PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers, October 2026

Richest countries in Africa

All 54 African countries ranked by GDP per capita, with ten years of history and the IMF's projections to 2030.

What we mean by richest

On this page, richest means the highest GDP per capita. That is a country's total economic output in a year, in US dollars, divided by its population. It is an average. It does not tell you how much money the typical person has, how wealth is shared, or what things cost where people live.

Two other measures are often used. GDP in total shows the size of the economy, and you can see it on our largest economies page. GDP per capita adjusted for local prices, called purchasing power parity, shows what money buys at home. We use current US dollars here so every country sits on one scale.

A small country can top the list. Island and energy exporting economies with few people can reach a high average, while a large country with many people ranks lower even when its total economy is bigger.

GDP per capita at a glance, 2025
  • Highest: Seychelles

    19,007 US dollars per person

  • Lowest: South Sudan

    454 US dollars per person

  • Middle country of 53

    1,768 US dollars per person

  • Highest compared with lowest

    41.9 times

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Seychelles has the highest GDP per capita in AfricaGDP per capita, US dollars per person, 2025. The ten highest.
Middle countrySeychelles19,007Mauritius12,935Gabon9,491Equatorial Guinea7,850Botswana7,802South Africa6,769Libya5,998Algeria5,997Cabo Verde5,961Namibia4,924
Middle countrySeychelles19,007Mauritius12,935Gabon9,491Equatorial Guinea7,850Botswana7,802South Africa6,769Libya5,998Algeria5,997Cabo Verde5,961Namibia4,924
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Seychelles19,007
Mauritius12,935
Gabon9,491
Equatorial Guinea7,850
Botswana7,802
South Africa6,769
Libya5,998
Algeria5,997
Cabo Verde5,961
Namibia4,924

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

53 of 54 countries have a figure for 2025.

How the five richest countries have moved since 2015, with IMF projections to 2030GDP per capita, US dollars per person. Dashed line: IMF projection from 2026.
010k20k30k201520172019202120232025202720292030IMF projections startSeychelles 22,417Mauritius 17,412Gabon 10,977Equatorial Guinea 7,803Botswana 11,167
SeychellesMauritiusGabonEquatorial GuineaBotswana010k20k30k20152019202320272030IMF projectionsstart
View the data as a table
PeriodSeychellesMauritiusGabonEquatorial GuineaBotswana
2015Not published9,5597,45311,2196,141
2016Not published10,0247,0829,2006,749
2017Not published10,9117,3709,6217,105
2018Not published11,7248,19910,1307,408
2019Not published11,4898,1118,3567,159
2020Not published9,0837,2897,0466,311
2021Not published9,1469,1148,4167,808
202216,68210,3179,4789,1558,329
202318,13011,2739,0798,1237,826
202418,36511,9949,2588,3367,693
202519,00712,9359,4917,8507,802
202619,157 (partial)13,671 (partial)11,034 (partial)8,484 (partial)8,563 (partial)
202719,972 (partial)14,689 (partial)10,948 (partial)7,983 (partial)9,050 (partial)
202820,711 (partial)15,581 (partial)10,801 (partial)7,745 (partial)9,459 (partial)
202921,569 (partial)16,464 (partial)10,862 (partial)7,718 (partial)10,269 (partial)
203022,417 (partial)17,412 (partial)10,977 (partial)7,803 (partial)11,167 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

The ten countries where GDP per capita grew most between 2015 and 2025GDP per capita, US dollars per person.
2015202502,0004,0006,0008,000Cabo Verde3,5615,961São Tomé and Príncipe1,3074,084Zimbabwe1,9983,358Ghana1,7233,271Guinea1,0842,675Togo8141,371Guinea-Bissau7081,315Burkina Faso6301,150Democratic Republic of the…520872Burundi281469
2015202502,0004,0006,0008,000Cabo Verde3,5615,961São Tomé and Príncipe1,3074,084Zimbabwe1,9983,358Ghana1,7233,271Guinea1,0842,675Togo8141,371Guinea-Bissau7081,315Burkina Faso6301,150Democratic Republic of the Congo520872Burundi281469
View the data as a table
Item20152025Change
São Tomé and Príncipe1,3074,084+2,777
Guinea1,0842,675+1,591
Ghana1,7233,271+1,548
Guinea-Bissau7081,315+607
Burkina Faso6301,150+520
Togo8141,371+557
Zimbabwe1,9983,358+1,360
Democratic Republic of the Congo520872+352
Cabo Verde3,5615,961+2,400
Burundi281469+188

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Countries with no 2015 figure in the IMF series are left out.

