PollsAfrica
Work with us
Africa rankings

Tech in Africa

How many people are online in every African country, with mobile phone subscriptions, access to electricity, and where to learn digital skills.

What share of people online measures

Share of people who used the internet in the last three months, from any device.

Map: share of people online in AfricaDarker means better. Hover over a country for its figure and rank, or click it for the full country page.
  • 6.7 to 19
  • 19 to 32.5
  • 32.5 to 45.8
  • 45.8 to 65.3
  • 65.3 to 91.2
  • No figure
Morocco leads Africa on share of people online% of people, latest year (2017 to 2024). The 15 highest.
Africa, population-weightedMorocco91.2Seychelles87.8Libya82.0South Africa78.4Algeria77.4Tunisia76.5Cabo Verde74.7Egypt74.7Mauritius73.3Ghana72.2Gabon68.7Djibouti65.3Namibia64.9Eswatini63.4Equatorial Guinea63.3
Africa, population-weightedMorocco91.2Seychelles87.8Libya82.0South Africa78.4Algeria77.4Tunisia76.5Cabo Verde74.7Egypt74.7Mauritius73.3Ghana72.2Gabon68.7Djibouti65.3Namibia64.9Eswatini63.4Equatorial Guinea63.3
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Morocco91.2
Seychelles87.8
Libya82.0
South Africa78.4
Algeria77.4
Tunisia76.5
Cabo Verde74.7
Egypt74.7
Mauritius73.3
Ghana72.2
Gabon68.7
Djibouti65.3
Namibia64.9
Eswatini63.4
Equatorial Guinea63.3
Senegal60.1
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Botswana57.5
Lesotho51.8
Gambia49.5
Congo47.3
Cameroon46.3
Mauritania45.8
Zimbabwe41.6
Côte d'Ivoire41.4
Nigeria41.2
Angola40.7
Togo39.5
Mali36.8
Kenya35.0
Benin34.0
Guinea33.3
Comoros32.5
Liberia32.2
Rwanda31.7
Tanzania31.2
Guinea-Bissau29.8
Burkina Faso28.3
Somalia27.9
Sierra Leone25.1
Ethiopia21.9
Mozambique20.5
Democratic Republic of the Congo19.7
Malawi19.0
Madagascar18.7
Sudan18.6
Zambia17.1
Niger15.6
Eritrea14.4
Central African Republic13.8
Chad12.6
Uganda9.0
Burundi8.6
South Sudan6.7

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where share of people online is lowest% of people, latest year.
South Sudan6.7Burundi8.6Uganda9.0Chad12.6Central African Republic13.8Eritrea14.4Niger15.6Zambia17.1Sudan18.6Madagascar18.7
South Sudan6.7Burundi8.6Uganda9.0Chad12.6Central African Republic13.8Eritrea14.4Niger15.6Zambia17.1Sudan18.6Madagascar18.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Madagascar18.7
Sudan18.6
Zambia17.1
Niger15.6
Eritrea14.4
Central African Republic13.8
Chad12.6
Uganda9.0
Burundi8.6
South Sudan6.7

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How fast Africa's largest countries went onlineInternet users, % of the population.
020406080201020132016201920222025Nigeria 41.2Ethiopia 21.9Egypt 74.7Democratic Republic of th…Tanzania 31.2
NigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania02040608020102014201820222026
View the data as a table
PeriodNigeriaEthiopiaEgyptDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzania
201011.50.821.60.72.9
201113.81.125.61.23.2
201216.12.926.41.74.0
201319.14.629.42.24.4
201421.07.733.93.07.0
201522.513.937.83.810.0
201624.115.441.310.113.5
201725.915.645.0Not published14.5
201827.715.946.911.715.5
201929.716.057.313.016.6
202031.916.171.914.519.5
202135.516.772.116.222.9
202239.218.072.218.026.9
202340.120.374.019.028.4
202441.221.974.719.731.2
2025Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
2026Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Internet users by region% of people, population-weighted, latest year.
Southern Africa75.9North Africa67.1West Africa41.0Central Africa28.3East Africa23.5
Southern Africa75.9North Africa67.1West Africa41.0Central Africa28.3East Africa23.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Southern Africa75.9
North Africa67.1
West Africa41.0
Central Africa28.3
East Africa23.5

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Internet users in every African countryClick a heading to sort, or a country for its page. Filter by region.

