberia46Ethiopia72Nigeria72Mauritania63Lesotho54Libya27Mali53Niger53Guinea35Egypt61Côte d'Ivoire23Tunisia40Gabon31Somalia22Gambia13São Tomé and Príncipe21Equatorial Guinea12Eswatini20Rwanda20Angola11Seychelles11Morocco02Zambia02Zimbabwe10Cameroon01Djibouti01Eritrea01Kenya01Mozambique01Senegal01South Sudan01Tanzania01
Successful coupsFailed attemptsSudan1110Burundi87Congo77Chad59Sierra Leone76Guinea-Bissau58Uganda75Comoros66Burkina Faso110Benin65Togo47Democratic Republic of the Congo38Algeria73Central African Republic55Ghana55Madagascar55Liberia46Ethiopia72Nigeria72Mauritania63Lesotho54Libya27Mali53Niger53Guinea35Egypt61Côte d'Ivoire23Tunisia40Gabon31Somalia22Gambia13São Tomé and Príncipe21Equatorial Guinea12Eswatini20Rwanda20Angola11Seychelles11Morocco02Zambia02Zimbabwe10Cameroon01Djibouti01Eritrea01Kenya01Mozambique01Senegal01South Sudan01Tanzania01
View the data as a table
ItemSuccessful coupsFailed attempts
Sudan1110
Burkina Faso110
Burundi87
Congo77
Sierra Leone76
Uganda75
Algeria73
Ethiopia72
Nigeria72
Comoros66
Benin65
Mauritania63
Egypt61
Chad59
Guinea-Bissau58
Central African Republic55
Ghana55
Madagascar55
Lesotho54
Mali53
Niger53
Togo47
Liberia46
Tunisia40
Democratic Republic of the Congo38
Guinea35
Gabon31
Libya27
Côte d'Ivoire23
Somalia22
São Tomé and Príncipe21
Eswatini20
Rwanda20
Gambia13
Equatorial Guinea12
Angola11
Seychelles11
Zimbabwe10
Morocco02
Zambia02
Cameroon01
Djibouti01
Eritrea01
Kenya01
Mozambique01
Senegal01
South Sudan01
Tanzania01

Source: Cline Center for Advanced Social Research, University of Illinois, Coup d'État Project Dataset. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Coups in Africa by decadeSuccessful coups and failed attempts. The latest decade is not complete.
Successful coupsFailed attempts1940s01950s681960s3820581970s3438721980s2427511990s3727642000s1020302010s1315282020s12921
Successful coupsFailed attempts1940s01950s681960s3820581970s3438721980s2427511990s3727642000s1020302010s1315282020s12921
View the data as a table
ItemSuccessful coupsFailed attempts
1940s00
1950s62
1960s3820
1970s3438
1980s2427
1990s3727
2000s1020
2010s1315
2020s129

Source: Cline Center for Advanced Social Research, University of Illinois, Coup d'État Project Dataset. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every coup and attempt in Africa since 2001Newest first. Click a country for its page.

Showing 74 of 74

2025-12-07BeninFailed coup attemptmilitary
2025-11-26Guinea-BissauSuccessful coupmilitary
2025-10-03MadagascarSuccessful coupmilitary, dissident faction, popular revolt
2024-05-19Democratic Republic of the CongoFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2023-11-30Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptmilitary
2023-11-26Sierra LeoneFailed coup attemptmilitary, dissident faction
2023-08-30GabonSuccessful coupmilitary
2023-07-25NigerSuccessful coupmilitary
2022-11-24São Tomé and PríncipeFailed coup attemptmilitary, dissident faction
2022-09-30Burkina FasoSuccessful coupmilitary
2022-02-01Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptmilitary
2022-01-24Burkina FasoSuccessful coupmilitary
2021-10-25SudanSuccessful coupmilitary
2021-09-21SudanFailed coup attemptmilitary, dissident faction
2021-09-05GuineaSuccessful coupmilitary
2021-07-25TunisiaSuccessful coupself-coup by the leader
2021-05-24MaliSuccessful coupmilitary
2021-04-21ChadSuccessful coupmilitary, palace coup
2021-03-31NigerFailed coup attemptmilitary
2021-01-13Central African RepublicFailed coup attemptdissident faction, rebels
2020-08-18MaliSuccessful coupmilitary
2019-04-11SudanSuccessful coupmilitary, popular revolt
2019-04-02AlgeriaSuccessful coupmilitary, popular revolt
2019-01-07GabonFailed coup attemptmilitary
2017-11-15ZimbabweSuccessful coupmilitary
2016-10-14LibyaFailed coup attemptdissident faction, rebels
2015-09-23Burkina FasoSuccessful coupmilitary, foreign-backed
2015-09-16Burkina FasoSuccessful coupmilitary
2015-05-13BurundiFailed coup attemptmilitary
2014-12-30GambiaFailed coup attemptmilitary
2014-10-30Burkina FasoSuccessful coupmilitary, popular revolt
2014-08-30LesothoFailed coup attemptmilitary
2014-05-18LibyaFailed coup attemptmilitary
2013-12-30Democratic Republic of the CongoFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2013-12-15South SudanFailed coup attemptmilitary
2013-10-10LibyaFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2013-07-03EgyptSuccessful coupmilitary
2013-01-21EritreaFailed coup attemptmilitary
2012-10-21Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2012-04-30MaliFailed coup attemptmilitary
2012-04-12Guinea-BissauSuccessful coupmilitary
2012-03-22MaliSuccessful coupmilitary
2011-07-19GuineaFailed coup attemptmilitary, dissident faction
2011-02-17LibyaSuccessful couprebels, popular revolt
2011-02-11EgyptSuccessful coupmilitary, popular revolt
2011-01-14TunisiaSuccessful couppopular revolt
2010-11-17MadagascarFailed coup attemptmilitary
2010-04-01Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptmilitary
2010-02-18NigerSuccessful coupmilitary
2009-12-03GuineaFailed coup attemptpalace coup
2009-04-22LesothoFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2009-03-17MadagascarSuccessful coupmilitary, popular revolt
2008-12-23GuineaSuccessful coupmilitary
2008-11-23Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptmilitary
2008-08-06MauritaniaSuccessful coupmilitary
2008-02-02ChadFailed coup attemptrebels, foreign-backed
2006-11-18MadagascarFailed coup attemptmilitary
2006-04-13ChadFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2005-08-03MauritaniaSuccessful coupmilitary
2005-05-25Guinea-BissauFailed coup attemptNot published
2005-02-05TogoSuccessful coupmilitary
2004-06-11Democratic Republic of the CongoFailed coup attemptmilitary
2004-03-28Democratic Republic of the CongoFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2003-09-14Guinea-BissauSuccessful coupmilitary
2003-07-16São Tomé and PríncipeSuccessful coupmilitary
2003-06-08MauritaniaFailed coup attemptmilitary, dissident faction
2003-03-15Central African RepublicSuccessful coupmilitary, rebels
2002-10-25Central African RepublicSuccessful couprebels
2002-09-19Côte d'IvoireFailed coup attemptmilitary
2001-12-19ComorosFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2001-07-22BurundiFailed coup attemptdissident faction
2001-05-28Central African RepublicFailed coup attemptrebels, palace coup
2001-04-18BurundiFailed coup attemptmilitary
2001-01-07Côte d'IvoireFailed coup attemptdissident faction, foreign-backed