African countries by GDP per capita, all 54, 2025, with the IMF projection for 2030Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
8AlgeriaNorthern Africa5,997284.547.427.86,744
16AngolaMiddle Africa3,588140.739.2-23.33,593
28BeninWestern Africa1,66124.614.865.62,246
5BotswanaSouthern Africa7,80219.92.527.011,167
39Burkina FasoWestern Africa1,15027.724.182.51,552
52BurundiEastern Africa4696.814.566.9594
9Cabo VerdeWestern Africa5,9613.10.567.48,450
25CameroonMiddle Africa1,98059.229.939.92,551
45Central African RepublicMiddle Africa8414.65.546.51,014
37ChadMiddle Africa1,15822.019.012.21,491
27ComorosEastern Africa1,7681.60.933.62,089
24CongoMiddle Africa2,37815.46.5-3.22,743
44Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa87292.9106.667.71,267
20Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa3,03799.932.964.54,054
13DjiboutiEastern Africa4,2514.51.160.25,690
17EgyptNorthern Africa3,379364.6107.9-14.15,094
4Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa7,85012.91.6-30.07,803
54EritreaEastern AfricaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
14EswatiniSouthern Africa4,1485.21.321.45,572
40EthiopiaEastern Africa1,142126.4110.657.51,796
3GabonMiddle Africa9,49121.92.327.310,977
41GambiaWestern Africa9742.82.959.91,267
19GhanaWestern Africa3,271114.735.189.84,028
22GuineaWestern Africa2,67542.315.8146.83,858
31Guinea-BissauWestern Africa1,3152.72.085.71,753
23KenyaEastern Africa2,548135.953.456.83,295
36LesothoSouthern Africa1,1702.82.411.91,463
42LiberiaWestern Africa9105.25.731.71,178
7LibyaNorthern Africa5,99844.77.5-19.66,142
51MadagascarEastern Africa61919.531.428.4842
50MalawiEastern Africa62715.124.125.9859
34MaliWestern Africa1,23831.225.247.61,587
21MauritaniaWestern Africa2,72312.64.663.23,322
2MauritiusEastern Africa12,93516.11.235.317,412
11MoroccoNorthern Africa4,878184.037.750.76,632
49MozambiqueEastern Africa65923.635.810.0794
10NamibiaSouthern Africa4,92415.13.10.76,713
47NigerWestern Africa73021.329.150.8914
35NigeriaWestern Africa1,223290.5237.6-66.52,057
38RwandaEastern Africa1,15616.414.254.11,570
15São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa4,0841.00.2212.56,080
26SenegalWestern Africa1,93437.119.258.7Not published
1SeychellesEastern Africa19,0072.30.1Not published22,417
43Sierra LeoneWestern Africa8747.78.8-8.91,046
46SomaliaEastern Africa78013.217.046.61,070
6South AfricaSouthern Africa6,769427.163.18.88,619
53South SudanEastern Africa4545.512.2-66.6655
48SudanNorthern Africa72436.550.4-56.9628
33TanzaniaEastern Africa1,27089.670.539.31,712
30TogoWestern Africa1,37111.98.768.41,808
12TunisiaNorthern Africa4,63757.312.315.55,284
29UgandaEastern Africa1,38466.548.063.01,858
32ZambiaEastern Africa1,31028.721.91.12,362
18ZimbabweEastern Africa3,35858.317.468.13,805

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Every figure is in current US dollars, so countries sit on one scale. When a country's currency loses value against the dollar, its figure in dollars falls even if prices at home did not change in the same way.
  • The numbers for 2015 to 2025 are the IMF's published history. For the most recent years they include IMF estimates, and they can be revised in each new edition. Figures from 2026 onward are IMF projections, not our forecasts, and they are drawn with a dashed line.
  • Rank order can change a lot from one edition to the next for countries that are close together. Read the gap between countries, not only the rank.

What is missing

  • No figure for 2025: Eritrea. They are not ranked.
  • No IMF projection to 2030 in this edition: Senegal.
  • No 2015 figure in the IMF series, so they are left out of the change chart: Seychelles.

Method and sources

Source: the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. We use three indicators for 54 African countries: GDP per capita in current US dollars, GDP in current US dollars and population.

We rank countries on the latest year with a published figure and show the ten years before it. We do not fill gaps. A country with no figure for the latest year is listed under what is missing.

We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026. The IMF can change them in later editions, and we update this page when a new edition is released.

IMF World Economic Outlook data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa's GDP per capita?

Taking all 53 countries with both figures together, Africa's GDP per capita was $2,136 in 2025: the combined GDP of those countries divided by their combined population. It is pulled up by the larger, richer economies, so it is higher than the middle country, at $1,768.

Which African country has the highest GDP per capita?

Seychelles, at $19,007 per person in 2025, followed by Mauritius and Gabon. The full list of African countries by GDP per capita is in the table on this page.

What is GDP per capita?

It is a country's total economic output in a year divided by its population. It is an average per person, not what a typical person earns or owns.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. The source and the date we checked it are shown under every chart.

Are the projections yours?

No. Figures from 2026 onward are the IMF's projections. We show them with a dashed line so they are never mistaken for history.

How often is this page updated?

When the IMF publishes a new edition of the outlook, usually in April and October.

Can I use these figures?

Please link to this page and name the IMF as the original source when you use a figure.