PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers

Smallest countries in Africa

All 54 African countries ranked from the smallest, with land area, population and how crowded each one is. Most of the smallest are island nations.

How we measure size

We rank countries by total area in square kilometres, which includes lakes and rivers inside their borders.

The smallest countries are mostly islands in the Indian and Atlantic oceans. On the mainland, the smallest is The Gambia.

Africa's countries by area at a glance
  • Largest: Algeria

    2,381,740 sq km

  • Smallest: Seychelles

    457 sq km

  • Middle country of 54

    332,230 sq km

  • All 54 countries together

    30,114,442 sq km

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Seychelles is the smallest country in AfricaTotal area including inland water, square kilometres, 2024. The ten smallest.
Seychelles457São Tomé and Príncipe960Comoros1,870Mauritius2,010Cabo Verde4,030Gambia11,295Eswatini17,364Djibouti23,200Rwanda26,340Burundi27,834
Seychelles457São Tomé and Príncipe960Comoros1,870Mauritius2,010Cabo Verde4,030Gambia11,295Eswatini17,364Djibouti23,200Rwanda26,340Burundi27,834
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Burundi27,834
Rwanda26,340
Djibouti23,200
Eswatini17,364
Gambia11,295
Cabo Verde4,030
Mauritius2,010
Comoros1,870
São Tomé and Príncipe960
Seychelles457

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Africa's three largest countries cover 21.9% of the continentShare of the total area of Africa's 54 countries, 2024.
30,114,442total sq kmThe other 51 countries78%Algeria8%Democratic Republic of the Congo8%Sudan6%
30,114,442total sq kmThe other 51 countries78%Algeria8%Democratic Republic of the Congo8%Sudan6%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Algeria2,381,740 sq km8%
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,345,410 sq km8%
Sudan1,878,000 sq km6%
The other 51 countries23,509,292 sq km78%

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Small countries are often the most crowdedPeople per square kilometre: IMF population for 2025 divided by total area. The ten most crowded.
Mauritius618Rwanda538Burundi520Comoros487Seychelles267Nigeria257Gambia253São Tomé and Príncipe250Malawi203Uganda199
Mauritius618Rwanda538Burundi520Comoros487Seychelles267Nigeria257Gambia253São Tomé and Príncipe250Malawi203Uganda199
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Mauritius618
Rwanda538
Burundi520
Comoros487
Seychelles267
Nigeria257
Gambia253
São Tomé and Príncipe250
Malawi203
Uganda199

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area); IMF World Economic Outlook (population). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Smallest countries in Africa by area, all 54Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
1SeychellesEastern Africa4574570.00.1267
2São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa9609600.00.2250
3ComorosEastern Africa1,8701,8700.00.9487
4MauritiusEastern Africa2,0102,0000.01.2618
5Cabo VerdeWestern Africa4,0304,0300.00.5128
6GambiaWestern Africa11,29510,1200.02.9253
7EswatiniSouthern Africa17,36417,2000.11.372
8DjiboutiEastern Africa23,20023,1800.11.146
9RwandaEastern Africa26,34023,7630.114.2538
10BurundiEastern Africa27,83425,6800.114.5520
11Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa28,05228,0520.11.658
12LesothoSouthern Africa30,36030,3600.12.478
13Guinea-BissauWestern Africa36,12528,1200.12.056
14TogoWestern Africa56,78554,3900.28.7153
15Sierra LeoneWestern Africa72,30072,1800.28.8122
16LiberiaWestern Africa111,37096,3200.45.751
17BeninWestern Africa114,760112,7600.414.8129
18MalawiEastern Africa118,48494,2800.424.1203
19EritreaEastern Africa121,630120,8000.4Not publishedNot published
20TunisiaNorthern Africa163,610155,3600.512.375
21SenegalWestern Africa196,710192,5300.719.297
22GhanaWestern Africa238,539227,5330.835.1147
23UgandaEastern Africa241,551200,5200.848.0199
24GuineaWestern Africa245,857245,7200.815.864
25GabonMiddle Africa267,670257,6700.92.39
26Burkina FasoWestern Africa274,200273,6000.924.188
27Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa322,460318,0001.132.9102
28CongoMiddle Africa342,000341,5001.16.519
29ZimbabweEastern Africa390,760386,8501.317.444
30MoroccoNorthern Africa446,550446,3001.537.784
31CameroonMiddle Africa475,442472,7101.629.963
32BotswanaSouthern Africa581,730566,7301.92.54
33MadagascarEastern Africa591,896581,8002.031.453
34KenyaEastern Africa591,970580,8802.053.490
35Central African RepublicMiddle Africa622,980622,9802.15.59
36SomaliaEastern Africa637,657627,3402.117.027
37South SudanEastern Africa646,883631,9302.112.219
38ZambiaEastern Africa752,612743,3902.521.929
39MozambiqueEastern Africa799,380786,3802.735.845
40NamibiaSouthern Africa824,292823,2902.73.14
41NigeriaWestern Africa923,768910,7703.1237.6257
42TanzaniaEastern Africa945,500884,0003.170.575
43EgyptNorthern Africa1,001,450995,4503.3107.9108
44MauritaniaWestern Africa1,030,7001,030,7003.44.64
45EthiopiaEastern Africa1,129,8191,122,1353.8110.698
46South AfricaSouthern Africa1,219,6021,213,0904.063.152
47MaliWestern Africa1,241,2381,220,1904.125.220
48AngolaMiddle Africa1,246,7001,246,7004.139.231
49NigerWestern Africa1,267,0001,266,7004.229.123
50ChadMiddle Africa1,284,0001,259,2004.319.015
51LibyaNorthern Africa1,759,5401,759,5405.87.54
52SudanNorthern Africa1,878,0001,868,0006.250.427
53Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa2,345,4102,267,0507.8106.645
54AlgeriaNorthern Africa2,381,7402,381,7407.947.420

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (FAO surface area); IMF World Economic Outlook (population). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Area figures change very little from year to year. Small changes come from new surveys and from how lakes and coastal waters are counted.
  • Total area includes lakes and rivers. Land area leaves them out, which matters for countries with large lakes such as Uganda, Tanzania and Malawi.
  • Western Sahara is not listed as a separate country. We follow the World Bank, which publishes figures for the 54 African member states of the United Nations.

Method and sources

Area is the World Bank's figure for total surface area, which includes lakes and rivers, from the Food and Agriculture Organization. We show land area alongside it. Population is the IMF's figure used across our economy rankings. We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026.

World Bank surface area data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is the smallest country in Africa?

Seychelles, an island nation in the Indian Ocean, at 457 sq km.

What is the smallest country on the African mainland?

The Gambia. It is the smallest country on the mainland, surrounded by Senegal except for its Atlantic coast. Its exact rank is in the table on this page.

Which small African country is the most crowded?

The chart of people per square kilometre on this page shows the ten most crowded countries. Island nations and small countries lead it.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, which publish the Food and Agriculture Organization's surface area figures. Population comes from the IMF's World Economic Outlook.

Can I use these figures?

Yes. Please link to this page and name the World Bank as the source.