PollsAfrica
Work with us
Regions of Africa

East Africa: countries, map and key data

All 18 countries of East Africa, their capitals and how they compare, from official IMF, World Bank and UN figures.

Countries
18
Population, 2025
474.2 million (31.9% of Africa)
Projected population, 2030
533.8 million
GDP, 2025
$630 billion (19.8% of Africa)
GDP per person, 2025
$1,328
Area
7,049,853 sq km
Most people
Ethiopia
Largest economy
Kenya
Life expectancy, population-weighted
65.8 years
Deaths under age five per 1,000 births, population-weighted
50

The 18 countries of East Africa

Map of East AfricaHover over a country for its figures and where it ranks in the region, or click it for the full country page.
East Africa at a glance, 2025
  • Countries

    18

  • Population, millions

    474.2

    31.9% of Africa

  • GDP, US$ billion

    630

    19.8% of Africa

  • GDP per person, US$

    1,328

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Population of East Africa

Ethiopia has the most people in East AfricaPopulation, millions, 2025.
Ethiopia110.6Tanzania70.5Kenya53.4Uganda48.0Mozambique35.8Madagascar31.4Malawi24.1Zambia21.9Zimbabwe17.4Somalia17.0Burundi14.5Rwanda14.2South Sudan12.2Mauritius1.2Djibouti1.1Comoros0.9Seychelles0.1
Ethiopia110.6Tanzania70.5Kenya53.4Uganda48.0Mozambique35.8Madagascar31.4Malawi24.1Zambia21.9Zimbabwe17.4Somalia17.0Burundi14.5Rwanda14.2South Sudan12.2Mauritius1.2Djibouti1.1Comoros0.9Seychelles0.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Ethiopia110.6
Tanzania70.5
Kenya53.4
Uganda48.0
Mozambique35.8
Madagascar31.4
Malawi24.1
Zambia21.9
Zimbabwe17.4
Somalia17.0
Burundi14.5
Rwanda14.2
South Sudan12.2
Mauritius1.2
Djibouti1.1
Comoros0.9
Seychelles0.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How East Africa's populations are growingPopulation, millions: 2015 and IMF projection for 2030.
20152030050100150Ethiopia89.1119.7Tanzania52.080.9Kenya43.358.0Uganda35.557.3Mozambique27.040.9Madagascar23.536.1Malawi18.127.7Zambia16.425.0Somalia12.919.5Zimbabwe14.119.3Burundi11.016.8Rwanda11.315.6
20152030050100150Ethiopia89.1119.7Tanzania52.080.9Kenya43.358.0Uganda35.557.3Mozambique27.040.9Madagascar23.536.1Malawi18.127.7Zambia16.425.0Somalia12.919.5Zimbabwe14.119.3Burundi11.016.8Rwanda11.315.6
View the data as a table
Item20152030Change
Ethiopia89.1119.7+30.6
Tanzania52.080.9+28.9
Kenya43.358.0+14.7
Uganda35.557.3+21.8
Mozambique27.040.9+13.9
Madagascar23.536.1+12.6
Malawi18.127.7+9.6
Zambia16.425.0+8.6
Somalia12.919.5+6.6
Zimbabwe14.119.3+5.2
Burundi11.016.8+5.8
Rwanda11.315.6+4.3
South Sudan11.113.5+2.4
Mauritius1.31.2-0.1
Djibouti0.91.1+0.2
Comoros0.71.0+0.3

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Economy of East Africa

Kenya is East Africa's largest economyGDP, billions of US dollars, 2025.
Kenya135.9Ethiopia126.4Tanzania89.6Uganda66.5Zimbabwe58.3Zambia28.7Mozambique23.6Madagascar19.5Rwanda16.4Mauritius16.1Malawi15.1Somalia13.2Burundi6.8South Sudan5.5Djibouti4.5Seychelles2.3Comoros1.6
Kenya135.9Ethiopia126.4Tanzania89.6Uganda66.5Zimbabwe58.3Zambia28.7Mozambique23.6Madagascar19.5Rwanda16.4Mauritius16.1Malawi15.1Somalia13.2Burundi6.8South Sudan5.5Djibouti4.5Seychelles2.3Comoros1.6
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Kenya135.9
Ethiopia126.4
Tanzania89.6
Uganda66.5
Zimbabwe58.3
Zambia28.7
Mozambique23.6
Madagascar19.5
Rwanda16.4
Mauritius16.1
Malawi15.1
Somalia13.2
Burundi6.8
South Sudan5.5
Djibouti4.5
Seychelles2.3
Comoros1.6

