PollsAfrica
Work with us
Africa rankings

Literacy rate in Africa

The share of adults who can read and write, in every African country, with youth literacy and education spending beside it.

What adult literacy rate measures

Share of people aged 15 and over who can read and write a short simple statement.

Map: adult literacy rate in AfricaDarker means better. Hover over a country for its figure and rank, or click it for the full country page.
  • 26.8 to 51.4
  • 51.4 to 64.7
  • 64.7 to 75.1
  • 75.1 to 86.3
  • 86.3 to 94.3
  • No figure
Mauritius leads Africa on adult literacy rate% aged 15+, latest year (2000 to 2024). The 15 highest.
Africa, population-weightedMauritius94.3Seychelles94.0Zimbabwe93.2South Africa91.2Eswatini90.8Lesotho90.5Gabon88.9Cabo Verde88.5Equatorial Guinea88.3Namibia87.6São Tomé and Príncipe87.4Tunisia86.3Kenya82.2Botswana81.2Egypt79.5
Africa, population-weightedMauritius94.3Seychelles94.0Zimbabwe93.2South Africa91.2Eswatini90.8Lesotho90.5Gabon88.9Cabo Verde88.5Equatorial Guinea88.3Namibia87.6São Tomé and Príncipe87.4Tunisia86.3Kenya82.2Botswana81.2Egypt79.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Mauritius94.3
Seychelles94.0
Zimbabwe93.2
South Africa91.2
Eswatini90.8
Lesotho90.5
Gabon88.9
Cabo Verde88.5
Equatorial Guinea88.3
Namibia87.6
São Tomé and Príncipe87.4
Tunisia86.3
Kenya82.2
Botswana81.2
Egypt79.5
Rwanda78.8
Tanzania78.2
Uganda77.0
Ghana76.5
Congo76.1
Comoros75.6
Algeria75.1
Madagascar74.7
Cameroon72.6
Togo72.6
Zambia71.8
Burundi71.3
Nigeria70.4
Malawi70.2
Democratic Republic of the Congo68.5
Angola68.2
Eritrea64.7
Morocco64.3
Guinea-Bissau63.9
Mozambique61.7
Ethiopia60.5
Mauritania59.5
Liberia59.4
Somalia54.1
Sudan53.5
Gambia51.6
Benin51.4
Senegal50.4
Côte d'Ivoire50.0
Sierra Leone43.6
Central African Republic42.4
Burkina Faso41.6
Guinea39.6
Mali35.6
Niger35.6
Chad30.6
South Sudan26.8

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where adult literacy rate is lowest% aged 15+, latest year.
South Sudan26.8Chad30.6Mali35.6Niger35.6Guinea39.6Burkina Faso41.6Central African Republic42.4Sierra Leone43.6Côte d'Ivoire50.0Senegal50.4
South Sudan26.8Chad30.6Mali35.6Niger35.6Guinea39.6Burkina Faso41.6Central African Republic42.4Sierra Leone43.6Côte d'Ivoire50.0Senegal50.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal50.4
Côte d'Ivoire50.0
Sierra Leone43.6
Central African Republic42.4
Burkina Faso41.6
Guinea39.6
Mali35.6
Niger35.6
Chad30.6
South Sudan26.8

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Literacy in Africa's most populous countriesAdult literacy rate, %. Surveys are not run every year, so the lines have gaps.
405060708090201020132016201920222025Nigeria 70.4Ethiopia 60.5Egypt 79.5Democratic Republic of th…Tanzania 78.2
NigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania40506070809020102014201820222026
View the data as a table
PeriodNigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania
2010Not publishedNot published72.1Not publishedNot published
2011Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
2012Not publishedNot published73.975.078.1
2013Not published48.472.4Not publishedNot published
2014Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published79.9
2015Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published77.9
201658.247.5Not published77.0Not published
2017Not publishedNot published71.2Not publishedNot published
2018Not publishedNot publishedNot published73.6Not published
2019Not published55.1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
2020Not publishedNot publishedNot published65.782.2
202163.254.982.1Not publishedNot published
2022Not published60.579.5Not published78.2
2023Not publishedNot publishedNot published68.5Not published
202470.4Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
2025Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
2026Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Adult literacy by region% aged 15+, population-weighted, latest year.
Southern Africa90.7North Africa71.6East Africa70.4Central Africa65.6West Africa60.6
Southern Africa90.7North Africa71.6East Africa70.4Central Africa65.6West Africa60.6
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Southern Africa90.7
North Africa71.6
East Africa70.4
Central Africa65.6
West Africa60.6

