PollsAfrica
Work with us
Ghana by region

Ghana's regions compared

All 16 regions side by side: population, literacy, electricity, phones and internet, bank accounts, child deaths and more, from the national household survey.

Map: women who can read by regionPick a measure. Hover over an area for all its figures, or click it for its card below.
  • 27.2 to 40.8
  • 40.8 to 48.3
  • 48.3 to 61.5
  • 61.5 to 66.7
  • 66.7 to 79.2
  • No figure

Regions ranked

Greater Accra has the most peoplePopulation by region, millions, 2021.
Greater Accra5.46Ashanti5.44Eastern2.93Central2.86Northern2.31Western2.06Volta1.66Upper East1.30Bono1.21Bono East1.20Upper West0.90Western North0.88Oti0.75Northeast0.66Savannah0.65Ahafo0.56
Greater Accra5.46Ashanti5.44Eastern2.93Central2.86Northern2.31Western2.06Volta1.66Upper East1.30Bono1.21Bono East1.20Upper West0.90Western North0.88Oti0.75Northeast0.66Savannah0.65Ahafo0.56
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Greater Accra5.46
Ashanti5.44
Eastern2.93
Central2.86
Northern2.31
Western2.06
Volta1.66
Upper East1.30
Bono1.21
Bono East1.20
Upper West0.90
Western North0.88
Oti0.75
Northeast0.66
Savannah0.65
Ahafo0.56

Source: UNFPA, 2021. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Greater Accra leads on women who can readWomen who can read, by region, 2022.
Greater Accra79.2Central72.9Volta72.0Eastern66.7Western65.4Ashanti61.5Bono61.5Upper East55.2Upper West51.0Ahafo48.3Western North47.8Bono East44.9Oti40.8Northern34.1Savannah30.9Northeast27.2
Greater Accra79.2Central72.9Volta72.0Eastern66.7Western65.4Ashanti61.5Bono61.5Upper East55.2Upper West51.0Ahafo48.3Western North47.8Bono East44.9Oti40.8Northern34.1Savannah30.9Northeast27.2
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Greater Accra79.2
Central72.9
Volta72.0
Eastern66.7
Western65.4
Ashanti61.5
Bono61.5
Upper East55.2
Upper West51.0
Ahafo48.3
Western North47.8
Bono East44.9
Oti40.8
Northern34.1
Savannah30.9
Northeast27.2

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Greater Accra leads on people with electricity at homePeople with electricity at home, by region, 2022.
Greater Accra95.5Central89.6Eastern89.5Western89.5Volta87.4Ashanti87.2Bono86.9Western North79.3Northern75.4Oti71.9Bono East71.8Northeast66.9Upper West64.5Savannah64.0Ahafo61.7Upper East55.4
Greater Accra95.5Central89.6Eastern89.5Western89.5Volta87.4Ashanti87.2Bono86.9Western North79.3Northern75.4Oti71.9Bono East71.8Northeast66.9Upper West64.5Savannah64.0Ahafo61.7Upper East55.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Greater Accra95.5
Central89.6
Eastern89.5
Western89.5
Volta87.4
Ashanti87.2
Bono86.9
Western North79.3
Northern75.4
Oti71.9
Bono East71.8
Northeast66.9
Upper West64.5
Savannah64.0
Ahafo61.7
Upper East55.4

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Greater Accra has the lowest child deaths before age fiveChild deaths before age five, per 1,000 births, by region, 2022.
Greater Accra20.0Ahafo29.0Bono36.0Western North37.0Northeast41.0Eastern42.0Upper West42.0Ashanti45.0Central46.0Volta47.0Bono East48.0Western48.0Upper East49.0Northern52.0Savannah63.0Oti72.0
Greater Accra20.0Ahafo29.0Bono36.0Western North37.0Northeast41.0Eastern42.0Upper West42.0Ashanti45.0Central46.0Volta47.0Bono East48.0Western48.0Upper East49.0Northern52.0Savannah63.0Oti72.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Oti72.0
Savannah63.0
Northern52.0
Upper East49.0
Bono East48.0
Western48.0
Volta47.0
Central46.0
Ashanti45.0
Eastern42.0
Upper West42.0
Northeast41.0
Western North37.0
Bono36.0
Ahafo29.0
Greater Accra20.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Eastern has the lowest children stunted (too short for their age)Children stunted (too short for their age), by region, 2022.
Eastern10.4Western North10.6Greater Accra11.4Western13.5Bono East13.9Volta14.4Ahafo16.5Central16.5Upper West16.5Bono17.0Ashanti17.2Oti20.3Savannah21.0Upper East21.1Northeast29.3Northern29.6
Eastern10.4Western North10.6Greater Accra11.4Western13.5Bono East13.9Volta14.4Ahafo16.5Central16.5Upper West16.5Bono17.0Ashanti17.2Oti20.3Savannah21.0Upper East21.1Northeast29.3Northern29.6
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Northern29.6
Northeast29.3
Upper East21.1
Savannah21.0
Oti20.3
Ashanti17.2
Bono17.0
Ahafo16.5
Central16.5
Upper West16.5
Volta14.4
Bono East13.9
Western13.5
Greater Accra11.4
Western North10.6
Eastern10.4

