PollsAfrica
Work with us
Data, Africa by the numbers

Life expectancy in Africa by country

How long a child born today can expect to live in each of the 54 African countries, with ten years of history, women and men, child deaths and what each country spends on health.

What life expectancy means

Life expectancy at birth is the number of years a newborn would live if the death rates of the year they were born stayed the same for their whole life. It is a summary of health in a country that year, not a forecast for any one person.

A low figure is pulled down most by deaths in early childhood. That is why we show deaths of children under five next to it.

Life expectancy at a glance, 2024
  • Highest: Tunisia

    76.7 years

  • Lowest: Nigeria

    54.6 years

  • Middle country of 54

    65.8 years

  • Middle country, change since 2014

    4.0 years

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Tunisia leads Africa on life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years, 2024. The ten highest.
Middle countryTunisia76.7Algeria76.5Seychelles76.3Cabo Verde76.2Morocco75.5Mauritius73.8Egypt71.8Libya71.1São Tomé and Príncipe69.9Botswana69.3
Middle countryTunisia76.7Algeria76.5Seychelles76.3Cabo Verde76.2Morocco75.5Mauritius73.8Egypt71.8Libya71.1São Tomé and Príncipe69.9Botswana69.3
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Tunisia76.7
Algeria76.5
Seychelles76.3
Cabo Verde76.2
Morocco75.5
Mauritius73.8
Egypt71.8
Libya71.1
São Tomé and Príncipe69.9
Botswana69.3

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

54 of 54 countries have a figure for 2024.

The ten lowest life expectancies in AfricaLife expectancy at birth, years, 2024.
Nigeria54.6Chad55.2South Sudan57.7Central African Republic57.7Lesotho57.8Somalia59.0Mali60.7Guinea60.9Benin61.0Burkina Faso61.3
Nigeria54.6Chad55.2South Sudan57.7Central African Republic57.7Lesotho57.8Somalia59.0Mali60.7Guinea60.9Benin61.0Burkina Faso61.3
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Burkina Faso61.3
Benin61.0
Guinea60.9
Mali60.7
Somalia59.0
Lesotho57.8
South Sudan57.7
Central African Republic57.7
Chad55.2
Nigeria54.6

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Life expectancy over ten years, the five highest countriesLife expectancy at birth, years.
72747678201420162018202020222024Tunisia 76.7Algeria 76.5Seychelles 76.3Cabo Verde 76.2Morocco 75.5
TunisiaAlgeriaSeychellesCabo VerdeMorocco727476782014201720202023
View the data as a table
PeriodTunisiaAlgeriaSeychellesCabo VerdeMorocco
201474.875.073.273.872.5
201574.975.274.374.172.9
201675.075.374.374.473.2
201775.275.474.374.773.6
201875.475.672.874.873.9
201975.675.774.075.474.2
202075.073.377.273.873.1
202172.975.273.474.473.4
202276.176.174.575.975.2
202376.576.375.476.175.3
202476.776.576.376.275.5

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Biggest gains in life expectancy since 2014Life expectancy at birth, years.
20142024304050607080Botswana62.269.3Malawi61.767.6Namibia59.367.5Zambia60.166.5Eswatini53.564.3Mozambique58.063.8Sierra Leone54.362.0Lesotho50.857.8Central African Republic40.357.7South Sudan45.657.7
20142024304050607080Botswana62.269.3Malawi61.767.6Namibia59.367.5Zambia60.166.5Eswatini53.564.3Mozambique58.063.8Sierra Leone54.362.0Lesotho50.857.8Central African Republic40.357.7South Sudan45.657.7
View the data as a table
Item20142024Change
Central African Republic40.357.7+17.4
South Sudan45.657.7+12.1
Eswatini53.564.3+10.8
Namibia59.367.5+8.2
Sierra Leone54.362.0+7.7
Botswana62.269.3+7.1
Lesotho50.857.8+7.0
Zambia60.166.5+6.4
Malawi61.767.6+5.9
Mozambique58.063.8+5.8

