PollsAfrica
Work with us
Regions of Africa

North Africa: countries, map and key data

All 6 countries of North Africa, their capitals and how they compare, from official IMF, World Bank and UN figures.

Countries
6
Population, 2025
263.3 million (17.7% of Africa)
Projected population, 2030
287.6 million
GDP, 2025
$972 billion (30.6% of Africa)
GDP per person, 2025
$3,690
Area
7,630,890 sq km
Most people
Egypt
Largest economy
Egypt
Life expectancy, population-weighted
72.4 years
Deaths under age five per 1,000 births, population-weighted
28

The 6 countries of North Africa

Map of North AfricaHover over a country for its figures and where it ranks in the region, or click it for the full country page.
North Africa at a glance, 2025
  • Countries

    6

  • Population, millions

    263.3

    17.7% of Africa

  • GDP, US$ billion

    972

    30.6% of Africa

  • GDP per person, US$

    3,690

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Population of North Africa

Egypt has the most people in North AfricaPopulation, millions, 2025.
Egypt107.9Sudan50.4Algeria47.4Morocco37.7Tunisia12.3Libya7.5
Egypt107.9Sudan50.4Algeria47.4Morocco37.7Tunisia12.3Libya7.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Egypt107.9
Sudan50.4
Algeria47.4
Morocco37.7
Tunisia12.3
Libya7.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How North Africa's populations are growingPopulation, millions: 2015 and IMF projection for 2030.
20152030050100150Egypt89.0120.3Sudan38.457.3Algeria40.050.2Morocco34.139.3Tunisia11.412.6Libya6.57.9
20152030050100150Egypt89.0120.3Sudan38.457.3Algeria40.050.2Morocco34.139.3Tunisia11.412.6Libya6.57.9
View the data as a table
Item20152030Change
Egypt89.0120.3+31.3
Sudan38.457.3+18.9
Algeria40.050.2+10.2
Morocco34.139.3+5.2
Tunisia11.412.6+1.2
Libya6.57.9+1.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Economy of North Africa

Egypt is North Africa's largest economyGDP, billions of US dollars, 2025.
Egypt364.6Algeria284.5Morocco184.0Tunisia57.3Libya44.7Sudan36.5
Egypt364.6Algeria284.5Morocco184.0Tunisia57.3Libya44.7Sudan36.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Egypt364.6
Algeria284.5
Morocco184.0
Tunisia57.3
Libya44.7
Sudan36.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Libya has the highest GDP per person in North AfricaGDP per person, US dollars, 2025.
North Africa overallLibya5,998Algeria5,997Morocco4,878Tunisia4,637Egypt3,379Sudan724
North Africa overallLibya5,998Algeria5,997Morocco4,878Tunisia4,637Egypt3,379Sudan724
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Libya5,998
Algeria5,997
Morocco4,878
Tunisia4,637
Egypt3,379
Sudan724

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

GDP per person in North Africa's largest economies, 2015 to 2030US dollars per person. Figures from 2026 on are IMF projections.
Egypt5,09420152030Algeria6,74420152030Morocco6,63220152030Tunisia5,28420152030Libya6,14220152030Sudan62820152030
Egypt5,09420152030Algeria6,74420152030Morocco6,63220152030Tunisia5,28420152030Libya6,14220152030Sudan62820152030
View the data as a table
PeriodEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTunisiaLibyaSudan
20153,9344,6923,2364,0157,4591,679
20163,8624,4273,2353,8487,5261,639
20172,5934,5543,4013,6199,9651,199
20182,7104,5683,6163,62811,196800
20193,2144,4533,6233,5299,961728
20203,8023,7243,3753,5496,656794
20214,1464,1363,9113,8854,936772
20224,5874,9463,5793,6805,991717
20233,7445,3533,9613,9806,017701
20243,5945,7494,3464,1836,686551
20253,3795,9974,8784,6375,998724
20264,0246,9105,1415,0537,557597
20274,3316,9755,4085,0387,323512
20284,5026,8755,7685,1056,683548
20294,8426,7806,1865,1736,397589
20305,0946,7446,6325,2846,142628

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Health in North Africa

Tunisia has the longest life expectancy in North AfricaLife expectancy at birth, years, latest year (2024 for most).
North Africa, population-weightedTunisia76.7Algeria76.5Morocco75.5Egypt71.8Libya71.1Sudan66.5
North Africa, population-weightedTunisia76.7Algeria76.5Morocco75.5Egypt71.8Libya71.1Sudan66.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Tunisia76.7
Algeria76.5
Morocco75.5
Egypt71.8
Libya71.1
Sudan66.5

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Child deaths are highest in SudanDeaths before age five per 1,000 live births, latest year. Lower is better.
Sudan62Egypt22Algeria22Morocco16Tunisia12Libya10
Sudan62Egypt22Algeria22Morocco16Tunisia12Libya10
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan62
Egypt22
Algeria22
Morocco16
Tunisia12
Libya10

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Natural resources in North Africa

Libya depends most on natural resources in North AfricaNatural resource rents, % of GDP, latest year. The label shows the main resource.
Libyaoil61.0Algeriaoil22.6Sudanminerals12.8Egyptoil5.1Tunisiaoil2.2Moroccominerals0.4
Libya, oil61.0Algeria, oil22.6Sudan, minerals12.8Egypt, oil5.1Tunisia, oil2.2Morocco, minerals0.4
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Libyaoil61.0
Algeriaoil22.6
Sudanminerals12.8
Egyptoil5.1
Tunisiaoil2.2
Moroccominerals0.4

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

North Africa compared

How North Africa compares with Africa's other regionsPopulation-weighted where marked. Click a region to open its page.
North Africa6263.39723,69072.4
West Africa16467.07351,57458.7
East Africa18474.26301,32865.8
Central Africa9210.83701,75862.3
Southern Africa572.34706,49966.2

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every country in North Africa, comparedClick a heading to sort, or a country to open its page.

Showing 6 of 6

Rank
3AlgeriaAlgiers47.4284.55,99776.52222.62
1EgyptCairo107.9364.63,37971.8225.12
6LibyaTripoli (Tarabulus)7.544.75,99871.11061.04
4MoroccoRabat37.7184.04,87875.5160.42
2SudanKhartoum50.436.572466.56212.84
5TunisiaTunis12.357.34,63776.7122.22

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Africa's other regions

Method and sources

Countries are grouped by the United Nations M49 standard, where North Africa is "Northern Africa". Population, GDP and GDP per person are from the International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP) (October 2026); figures from 2026 on are IMF projections. Life expectancy, child mortality and natural resource rents are from the World Bank's World Development Indicators. Regional averages are weighted by population. We do not estimate or fill gaps. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

More: all Africa rankings, richest countries in Africa, African countries by population, life expectancy in Africa, natural resources in Africa, debt in Africa, coups in Africa, human development, literacy, internet use. Compare North Africa's largest countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How many countries are in North Africa?

6: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Sudan and Tunisia. This follows the United Nations' M49 grouping, where the region is called Northern Africa. Regional blocs such as the African Union's economic communities draw the line differently.

Which country in North Africa has the largest population?

Egypt, with 107.9 million people in 2025 according to the IMF, 41% of the region.

What is the largest economy in North Africa?

Egypt, with GDP of $365 billion in 2025, 37.5% of the region's total.

Which is the richest country in North Africa?

Measured by GDP per person, Libya: $5,998 in 2025. The poorest by the same measure is Sudan, at $724.

What is the population of North Africa?

263.3 million in 2025, 17.7% of Africa's population. The IMF projects 287.6 million by 2030.