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Seychelles has the highest GDP per person in East AfricaGDP per person, US dollars, 2025.
East Africa overallSeychelles19,007Mauritius12,935Djibouti4,251Zimbabwe3,358Kenya2,548Comoros1,768Uganda1,384Zambia1,310Tanzania1,270Rwanda1,156Ethiopia1,142Somalia780Mozambique659Malawi627Madagascar619Burundi469South Sudan454
East Africa overallSeychelles19,007Mauritius12,935Djibouti4,251Zimbabwe3,358Kenya2,548Comoros1,768Uganda1,384Zambia1,310Tanzania1,270Rwanda1,156Ethiopia1,142Somalia780Mozambique659Malawi627Madagascar619Burundi469South Sudan454
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Seychelles19,007
Mauritius12,935
Djibouti4,251
Zimbabwe3,358
Kenya2,548
Comoros1,768
Uganda1,384
Zambia1,310
Tanzania1,270
Rwanda1,156
Ethiopia1,142
Somalia780
Mozambique659
Malawi627
Madagascar619
Burundi469
South Sudan454

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

GDP per person in East Africa's largest economies, 2015 to 2030US dollars per person. Figures from 2026 on are IMF projections.
Kenya3,29520152030Ethiopia1,79620152030Tanzania1,71220152030Uganda1,85820152030Zimbabwe3,80520152030Zambia2,36220152030
Kenya3,29520152030Ethiopia1,79620152030Tanzania1,71220152030Uganda1,85820152030Zimbabwe3,80520152030Zambia2,36220152030
View the data as a table
PeriodKenyaEthiopiaTanzaniaUgandaZimbabweZambia
20151,6257259128491,9981,296
20161,6898149258272,0361,239
20171,8058769708382,1151,483
20181,9878839548803,6021,464
20192,1089839949502,6051,259
20202,0681,0801,0399192,565952
20212,2091,0921,0821,0083,2961,127
20222,2661,2181,1461,0792,9931,447
20232,0991,5491,1761,1512,6691,331
20242,2761,9371,1561,2232,8991,187
20252,5481,1421,2701,3843,3581,310
20262,7851,1311,3251,4533,7181,882
20272,9411,2771,3941,5483,8281,970
20283,0311,4281,4931,6483,8422,046
20293,1471,6041,6001,7563,8242,240
20303,2951,7961,7121,8583,8052,362

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Health in East Africa

Seychelles has the longest life expectancy in East AfricaLife expectancy at birth, years, latest year (2024 for most).
East Africa, population-weightedSeychelles76.3Mauritius73.8Eritrea68.9Uganda68.5Rwanda68.0Ethiopia67.6Malawi67.6Tanzania67.2Comoros67.0Zambia66.5Djibouti66.2Madagascar63.8Kenya63.8Burundi63.8Mozambique63.8Zimbabwe63.1Somalia59.0South Sudan57.7
East Africa, population-weightedSeychelles76.3Mauritius73.8Eritrea68.9Uganda68.5Rwanda68.0Ethiopia67.6Malawi67.6Tanzania67.2Comoros67.0Zambia66.5Djibouti66.2Madagascar63.8Kenya63.8Burundi63.8Mozambique63.8Zimbabwe63.1Somalia59.0South Sudan57.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Seychelles76.3
Mauritius73.8
Eritrea68.9
Uganda68.5
Rwanda68.0
Ethiopia67.6
Malawi67.6
Tanzania67.2
Comoros67.0
Zambia66.5
Djibouti66.2
Madagascar63.8
Kenya63.8
Burundi63.8
Mozambique63.8
Zimbabwe63.1
Somalia59.0
South Sudan57.7

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Child deaths are highest in SomaliaDeaths before age five per 1,000 live births, latest year. Lower is better.
Somalia101South Sudan97Zimbabwe65Madagascar62Mozambique59Djibouti49Malawi49Uganda49Zambia48Burundi47Ethiopia45Comoros39Kenya39Rwanda38Tanzania37Eritrea34Mauritius15Seychelles14
Somalia101South Sudan97Zimbabwe65Madagascar62Mozambique59Djibouti49Malawi49Uganda49Zambia48Burundi47Ethiopia45Comoros39Kenya39Rwanda38Tanzania37Eritrea34Mauritius15Seychelles14
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Somalia101
South Sudan97
Zimbabwe65
Madagascar62
Mozambique59
Djibouti49
Malawi49
Uganda49
Zambia48
Burundi47
Ethiopia45
Comoros39
Kenya39
Rwanda38
Tanzania37
Eritrea34
Mauritius15
Seychelles14

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Natural resources in East Africa

