PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers, October 2026

Poorest countries in Africa

African countries ranked from the lowest GDP per capita, with ten years of history and the IMF's projections to 2030, and a plain note on what the measure does and does not show.

What we mean by poorest

On this page, poorest means the lowest GDP per capita: a country's total economic output in a year, in US dollars, divided by its population. It is an average for the whole country.

It is not a count of people in poverty, and it does not describe how anyone lives. Other measures, such as the share of people below a poverty line, can give a different order. Countries recovering from conflict or with very small economies can sit near the bottom for reasons that differ from country to country.

We use current US dollars so every country sits on one scale. A fall in a country's currency lowers its figure in dollars.

GDP per capita at a glance, 2025
  • Highest: Seychelles

    19,007 US dollars per person

  • Lowest: South Sudan

    454 US dollars per person

  • Middle country of 53

    1,768 US dollars per person

  • Highest compared with lowest

    41.9 times

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

South Sudan has the lowest GDP per capita in AfricaGDP per capita, US dollars per person, 2025. The ten lowest.
Middle countrySouth Sudan454Burundi469Madagascar619Malawi627Mozambique659Sudan724Niger730Somalia780Central African Republic841Democratic Republic of theCongo872
Middle countrySouth Sudan454Burundi469Madagascar619Malawi627Mozambique659Sudan724Niger730Somalia780Central African Republic841Democratic Republic of the Congo872
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Democratic Republic of the Congo872
Central African Republic841
Somalia780
Niger730
Sudan724
Mozambique659
Malawi627
Madagascar619
Burundi469
South Sudan454

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

53 of 54 countries have a figure for 2025.

How the five lowest countries have moved since 2015, with IMF projections to 2030GDP per capita, US dollars per person. Dashed line: IMF projection from 2026.
05001,0001,500201520172019202120232025202720292030IMF projections startSouth Sudan 655Burundi 594Madagascar 842Malawi 859Mozambique 794
South SudanBurundiMadagascarMalawiMozambique05001,0001,50020152019202320272030IMF projectionsstart
View the data as a table
PeriodSouth SudanBurundiMadagascarMalawiMozambique
20151,358281482498599
2016261263489415434
2017267276528467463
2018253256536501510
2019388245532544512
2020507245477568457
2021547259509581504
2022683295530567573
2023659314539591617
2024386343575504654
2025454469619627659
2026642 (partial)510 (partial)649 (partial)740 (partial)673 (partial)
2027683 (partial)551 (partial)684 (partial)785 (partial)692 (partial)
2028659 (partial)568 (partial)735 (partial)789 (partial)706 (partial)
2029653 (partial)585 (partial)788 (partial)828 (partial)725 (partial)
2030655 (partial)594 (partial)842 (partial)859 (partial)794 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where GDP per capita grew most between 2015 and 2025 among the lowest twentyGDP per capita, US dollars per person.
2015202505001,0001,500Mali8391,238Rwanda7501,156Burkina Faso6301,150Ethiopia7251,142Gambia609974Democratic Republic of the…520872Central African Republic574841Somalia532780Niger484730Burundi281469
2015202505001,0001,500Mali8391,238Rwanda7501,156Burkina Faso6301,150Ethiopia7251,142Gambia609974Democratic Republic of the Congo520872Central African Republic574841Somalia532780Niger484730Burundi281469
View the data as a table
Item20152025Change
Burkina Faso6301,150+520
Democratic Republic of the Congo520872+352
Burundi281469+188
Gambia609974+365
Ethiopia7251,142+417
Rwanda7501,156+406
Niger484730+246
Mali8391,238+399
Somalia532780+248
Central African Republic574841+267

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Countries with no 2015 figure in the IMF series are left out.

