PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers, October 2026

Largest economies in Africa

All 54 African countries ranked by total GDP in US dollars, with ten years of history and the IMF's projections to 2030.

What we mean by the largest economy

On this page, the largest economy means the highest GDP: the total value of goods and services a country produces in a year, in current US dollars.

Size is not the same as how well off people are. A large economy can be home to many people, so its GDP per capita can be modest. You can compare that on our richest countries page.

GDP in dollars moves with exchange rates, so a country can drop in the ranking because its currency fell, even when its output at home grew.

GDP at a glance, 2025
  • Highest: South Africa

    427.1 billion US dollars

  • Lowest: São Tomé and Príncipe

    1.0 billion US dollars

  • Middle country of 53

    21.9 billion US dollars

  • Highest compared with lowest

    435.9 times

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

South Africa has the largest economy in AfricaGDP, billions of US dollars, 2025. The ten highest.
Middle countrySouth Africa427.1Egypt364.6Nigeria290.5Algeria284.5Morocco184.0Angola140.7Kenya135.9Ethiopia126.4Ghana114.7Côte d'Ivoire99.9
Middle countrySouth Africa427.1Egypt364.6Nigeria290.5Algeria284.5Morocco184.0Angola140.7Kenya135.9Ethiopia126.4Ghana114.7Côte d'Ivoire99.9
View the data as a table
ItemValue
South Africa427.1
Egypt364.6
Nigeria290.5
Algeria284.5
Morocco184.0
Angola140.7
Kenya135.9
Ethiopia126.4
Ghana114.7
Côte d'Ivoire99.9

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

53 of 54 countries have a figure for 2025.

How the five largest economies have moved since 2015, with IMF projections to 2030GDP, billions of US dollars. Dashed line: IMF projection from 2026.
0200400600800201520172019202120232025202720292030IMF projections startSouth Africa 577.3Egypt 612.8Nigeria 542.2Algeria 338.2Morocco 260.9
South AfricaEgyptNigeriaAlgeriaMorocco020040060080020152019202320272030IMF projectionsstart
View the data as a table
PeriodSouth AfricaEgyptNigeriaAlgeriaMorocco
2015346.7350.1696.1187.5110.4
2016323.5351.4570.4180.8111.6
2017381.3246.8529.1190.0118.5
2018405.1263.2593.9194.5127.3
2019389.3317.9668.2193.4128.9
2020337.9382.5598.7164.8121.4
2021419.9423.3609.5185.9142.0
2022407.4475.2645.7225.7131.3
2023381.3393.8487.4248.1146.6
2024401.1383.1252.1269.1162.4
2025427.1364.6290.5284.5184.0
2026489.1 (partial)442.9 (partial)386.7 (partial)331.9 (partial)195.6 (partial)
2027517.6 (partial)486.2 (partial)467.9 (partial)338.9 (partial)207.6 (partial)
2028537.2 (partial)515.6 (partial)485.1 (partial)337.8 (partial)223.3 (partial)
2029556.5 (partial)565.5 (partial)510.9 (partial)336.7 (partial)241.4 (partial)
2030577.3 (partial)612.8 (partial)542.2 (partial)338.2 (partial)260.9 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

The ten economies that grew most in dollar terms between 2015 and 2025GDP, billions of US dollars.
20152025050100150Ghana49.4114.7Côte d'Ivoire45.899.9Democratic Republic of the…40.292.9Uganda30.166.5Guinea13.442.3Burkina Faso11.827.7Niger9.721.3Burundi3.16.8Guinea-Bissau1.22.7São Tomé and Príncipe0.31.0
20152025050100150Ghana49.4114.7Côte d'Ivoire45.899.9Democratic Republic of the Congo40.292.9Uganda30.166.5Guinea13.442.3Burkina Faso11.827.7Niger9.721.3Burundi3.16.8Guinea-Bissau1.22.7São Tomé and Príncipe0.31.0
View the data as a table
Item20152025Change
São Tomé and Príncipe0.31.0+0.7
Guinea13.442.3+28.9
Burkina Faso11.827.7+15.9
Ghana49.4114.7+65.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo40.292.9+52.8
Guinea-Bissau1.22.7+1.5
Uganda30.166.5+36.3
Niger9.721.3+11.6
Burundi3.16.8+3.7
Côte d'Ivoire45.899.9+54.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Countries with no 2015 figure in the IMF series are left out.