Showing 54 of 54

Rank
5AlgeriaNorth Africa77.42024115100.00.7675.1
27AngolaCentral Africa40.720247055.50.6268.2
31BeninWest Africa34.0202412659.00.5251.4
18BotswanaSouthern Africa57.5202416480.20.7381.2
38Burkina FasoWest Africa28.3202411734.00.4641.6
53BurundiEast Africa8.620246320.10.4471.3
7Cabo VerdeWest Africa74.7202411298.40.6788.5
22CameroonCentral Africa46.3202410872.00.5972.6
50Central African RepublicCentral Africa13.820243918.20.4142.4
51ChadCentral Africa12.620247313.40.4230.6
33ComorosEast Africa32.5202411091.70.6075.6
21CongoCentral Africa47.320249653.00.6576.1
25Côte d'IvoireWest Africa41.4202418472.90.5850.0
43Democratic Republic of the CongoCentral Africa19.720245922.50.5268.5
12DjiboutiEast Africa65.320244869.20.51Not published
8EgyptNorth Africa74.7202497100.00.7579.5
15Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa63.320245065.10.6788.3
49EritreaEast Africa14.420205955.30.5064.7
14EswatiniSouthern Africa63.4202414089.30.7090.8
41EthiopiaEast Africa21.920246556.60.5060.5
11GabonCentral Africa68.7202412595.10.7388.9
20GambiaWest Africa49.5202412669.00.5251.6
10GhanaWest Africa72.2202411491.90.6376.5
32GuineaWest Africa33.320249853.80.5039.6
37Guinea-BissauWest Africa29.8202414743.70.5163.9
30KenyaEast Africa35.0202412677.00.6382.2
19LesothoSouthern Africa51.820247060.60.5590.5
34LiberiaWest Africa32.220243234.90.5159.4
3LibyaNorth Africa82.0202419377.40.72Not published
45MadagascarEast Africa18.720247542.50.4974.7
44MalawiEast Africa19.020246915.60.5270.2
29MaliWest Africa36.8202411249.50.4235.6
23MauritaniaWest Africa45.820249252.20.5659.5
9MauritiusEast Africa73.32024173100.00.8194.3
1MoroccoNorth Africa91.22024153100.00.7164.3
42MozambiqueEast Africa20.520245036.90.4961.7
13NamibiaSouthern Africa64.920248559.30.6787.6
48NigerWest Africa15.620246121.30.4235.6
26NigeriaWest Africa41.220247162.50.5670.4
35RwandaEast Africa31.720249372.00.5878.8
17São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa59.120246277.70.6487.4
16SenegalWest Africa60.1202412482.90.5350.4
2SeychellesEast Africa87.82024126100.00.8594.0
40Sierra LeoneWest Africa25.1202410839.20.4743.6
39SomaliaEast Africa27.920245454.40.4054.1
4South AfricaSouthern Africa78.4202417990.20.7491.2
54South SudanEast Africa6.72019475.40.3926.8
46SudanNorth Africa18.620177066.00.5153.5
36TanzaniaEast Africa31.2202412752.40.5678.2
28TogoWest Africa39.520248161.10.5772.6
6TunisiaNorth Africa76.52024118100.00.7586.3
52UgandaEast Africa9.020248355.30.5877.0
47ZambiaEast Africa17.1202410953.60.6071.8
24ZimbabweEast Africa41.620249462.00.6093.2

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Mobile phones in Africa

Mobile subscriptions often pass 100 per 100 people because many people carry more than one SIM, one per network.