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Adult literacy in every African countryClick a heading to sort, or a country for its page. Filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
22AlgeriaNorth Africa75.1200893.89.00.7677.4
31AngolaCentral Africa68.2202380.72.50.6240.7
42BeninWest Africa51.4202271.33.20.5234.0
14BotswanaSouthern Africa81.2200394.08.10.7357.5
47Burkina FasoWest Africa41.6202362.85.30.4628.3
27BurundiEast Africa71.3202088.44.50.448.6
8Cabo VerdeWest Africa88.5202498.34.40.6774.7
24CameroonCentral Africa72.6201881.92.80.5946.3
46Central African RepublicCentral Africa42.4201950.61.80.4113.8
51ChadCentral Africa30.6201945.13.20.4212.6
21ComorosEast Africa75.6202190.82.30.6032.5
20CongoCentral Africa76.1200578.63.30.6547.3
44Côte d'IvoireWest Africa50.0202166.83.60.5841.4
30Democratic Republic of the CongoCentral Africa68.5202377.92.80.5219.7
53DjiboutiEast AfricaNot publishedNot published79.63.80.5165.3
15EgyptNorth Africa79.5202295.23.80.7574.7
9Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa88.3200097.1Not published0.6763.3
32EritreaEast Africa64.7200887.02.10.5014.4
5EswatiniSouthern Africa90.8202298.76.00.7063.4
36EthiopiaEast Africa60.5202284.72.30.5021.9
7GabonCentral Africa88.9202194.02.30.7368.7
41GambiaWest Africa51.6202167.52.80.5249.5
19GhanaWest Africa76.5202191.52.90.6372.2
48GuineaWest Africa39.6201853.91.70.5033.3
34Guinea-BissauWest Africa63.9202282.22.00.5129.8
13KenyaEast Africa82.2200093.24.00.6335.0
6LesothoSouthern Africa90.5202496.56.60.5551.8
38LiberiaWest Africa59.4201075.12.30.5132.2
54LibyaNorth AfricaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published0.7282.0
23MadagascarEast Africa74.7202182.43.10.4918.7
29MalawiEast Africa70.2202080.72.80.5219.0
49MaliWest Africa35.6202450.34.20.4236.8
37MauritaniaWest Africa59.5202070.97.60.5645.8
1MauritiusEast Africa94.3202399.84.30.8173.3
33MoroccoNorth Africa64.3201489.16.00.7191.2
35MozambiqueEast Africa61.7202271.46.00.4920.5
10NamibiaSouthern Africa87.6202392.19.10.6764.9
50NigerWest Africa35.6202253.94.10.4215.6
28NigeriaWest Africa70.4202481.40.30.5641.2
16RwandaEast Africa78.8202290.04.60.5831.7
11São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa87.4201995.55.00.6459.1
43SenegalWest Africa50.4202367.56.20.5360.1
2SeychellesEast Africa94.0201099.04.50.8587.8
45Sierra LeoneWest Africa43.6201973.02.60.4725.1
39SomaliaEast Africa54.1202270.70.00.4027.9
4South AfricaSouthern Africa91.2202497.26.00.7478.4
52South SudanEast Africa26.8200836.71.60.396.7
40SudanNorth Africa53.5200865.82.00.5118.6
17TanzaniaEast Africa78.2202287.13.20.5631.2
25TogoWest Africa72.6202290.44.10.5739.5
12TunisiaNorth Africa86.3202398.26.70.7576.5
18UgandaEast Africa77.0202485.22.60.589.0
26ZambiaEast Africa71.8202477.74.10.6017.1
3ZimbabweEast Africa93.2201992.50.40.6041.6

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

No published figure: Djibouti and Libya.

Method and source

Share of people aged 15 and over who can read and write a short simple statement. We show each country's latest published year, so years differ; the table gives the year for each. Africa and regional figures are weighted by population. We do not estimate missing figures. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators.

Frequently asked questions

Which African country has the highest adult literacy rate?

Mauritius, at 94.3% in 2023. Then Seychelles (94%), Zimbabwe (93.2%), South Africa (91.2%) and Eswatini (90.8%). Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators.

Which African country has the lowest adult literacy rate?

South Sudan, at 26.8% in 2008, followed by Chad (30.6%), Niger (35.6%) and Mali (35.6%).

What is the adult literacy rate in Nigeria?

70.4% in 2024, 28th of 52 in Africa. More on Nigeria: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/nigeria#education

What is the adult literacy rate in Ethiopia?

60.5% in 2022, 36th of 52 in Africa. More on Ethiopia: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/ethiopia#education

What is the adult literacy rate in Egypt?

79.5% in 2022, 15th of 52 in Africa. More on Egypt: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/egypt#education