Africa GDP by country, all 54, 2025, with the IMF projection for 2030Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
4AlgeriaNorthern Africa5,997284.547.451.7338.2
6AngolaMiddle Africa3,588140.739.26.9167.3
24BeninWestern Africa1,66124.614.8116.138.3
29BotswanaSouthern Africa7,80219.92.547.030.4
23Burkina FasoWestern Africa1,15027.724.1134.041.9
41BurundiEastern Africa4696.814.5118.710.0
47Cabo VerdeWestern Africa5,9613.10.574.94.5
14CameroonMiddle Africa1,98059.229.983.786.3
45Central African RepublicMiddle Africa8414.65.575.86.6
26ChadMiddle Africa1,15822.019.050.732.4
52ComorosEastern Africa1,7681.60.966.02.1
33CongoMiddle Africa2,37815.46.524.020.4
11Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa87292.9106.6131.4158.4
10Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa3,03799.932.9118.1153.6
46DjiboutiEastern Africa4,2514.51.185.56.4
2EgyptNorthern Africa3,379364.6107.94.1612.8
37Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa7,85012.91.6-2.614.6
54EritreaEastern AfricaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
44EswatiniSouthern Africa4,1485.21.333.27.4
8EthiopiaEastern Africa1,142126.4110.695.6215.0
27GabonMiddle Africa9,49121.92.352.228.2
48GambiaWestern Africa9742.82.9105.94.1
9GhanaWestern Africa3,271114.735.1132.0154.0
18GuineaWestern Africa2,67542.315.8215.969.0
50Guinea-BissauWestern Africa1,3152.72.0131.33.9
7KenyaEastern Africa2,548135.953.493.2191.0
49LesothoSouthern Africa1,1702.82.425.93.7
43LiberiaWestern Africa9105.25.768.97.5
17LibyaNorthern Africa5,99844.77.5-8.248.2
30MadagascarEastern Africa61919.531.472.030.4
34MalawiEastern Africa62715.124.167.623.8
21MaliWestern Africa1,23831.225.2100.346.5
38MauritaniaWestern Africa2,72312.64.6103.917.2
32MauritiusEastern Africa12,93516.11.233.821.3
5MoroccoNorthern Africa4,878184.037.766.6260.9
25MozambiqueEastern Africa65923.635.845.632.5
35NamibiaSouthern Africa4,92415.13.131.722.6
28NigerWestern Africa73021.329.1119.731.9
3NigeriaWestern Africa1,223290.5237.6-58.3542.2
31RwandaEastern Africa1,15616.414.293.724.5
53São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa4,0841.00.2276.91.6
19SenegalWestern Africa1,93437.119.2108.5Not published
51SeychellesEastern Africa19,0072.30.162.92.9
40Sierra LeoneWestern Africa8747.78.814.210.2
36SomaliaEastern Africa78013.217.093.420.8
1South AfricaSouthern Africa6,769427.163.123.2577.3
42South SudanEastern Africa4545.512.2-63.38.8
20SudanNorthern Africa72436.550.4-43.436.0
12TanzaniaEastern Africa1,27089.670.589.0138.6
39TogoWestern Africa1,37111.98.7106.817.5
16TunisiaNorthern Africa4,63757.312.325.166.7
13UgandaEastern Africa1,38466.548.0120.6106.5
22ZambiaEastern Africa1,31028.721.935.159.1
15ZimbabweEastern Africa3,35858.317.4107.373.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Every figure is in current US dollars, so countries sit on one scale. When a country's currency loses value against the dollar, its figure in dollars falls even if prices at home did not change in the same way.
  • The numbers for 2015 to 2025 are the IMF's published history. For the most recent years they include IMF estimates, and they can be revised in each new edition. Figures from 2026 onward are IMF projections, not our forecasts, and they are drawn with a dashed line.
  • Rank order can change a lot from one edition to the next for countries that are close together. Read the gap between countries, not only the rank.

What is missing

  • No figure for 2025: Eritrea. They are not ranked.
  • No IMF projection to 2030 in this edition: Senegal.

Method and sources

Source: the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. We use three indicators for 54 African countries: GDP per capita in current US dollars, GDP in current US dollars and population.

We rank countries on the latest year with a published figure and show the ten years before it. We do not fill gaps. A country with no figure for the latest year is listed under what is missing.

We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026. The IMF can change them in later editions, and we update this page when a new edition is released.

IMF World Economic Outlook data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa's total GDP?

The 53 African countries with a figure for 2025 had a combined GDP of $3,177 billion. South Africa alone accounts for 13% of it.

What is GDP per capita?

It is a country's total economic output in a year divided by its population. It is an average per person, not what a typical person earns or owns.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. The source and the date we checked it are shown under every chart.

Are the projections yours?

No. Figures from 2026 onward are the IMF's projections. We show them with a dashed line so they are never mistaken for history.

How often is this page updated?

When the IMF publishes a new edition of the outlook, usually in April and October.

Can I use these figures?

Please link to this page and name the IMF as the original source when you use a figure.