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Women outlive men in every African countryLife expectancy at birth, years, 2024. The ten widest gaps.
MenWomen5060708090Seychelles72.180.7Cabo Verde73.179.4Mauritius70.477.4São Tomé and Príncipe66.473.9Namibia63.571.5Ethiopia64.471.0Malawi64.370.8South Africa62.869.8Sudan63.469.8Mozambique60.566.7
MenWomen5060708090Seychelles72.180.7Cabo Verde73.179.4Mauritius70.477.4São Tomé and Príncipe66.473.9Namibia63.571.5Ethiopia64.471.0Malawi64.370.8South Africa62.869.8Sudan63.469.8Mozambique60.566.7
View the data as a table
ItemMenWomenChange
Seychelles72.180.7+8.6
Namibia63.571.5+8.0
São Tomé and Príncipe66.473.9+7.5
Mauritius70.477.4+7.0
South Africa62.869.8+7.0
Ethiopia64.471.0+6.6
Malawi64.370.8+6.5
Sudan63.469.8+6.4
Cabo Verde73.179.4+6.3
Mozambique60.566.7+6.2

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Countries that spend more on health tend to live longer, with big exceptionsHealth spending per person in US dollars (2023) against life expectancy (2024).
50607080-20002004006008001,000Health spending per person, US$Life expectancy, yearsAlgeriaChadMoroccoNigeriaTunisia
50607080-25002505007501,000Health spending per person, US$Life expectancy, yearsAlgeriaChadNigeria
View the data as a table
ItemHealth spending per person, US$Life expectancy, years
Algeria23376.5
Angola7664.8
Benin4761.0
Botswana49069.3
Burkina Faso7261.3
Burundi2863.8
Cabo Verde29076.2
Cameroon7964.0
Central African Republic5457.7
Chad4755.2
Comoros10267.0
Congo7666.0
Democratic Republic of the Congo2362.1
Côte d'Ivoire8862.1
Djibouti7866.2
Egypt14171.8
Equatorial Guinea23463.9
Eritrea2868.9
Eswatini29664.3
Ethiopia3567.6
Gabon25368.5
Gambia2666.1
Ghana7065.7
Guinea5960.9
Guinea-Bissau8264.3
Kenya8563.8
Lesotho12357.8
Liberia10462.3
Libya47071.1
Madagascar1763.8
Malawi4167.6
Mali3460.7
Mauritania9268.7
Mauritius61673.8
Morocco23275.5
Mozambique5363.8
Namibia39767.5
Niger2661.4
Nigeria6754.6
Rwanda5368.0
São Tomé and Príncipe17169.9
Senegal7368.9
Seychelles76676.3
Sierra Leone3662.0
Somalia2259.0
South Africa53766.3
South Sudan7357.7
Sudan2166.5
Tanzania3667.2
Togo6062.9
Tunisia31876.7
Uganda4568.5
Zambia8066.5
Zimbabwe6363.1