Zambia depends most on natural resources in East AfricaNatural resource rents, % of GDP, latest year. The label shows the main resource.
Zambiaminerals35.3Eritreaminerals27.0Mozambiqueforests and timber14.9Burundiforests and timber14.0South Sudanoil13.1Somaliaforests and timber11.2Ugandaforests and timber7.5Tanzaniaminerals6.7Zimbabweminerals6.4Ethiopiaforests and timber5.9Madagascarforests and timber5.5Malawiforests and timber4.2Rwandaforests and timber4.0Comorosforests and timber1.6Kenyaforests and timber1.2Djiboutiforests and timber0.3Seychellesforests and timber0.1Mauritiusforests and timber0.0
Zambia, minerals35.3Eritrea, minerals27.0Mozambique, forests and timber14.9Burundi, forests and timber14.0South Sudan, oil13.1Somalia, forests and timber11.2Uganda, forests and timber7.5Tanzania, minerals6.7Zimbabwe, minerals6.4Ethiopia, forests and timber5.9Madagascar, forests and timber5.5Malawi, forests and timber4.2Rwanda, forests and timber4.0Comoros, forests and timber1.6Kenya, forests and timber1.2Djibouti, forests and timber0.3Seychelles, forests and timber0.1Mauritius, forests and timber0.0
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Zambiaminerals35.3
Eritreaminerals27.0
Mozambiqueforests and timber14.9
Burundiforests and timber14.0
South Sudanoil13.1
Somaliaforests and timber11.2
Ugandaforests and timber7.5
Tanzaniaminerals6.7
Zimbabweminerals6.4
Ethiopiaforests and timber5.9
Madagascarforests and timber5.5
Malawiforests and timber4.2
Rwandaforests and timber4.0
Comorosforests and timber1.6
Kenyaforests and timber1.2
Djiboutiforests and timber0.3
Seychellesforests and timber0.1
Mauritiusforests and timber0.0

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

East Africa compared

How East Africa compares with Africa's other regionsPopulation-weighted where marked. Click a region to open its page.
East Africa18474.26301,32865.8
West Africa16467.07351,57458.7
North Africa6263.39723,69072.4
Central Africa9210.83701,75862.3
Southern Africa572.34706,49966.2

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every country in East Africa, comparedClick a heading to sort, or a country to open its page.

Showing 18 of 18

Rank
11BurundiGitega (political capital), Bujumbura (commercial capital)14.56.846963.84714.03
16ComorosMoroni0.91.61,76867.0391.62
15DjiboutiDjibouti1.14.54,25166.2490.32
18EritreaAsmaraNot publishedNot publishedNot published68.93427.02
1EthiopiaAddis Ababa110.6126.41,14267.6455.93
3KenyaNairobi53.4135.92,54863.8391.23
6MadagascarAntananarivo31.419.561963.8625.52
7MalawiLilongwe24.115.162767.6494.22
14MauritiusPort Louis1.216.112,93573.8150.02
5MozambiqueMaputo35.823.665963.85914.92
12RwandaKigali14.216.41,15668.0384.03
17SeychellesVictoria0.12.319,00776.3140.11
10SomaliaMogadishu17.013.278059.010111.24
13South SudanJuba12.25.545457.79713.14
2TanzaniaDodoma70.589.61,27067.2376.72
4UgandaKampala48.066.51,38468.5497.54
8ZambiaLusaka21.928.71,31066.54835.31
9ZimbabweHarare17.458.33,35863.1656.42

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP), October 2026. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Regional blocs in East Africa

The UN regions are a statistical grouping. Trade and political blocs have their own membership, and some countries belong to more than one.

East African Community (EAC): 8 members

Source: EAC member list, checked 24 October 2026.

Southern African Development Community (SADC): 16 members

Source: SADC member list, checked 24 October 2026.

Africa's other regions

Method and sources

Countries are grouped by the United Nations M49 standard, where East Africa is "Eastern Africa". Population, GDP and GDP per person are from the International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook database, October 2026 (DataMapper indicators NGDPDPC, NGDPD and LP) (October 2026); figures from 2026 on are IMF projections. Life expectancy, child mortality and natural resource rents are from the World Bank's World Development Indicators. Regional averages are weighted by population. We do not estimate or fill gaps. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

More: all Africa rankings, richest countries in Africa, African countries by population, life expectancy in Africa, natural resources in Africa, debt in Africa, coups in Africa, human development, literacy, internet use. Compare East Africa's largest countries side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How many countries are in East Africa?

18: Burundi, Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Rwanda, Seychelles, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe. This follows the United Nations' M49 grouping, where the region is called Eastern Africa. Regional blocs such as EAC or SADC draw the line differently.

Which country in East Africa has the largest population?

Ethiopia, with 110.6 million people in 2025 according to the IMF, 23.3% of the region.

What is the largest economy in East Africa?

Kenya, with GDP of $136 billion in 2025, 21.6% of the region's total.

Which is the richest country in East Africa?

Measured by GDP per person, Seychelles: $19,007 in 2025. The poorest by the same measure is South Sudan, at $454.

What is the population of East Africa?

474.2 million in 2025, 31.9% of Africa's population. The IMF projects 533.8 million by 2030.

Which countries are in EAC?

East African Community (EAC) has 8 members: Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda.

Which countries are in SADC?

Southern African Development Community (SADC) has 16 members: Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eswatini, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Seychelles, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.