African countries by GDP per capita, lowest first, all 54, 2025, with the IMF projection for 2030Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
46AlgeriaNorthern Africa5,997284.547.427.86,744
38AngolaMiddle Africa3,588140.739.2-23.33,593
26BeninWestern Africa1,66124.614.865.62,246
49BotswanaSouthern Africa7,80219.92.527.011,167
15Burkina FasoWestern Africa1,15027.724.182.51,552
2BurundiEastern Africa4696.814.566.9594
45Cabo VerdeWestern Africa5,9613.10.567.48,450
29CameroonMiddle Africa1,98059.229.939.92,551
9Central African RepublicMiddle Africa8414.65.546.51,014
17ChadMiddle Africa1,15822.019.012.21,491
27ComorosEastern Africa1,7681.60.933.62,089
30CongoMiddle Africa2,37815.46.5-3.22,743
10Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa87292.9106.667.71,267
34Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa3,03799.932.964.54,054
41DjiboutiEastern Africa4,2514.51.160.25,690
37EgyptNorthern Africa3,379364.6107.9-14.15,094
50Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa7,85012.91.6-30.07,803
54EritreaEastern AfricaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
40EswatiniSouthern Africa4,1485.21.321.45,572
14EthiopiaEastern Africa1,142126.4110.657.51,796
51GabonMiddle Africa9,49121.92.327.310,977
13GambiaWestern Africa9742.82.959.91,267
35GhanaWestern Africa3,271114.735.189.84,028
32GuineaWestern Africa2,67542.315.8146.83,858
23Guinea-BissauWestern Africa1,3152.72.085.71,753
31KenyaEastern Africa2,548135.953.456.83,295
18LesothoSouthern Africa1,1702.82.411.91,463
12LiberiaWestern Africa9105.25.731.71,178
47LibyaNorthern Africa5,99844.77.5-19.66,142
3MadagascarEastern Africa61919.531.428.4842
4MalawiEastern Africa62715.124.125.9859
20MaliWestern Africa1,23831.225.247.61,587
33MauritaniaWestern Africa2,72312.64.663.23,322
52MauritiusEastern Africa12,93516.11.235.317,412
43MoroccoNorthern Africa4,878184.037.750.76,632
5MozambiqueEastern Africa65923.635.810.0794
44NamibiaSouthern Africa4,92415.13.10.76,713
7NigerWestern Africa73021.329.150.8914
19NigeriaWestern Africa1,223290.5237.6-66.52,057
16RwandaEastern Africa1,15616.414.254.11,570
39São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa4,0841.00.2212.56,080
28SenegalWestern Africa1,93437.119.258.7Not published
53SeychellesEastern Africa19,0072.30.1Not published22,417
11Sierra LeoneWestern Africa8747.78.8-8.91,046
8SomaliaEastern Africa78013.217.046.61,070
48South AfricaSouthern Africa6,769427.163.18.88,619
1South SudanEastern Africa4545.512.2-66.6655
6SudanNorthern Africa72436.550.4-56.9628
21TanzaniaEastern Africa1,27089.670.539.31,712
24TogoWestern Africa1,37111.98.768.41,808
42TunisiaNorthern Africa4,63757.312.315.55,284
25UgandaEastern Africa1,38466.548.063.01,858
22ZambiaEastern Africa1,31028.721.91.12,362
36ZimbabweEastern Africa3,35858.317.468.13,805

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Every figure is in current US dollars, so countries sit on one scale. When a country's currency loses value against the dollar, its figure in dollars falls even if prices at home did not change in the same way.
  • The numbers for 2015 to 2025 are the IMF's published history. For the most recent years they include IMF estimates, and they can be revised in each new edition. Figures from 2026 onward are IMF projections, not our forecasts, and they are drawn with a dashed line.
  • Rank order can change a lot from one edition to the next for countries that are close together. Read the gap between countries, not only the rank.

What is missing

  • No figure for 2025: Eritrea. They are not ranked.
  • No IMF projection to 2030 in this edition: Senegal.
  • No 2015 figure in the IMF series, so they are left out of the change chart: Seychelles.

Method and sources

Source: the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. We use three indicators for 54 African countries: GDP per capita in current US dollars, GDP in current US dollars and population.

We rank countries on the latest year with a published figure and show the ten years before it. We do not fill gaps. A country with no figure for the latest year is listed under what is missing.

We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026. The IMF can change them in later editions, and we update this page when a new edition is released.

IMF World Economic Outlook data. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is GDP per capita?

It is a country's total economic output in a year divided by its population. It is an average per person, not what a typical person earns or owns.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 edition. The source and the date we checked it are shown under every chart.

Are the projections yours?

No. Figures from 2026 onward are the IMF's projections. We show them with a dashed line so they are never mistaken for history.

How often is this page updated?

When the IMF publishes a new edition of the outlook, usually in April and October.

Can I use these figures?

Please link to this page and name the IMF as the original source when you use a figure.