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (WHO Global Health Expenditure Database); World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Life expectancy in Africa by country, all 54Click a heading to sort. Search by name or filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
2AlgeriaNorthern Africa76.577.975.11.522233
29AngolaMiddle Africa64.867.362.34.44976
46BeninWestern Africa61.062.459.52.07547
10BotswanaSouthern Africa69.371.966.87.133490
45Burkina FasoWestern Africa61.363.459.13.07572
34BurundiEastern Africa63.865.961.84.14728
4Cabo VerdeWestern Africa76.279.473.12.411290
32CameroonMiddle Africa64.066.261.84.86579
51Central African RepublicMiddle Africa57.759.655.517.49054
53ChadMiddle Africa55.257.253.44.19747
21ComorosEastern Africa67.069.265.02.939102
27CongoMiddle Africa66.067.764.32.73976
41Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa62.164.260.03.89023
42Côte d'IvoireWestern Africa62.164.360.24.36588
25DjiboutiEastern Africa66.268.763.73.84978
7EgyptNorthern Africa71.874.069.71.922141
33Equatorial GuineaMiddle Africa63.965.962.23.768234
11EritreaEastern Africa68.970.966.83.43428
30EswatiniSouthern Africa64.367.161.310.845296
17EthiopiaEastern Africa67.671.064.44.74535
14GabonMiddle Africa68.571.266.12.433253
26GambiaWestern Africa66.167.864.43.54226
28GhanaWestern Africa65.768.263.32.93670
47GuineaWestern Africa60.962.159.73.39259
31Guinea-BissauWestern Africa64.366.561.84.86782
35KenyaEastern Africa63.866.161.61.83985
50LesothoSouthern Africa57.860.455.07.060123
40LiberiaWestern Africa62.363.661.03.186104
8LibyaNorthern Africa71.172.769.6-0.210470
36MadagascarEastern Africa63.865.662.10.66217
18MalawiEastern Africa67.670.864.35.94941
48MaliWestern Africa60.762.259.33.27334
13MauritaniaWestern Africa68.770.766.72.53792
6MauritiusEastern Africa73.877.470.4-0.415616
5MoroccoNorthern Africa75.577.873.33.016232
37MozambiqueEastern Africa63.866.760.55.85953
19NamibiaSouthern Africa67.571.563.58.240397
44NigerWestern Africa61.462.460.52.711126
54NigeriaWestern Africa54.654.954.32.711667
16RwandaEastern Africa68.070.165.72.93853
9São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle Africa69.973.966.44.414171
12SenegalWestern Africa68.971.067.02.93773
3SeychellesEastern Africa76.380.772.13.114766
43Sierra LeoneWestern Africa62.063.760.27.79136
49SomaliaEastern Africa59.061.656.54.510122
24South AfricaSouthern Africa66.369.862.83.135537
52South SudanEastern Africa57.760.754.812.19773
22SudanNorthern Africa66.569.863.42.56221
20TanzaniaEastern Africa67.270.064.43.83736
39TogoWestern Africa62.963.262.74.25660
1TunisiaNorthern Africa76.779.374.11.912318
15UgandaEastern Africa68.571.465.55.44945
23ZambiaEastern Africa66.568.964.16.44880
38ZimbabweEastern Africa63.165.360.55.06563

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Population Division, World Population Prospects); World Bank, World Development Indicators (UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation); World Bank, World Development Indicators (WHO Global Health Expenditure Database). Last checked 24 October 2026.

Download the data as CSV

How to read this ranking

  • Every figure comes from the World Bank's World Development Indicators. Life expectancy and child deaths are UN estimates, built from censuses, surveys and death registration. Where registration is weak, the UN models the figure, so small differences between countries are not meaningful.
  • Health spending per person is in current US dollars and comes a year behind the other figures. A currency that loses value against the dollar lowers the figure even when spending at home did not fall.
  • Read the gap between countries, not only the rank. Many countries sit within a year of each other.

Method and sources

We rank countries on life expectancy at birth for 2024, the latest year the World Bank publishes, and show the ten years before it. We do not fill gaps. We checked the figures at the source on 24 October 2026.

World Bank life expectancy data, child mortality, health spending. Download all the figures as CSV.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average life expectancy in Africa?

The middle country of the 54 is shown in the answer at the top of this page, together with the highest and the lowest. We use the middle country rather than a population-weighted average so each country counts once.

Why is life expectancy lower in some African countries?

Mostly because of deaths in early childhood, from causes such as malaria, pneumonia, diarrhoea and complications at birth. Countries with high child death rates almost always have low life expectancy, as the table shows.

Do women live longer than men in Africa?

Yes, in every one of the 54 countries. The chart on women and men shows the gap for the ten countries where it is widest.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, which publish the UN Population Division's estimates of life expectancy, the UN's child mortality estimates and the WHO's health spending figures. The date we checked them is under every chart.

Can I use these figures?

Yes. Please link to this page and name the World Bank and the original UN or WHO source when you use a figure.