Libya has the most mobile subscriptions per personper 100 people, latest year.
Libya193Côte d'Ivoire184South Africa179Mauritius173Botswana164Morocco153Guinea-Bissau147Eswatini140Tanzania127Benin126Gambia126Kenya126Seychelles126Gabon125Senegal124
Libya193Côte d'Ivoire184South Africa179Mauritius173Botswana164Morocco153Guinea-Bissau147Eswatini140Tanzania127Benin126Gambia126Kenya126Seychelles126Gabon125Senegal124
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Libya193
Côte d'Ivoire184
South Africa179
Mauritius173
Botswana164
Morocco153
Guinea-Bissau147
Eswatini140
Tanzania127
Benin126
Gambia126
Kenya126
Seychelles126
Gabon125
Senegal124
Tunisia118
Burkina Faso117
Algeria115
Ghana114
Cabo Verde112
Mali112
Comoros110
Zambia109
Cameroon108
Sierra Leone108
Guinea98
Egypt97
Congo96
Zimbabwe94
Rwanda93
Mauritania92
Namibia85
Uganda83
Togo81
Madagascar75
Chad73
Nigeria71
Angola70
Lesotho70
Sudan70
Malawi69
Ethiopia65
Burundi63
São Tomé and Príncipe62
Niger61
Democratic Republic of the Congo59
Eritrea59
Somalia54
Equatorial Guinea50
Mozambique50
Djibouti48
South Sudan47
Central African Republic39
Liberia32

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Access to electricity

Without power at home, internet use stays low. Electricity access is the floor under every other tech figure.

Who has electricity: Algeria leads% of people, latest year.
Algeria100.0Egypt100.0Mauritius100.0Morocco100.0Seychelles100.0Tunisia100.0Cabo Verde98.4Gabon95.1Ghana91.9Comoros91.7South Africa90.2Eswatini89.3Senegal82.9Botswana80.2São Tomé and Príncipe77.7
Algeria100.0Egypt100.0Mauritius100.0Morocco100.0Seychelles100.0Tunisia100.0Cabo Verde98.4Gabon95.1Ghana91.9Comoros91.7South Africa90.2Eswatini89.3Senegal82.9Botswana80.2São Tomé and Príncipe77.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Algeria100.0
Egypt100.0
Mauritius100.0
Morocco100.0
Seychelles100.0
Tunisia100.0
Cabo Verde98.4
Gabon95.1
Ghana91.9
Comoros91.7
South Africa90.2
Eswatini89.3
Senegal82.9
Botswana80.2
São Tomé and Príncipe77.7
Libya77.4
Kenya77.0
Côte d'Ivoire72.9
Cameroon72.0
Rwanda72.0
Djibouti69.2
Gambia69.0
Sudan66.0
Equatorial Guinea65.1
Nigeria62.5
Zimbabwe62.0
Togo61.1
Lesotho60.6
Namibia59.3
Benin59.0
Ethiopia56.6
Angola55.5
Eritrea55.3
Uganda55.3
Somalia54.4
Guinea53.8
Zambia53.6
Congo53.0
Tanzania52.4
Mauritania52.2
Mali49.5
Guinea-Bissau43.7
Madagascar42.5
Sierra Leone39.2
Mozambique36.9
Liberia34.9
Burkina Faso34.0
Democratic Republic of the Congo22.5
Niger21.3
Burundi20.1
Central African Republic18.2
Malawi15.6
Chad13.4
South Sudan5.4

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Method and source

Share of people who used the internet in the last three months, from any device. We show each country's latest published year, so years differ; the table gives the year for each. Africa and regional figures are weighted by population. We do not estimate missing figures. Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators.

Frequently asked questions

Which African country has the highest share of people online?

Morocco, at 91.2% in 2024. Then Seychelles (87.8%), Libya (82%), South Africa (78.4%) and Algeria (77.4%). Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators.

Which African country has the lowest share of people online?

South Sudan, at 6.7% in 2019, followed by Burundi (8.6%), Uganda (9%) and Chad (12.6%).

What is the share of people online in Nigeria?

41.2% in 2024, 26th of 54 in Africa. More on Nigeria: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/nigeria#development

What is the share of people online in Ethiopia?

21.9% in 2024, 41st of 54 in Africa. More on Ethiopia: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/ethiopia#development

What is the share of people online in Egypt?

74.7% in 2024, 8th of 54 in Africa. More on Egypt: https://pollsafrica.com/countries/egypt#development