PollsAfrica
Work with us
Africa rankings

Human Development Index in Africa

UNDP's measure of health, education and income for every African country, with how it has changed and where each sits in the world.

What Human Development Index measures

UNDP's summary of health, schooling and income; 1 is the highest.

Map: Human Development Index in AfricaDarker means better. Hover over a country for its figure and rank, or click it for the full country page.
  • 0.39 to 0.49
  • 0.49 to 0.52
  • 0.52 to 0.59
  • 0.59 to 0.67
  • 0.67 to 0.85
  • No figure
Seychelles leads Africa on Human Development Index0 to 1, latest year (2023). The 15 highest.
Africa, population-weightedSeychelles0.85Mauritius0.81Algeria0.76Egypt0.75Tunisia0.75South Africa0.74Botswana0.73Gabon0.73Libya0.72Morocco0.71Eswatini0.70Cabo Verde0.67Equatorial Guinea0.67Namibia0.67Congo0.65
Africa, population-weightedSeychelles0.85Mauritius0.81Algeria0.76Egypt0.75Tunisia0.75South Africa0.74Botswana0.73Gabon0.73Libya0.72Morocco0.71Eswatini0.70Cabo Verde0.67Equatorial Guinea0.67Namibia0.67Congo0.65
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Seychelles0.85
Mauritius0.81
Algeria0.76
Egypt0.75
Tunisia0.75
South Africa0.74
Botswana0.73
Gabon0.73
Libya0.72
Morocco0.71
Eswatini0.70
Cabo Verde0.67
Equatorial Guinea0.67
Namibia0.67
Congo0.65
São Tomé and Príncipe0.64
Ghana0.63
Kenya0.63
Angola0.62
Comoros0.60
Zambia0.60
Zimbabwe0.60
Cameroon0.59
Côte d'Ivoire0.58
Rwanda0.58
Uganda0.58
Togo0.57
Mauritania0.56
Nigeria0.56
Tanzania0.56
Lesotho0.55
Senegal0.53
Benin0.52
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.52
Gambia0.52
Malawi0.52
Djibouti0.51
Guinea-Bissau0.51
Liberia0.51
Sudan0.51
Eritrea0.50
Ethiopia0.50
Guinea0.50
Madagascar0.49
Mozambique0.49
Sierra Leone0.47
Burkina Faso0.46
Burundi0.44
Chad0.42
Mali0.42
Niger0.42
Central African Republic0.41
Somalia0.40
South Sudan0.39

Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Human Development Index is lowest0 to 1, latest year.
South Sudan0.39Somalia0.40Central African Republic0.41Chad0.42Mali0.42Niger0.42Burundi0.44Burkina Faso0.46Sierra Leone0.47Mozambique0.49
South Sudan0.39Somalia0.40Central African Republic0.41Chad0.42Mali0.42Niger0.42Burundi0.44Burkina Faso0.46Sierra Leone0.47Mozambique0.49
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Mozambique0.49
Sierra Leone0.47
Burkina Faso0.46
Burundi0.44
Chad0.42
Mali0.42
Niger0.42
Central African Republic0.41
Somalia0.40
South Sudan0.39

Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Human development in Africa's most populous countriesHuman Development Index, 0 to 1.
00.20.40.60.8200020032006200920122015201820212023Nigeria 0.56Ethiopia 0.50Egypt 0.75Democratic Republic of th…Tanzania 0.56
NigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania00.20.40.60.8200020052010201520202023
View the data as a table
PeriodNigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania
20000.440.290.640.390.41
20010.440.310.640.390.42
20020.450.310.640.390.43
20030.460.320.640.400.44
20040.480.330.650.400.46
20050.480.350.650.410.47
20060.490.370.650.410.48
20070.490.380.660.420.49
20080.500.400.670.430.50
20090.500.410.670.430.50
20100.500.420.680.440.51
20110.510.430.680.450.52
20120.510.430.690.450.52
20130.520.440.700.460.52
20140.520.450.700.470.52
20150.530.460.710.480.52
20160.530.460.710.490.52
20170.530.470.720.490.53
20180.540.480.730.500.54
20190.540.480.740.500.55
20200.550.490.740.510.55
20210.550.490.740.510.55
20220.560.490.750.510.55
20230.560.500.750.520.56

Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Human Development Index by region0 to 1, population-weighted, latest year.
Southern Africa0.73North Africa0.70Central Africa0.54West Africa0.54East Africa0.54
Southern Africa0.73North Africa0.70Central Africa0.54West Africa0.54East Africa0.54
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Southern Africa0.73
North Africa0.70
Central Africa0.54
West Africa0.54
East Africa0.54

Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Human Development Index in every African countryClick a heading to sort, or a country for its page. Filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
3AlgeriaNorth Africa0.76202376.575.15,99777.4
19AngolaCentral Africa0.62202364.868.23,58840.7
33BeninWest Africa0.52202361.051.41,66134.0
7BotswanaSouthern Africa0.73202369.381.27,80257.5
47Burkina FasoWest Africa0.46202361.341.61,15028.3
48BurundiEast Africa0.44202363.871.34698.6
12Cabo VerdeWest Africa0.67202376.288.55,96174.7
23CameroonCentral Africa0.59202364.072.61,98046.3
52Central African RepublicCentral Africa0.41202357.742.484113.8
49ChadCentral Africa0.42202355.230.61,15812.6
20ComorosEast Africa0.60202367.075.61,76832.5
15CongoCentral Africa0.65202366.076.12,37847.3
24Côte d'IvoireWest Africa0.58202362.150.03,03741.4
34Democratic Republic of the CongoCentral Africa0.52202362.168.587219.7
37DjiboutiEast Africa0.51202366.2Not published4,25165.3
4EgyptNorth Africa0.75202371.879.53,37974.7
13Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa0.67202363.988.37,85063.3
41EritreaEast Africa0.50202368.964.7Not published14.4
11EswatiniSouthern Africa0.70202364.390.84,14863.4
42EthiopiaEast Africa0.50202367.660.51,14221.9
8GabonCentral Africa0.73202368.588.99,49168.7
35GambiaWest Africa0.52202366.151.697449.5
17GhanaWest Africa0.63202365.776.53,27172.2
43GuineaWest Africa0.50202360.939.62,67533.3
38Guinea-BissauWest Africa0.51202364.363.91,31529.8
18KenyaEast Africa0.63202363.882.22,54835.0
31LesothoSouthern Africa0.55202357.890.51,17051.8
39LiberiaWest Africa0.51202362.359.491032.2
9LibyaNorth Africa0.72202371.1Not published5,99882.0
44MadagascarEast Africa0.49202363.874.761918.7
36MalawiEast Africa0.52202367.670.262719.0
50MaliWest Africa0.42202360.735.61,23836.8
28MauritaniaWest Africa0.56202368.759.52,72345.8
2MauritiusEast Africa0.81202373.894.312,93573.3
10MoroccoNorth Africa0.71202375.564.34,87891.2
45MozambiqueEast Africa0.49202363.861.765920.5
14NamibiaSouthern Africa0.67202367.587.64,92464.9
51NigerWest Africa0.42202361.435.673015.6
29NigeriaWest Africa0.56202354.670.41,22341.2
25RwandaEast Africa0.58202368.078.81,15631.7
16São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa0.64202369.987.44,08459.1
32SenegalWest Africa0.53202368.950.41,93460.1
1SeychellesEast Africa0.85202376.394.019,00787.8
46Sierra LeoneWest Africa0.47202362.043.687425.1
53SomaliaEast Africa0.40202359.054.178027.9
6South AfricaSouthern Africa0.74202366.391.26,76978.4
54South SudanEast Africa0.39202357.726.84546.7
40SudanNorth Africa0.51202366.553.572418.6
30TanzaniaEast Africa0.56202367.278.21,27031.2
27TogoWest Africa0.57202362.972.61,37139.5
5TunisiaNorth Africa0.75202376.786.34,63776.5
26UgandaEast Africa0.58202368.577.01,3849.0
21ZambiaEast Africa0.60202366.571.81,31017.1
22ZimbabweEast Africa0.60202363.193.23,35841.6

Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Method and source

UNDP's summary of health, schooling and income; 1 is the highest. We show each country's latest published year, so years differ; the table gives the year for each. Africa and regional figures are weighted by population. We do not estimate missing figures. Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series.

Frequently asked questions

Which African country has the highest Human Development Index?

Seychelles, at 0.85 in 2023. Then Mauritius (0.81), Algeria (0.76), Egypt (0.75) and Tunisia (0.75). Source: UNDP, Human Development Report, composite indices time series.

Which African country has the lowest Human Development Index?

South Sudan, at 0.39 in 2023, followed by Somalia (0.4), Central African Republic (0.41) and Niger (0.42).

What is the Human Development Index in Nigeria?

0.56 in 2023, 29th of 54 in Africa. More on Nigeria: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/nigeria#development

What is the Human Development Index in Ethiopia?

0.5 in 2023, 42nd of 54 in Africa. More on Ethiopia: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/ethiopia#development

What is the Human Development Index in Egypt?

0.75 in 2023, 4th of 54 in Africa. More on Egypt: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/egypt#development