Source: Cline Center for Advanced Social Research, University of Illinois, Coup d'État Project Dataset. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Democracy, stability and corruption scoresWorld Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators, score 0 to 100, higher is better. Beside each country's coup record.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
30AlgeriaNorth Africa54383772019
21AngolaCentral Africa58393411975
18BeninWest Africa59514461972
2BotswanaSouthern Africa8565600Not published
48Burkina FasoWest Africa343644112022
40BurundiEast Africa44291781996
4Cabo VerdeWest Africa8174660Not published
44CameroonCentral Africa3635240Not published
45Central African RepublicCentral Africa36342152003
42ChadCentral Africa38312152021
17ComorosEast Africa62383061999
22CongoCentral Africa57341971997
32Côte d'IvoireWest Africa53484322000
52Democratic Republic of the CongoCentral Africa28361831997
23DjiboutiEast Africa5733290Not published
36EgyptNorth Africa50283462013
13Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa63251811979
29EritreaEast Africa5515160Not published
25EswatiniSouthern Africa56313221983
49EthiopiaEast Africa33344071991
7GabonCentral Africa68433232023
10GambiaWest Africa66543811994
9GhanaWest Africa67644651981
33GuineaWest Africa53362732021
26Guinea-BissauWest Africa56382052025
39KenyaEast Africa4652310Not published
11LesothoSouthern Africa65604351994
14LiberiaWest Africa63582941994
50LibyaNorth Africa33311722011
27MadagascarEast Africa56462752025
15MalawiEast Africa6358350Not published
54MaliWest Africa22352952021
31MauritaniaWest Africa54412962008
3MauritiusEast Africa8269560Not published
28MoroccoNorth Africa5645380Not published
43MozambiqueEast Africa3741260Not published
5NamibiaSouthern Africa7965510Not published
46NigerWest Africa35373352023
47NigeriaWest Africa35462771993
8RwandaEast Africa68446121994
6São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa75615122003
16SenegalWest Africa6361510Not published
1SeychellesEast Africa86707311977
19Sierra LeoneWest Africa59493271998
53SomaliaEast Africa28291421991
20South AfricaSouthern Africa5970450Not published
41South SudanEast Africa392360Not published
51SudanNorth Africa292116112021
24TanzaniaEast Africa5743410Not published
35TogoWest Africa51393442005
34TunisiaNorth Africa53464442021
37UgandaEast Africa50392671986
12ZambiaEast Africa6552390Not published
38ZimbabweEast Africa50342212017

Source: World Bank, Worldwide Governance Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Coups by region

Method and sources

A coup is an organised attempt by a group inside the state to remove the leader. The Cline Center counts it as successful when the leader is removed, failed when the attempt is made and defeated, and a plot when it is stopped before it starts. Self-coups, where a leader suspends the constitution to stay, are counted too. Counts run from 1947, or from independence. Licence: CC BY.

Cline Center Coup d'État Project dataset · World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators · Compare every country on stability and democracy · Longest serving presidents in Africa · Elections across Africa

Frequently asked questions

How many coups have there been in Africa?

174 successful coups and 158 failed attempts from 1947 to 2026, in the Cline Center Coup d'État Project. Counting plots, 452 events in all.

Which African country has had the most coups?

Sudan, with 11 successful coups and 10 failed attempts. Next: Burkina Faso (11), Burundi (8), Congo (7) and Sierra Leone (7).

Which African countries have had coups recently?

Since 2021: Guinea-Bissau (26 November 2025), Madagascar (3 October 2025), Gabon (30 August 2023), Niger (25 July 2023), Burkina Faso (30 September 2022), Burkina Faso (24 January 2022), Sudan (25 October 2021), Guinea (5 September 2021), Tunisia (25 July 2021), Mali (24 May 2021) and Chad (21 April 2021).

Which African countries have never had a coup?

Botswana, Cabo Verde, Malawi, Mauritius, Namibia and South Africa. None of them has had a successful or attempted coup on record, though plots were uncovered in some.