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Greater Accra leads on women who own a mobile phoneWomen who own a mobile phone, by region, 2022.
Greater Accra89.8Ashanti84.6Eastern82.9Western82.0Bono81.9Upper East80.5Central80.4Volta75.7Ahafo75.6Bono East75.3Western North74.1Oti66.6Northern65.3Savannah64.6Northeast63.4Upper West62.1
Greater Accra89.8Ashanti84.6Eastern82.9Western82.0Bono81.9Upper East80.5Central80.4Volta75.7Ahafo75.6Bono East75.3Western North74.1Oti66.6Northern65.3Savannah64.6Northeast63.4Upper West62.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Greater Accra89.8
Ashanti84.6
Eastern82.9
Western82.0
Bono81.9
Upper East80.5
Central80.4
Volta75.7
Ahafo75.6
Bono East75.3
Western North74.1
Oti66.6
Northern65.3
Savannah64.6
Northeast63.4
Upper West62.1

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Greater Accra leads on women who used the internet in the past yearWomen who used the internet in the past year, by region, 2022.
Greater Accra67.8Ashanti52.0Western47.7Central46.7Bono41.7Eastern40.0Volta36.4Ahafo31.1Bono East30.5Upper East30.1Western North28.5Northern28.1Upper West20.3Oti17.8Savannah15.3Northeast11.7
Greater Accra67.8Ashanti52.0Western47.7Central46.7Bono41.7Eastern40.0Volta36.4Ahafo31.1Bono East30.5Upper East30.1Western North28.5Northern28.1Upper West20.3Oti17.8Savannah15.3Northeast11.7
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Greater Accra67.8
Ashanti52.0
Western47.7
Central46.7
Bono41.7
Eastern40.0
Volta36.4
Ahafo31.1
Bono East30.5
Upper East30.1
Western North28.5
Northern28.1
Upper West20.3
Oti17.8
Savannah15.3
Northeast11.7

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Ashanti leads on women with a bank accountWomen with a bank account, by region, 2022.
Ashanti45.1Greater Accra44.0Bono37.2Western37.1Western North31.1Central31.0Eastern29.8Ahafo27.2Bono East26.4Upper East19.3Volta18.1Upper West15.0Northern13.5Savannah10.7Oti9.5Northeast4.0
Ashanti45.1Greater Accra44.0Bono37.2Western37.1Western North31.1Central31.0Eastern29.8Ahafo27.2Bono East26.4Upper East19.3Volta18.1Upper West15.0Northern13.5Savannah10.7Oti9.5Northeast4.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Ashanti45.1
Greater Accra44.0
Bono37.2
Western37.1
Western North31.1
Central31.0
Eastern29.8
Ahafo27.2
Bono East26.4
Upper East19.3
Volta18.1
Upper West15.0
Northern13.5
Savannah10.7
Oti9.5
Northeast4.0

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Upper East leads on births attended by a skilled providerBirths attended by a skilled provider, by region, 2022.
Upper East98.0Greater Accra94.0Ashanti93.6Volta93.5Ahafo93.4Upper West91.7Bono91.3Eastern90.3Western North89.3Bono East87.6Western86.8Northeast85.2Central85.0Savannah72.0Northern71.6Oti70.3
Upper East98.0Greater Accra94.0Ashanti93.6Volta93.5Ahafo93.4Upper West91.7Bono91.3Eastern90.3Western North89.3Bono East87.6Western86.8Northeast85.2Central85.0Savannah72.0Northern71.6Oti70.3
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Upper East98.0
Greater Accra94.0
Ashanti93.6
Volta93.5
Ahafo93.4
Upper West91.7
Bono91.3
Eastern90.3
Western North89.3
Bono East87.6
Western86.8
Northeast85.2
Central85.0
Savannah72.0
Northern71.6
Oti70.3

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every region of Ghana, comparedClick a heading to sort. Blank means no figure, or too few survey cases to publish.

Showing 16 of 16

Rank
16Ahafo0.5648.361.729.016.575.631.127.293.470.84.370.770.195.3
2Ashanti5.4461.587.245.017.284.652.045.193.680.33.579.876.892.5
9Bono1.2161.586.936.017.081.941.737.291.375.33.777.476.198.5
10Bono East1.2044.971.848.013.975.330.526.487.677.84.757.864.393.2
4Central2.8672.989.646.016.580.446.731.085.077.83.676.674.183.5
3Eastern2.9366.789.542.010.482.940.029.890.370.33.575.572.893.3
1Greater Accra5.4679.295.520.011.489.867.844.094.085.62.984.693.986.6
14Northeast0.6627.266.941.029.363.411.74.085.278.46.633.250.692.7
5Northern2.3134.175.452.029.665.328.113.571.655.85.637.852.487.3
13Oti0.7540.871.972.020.366.617.89.570.373.75.248.957.584.1
15Savannah0.6530.964.063.021.064.615.310.772.067.65.831.851.085.8
8Upper East1.3055.255.449.021.180.530.119.398.070.44.656.863.596.8
11Upper West0.9051.064.542.016.562.120.315.091.774.74.547.251.393.3
7Volta1.6672.087.447.014.475.736.418.193.579.63.276.486.893.2
6Western2.0665.489.548.013.582.047.737.186.862.53.676.976.088.4
12Western North0.8847.879.337.010.674.128.531.189.387.73.871.174.591.3

Source: The DHS Program (ICF, USAID), Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Every region at a glance

  • Ahafo0.6 million people (2021)Women who can read: 48.3%, 10th of 16People with electricity at home: 61.7%, 15th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 29 per 1,000 births, 2nd of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 16.5%, 7th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 75.6%, 9th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 31.1%, 8th of 16Women with a bank account: 27.2%, 8th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 93.4%, 5th of 16
  • Ashanti5.4 million people (2021)Women who can read: 61.5%, 6th of 16People with electricity at home: 87.2%, 6th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 45 per 1,000 births, 8th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 17.2%, 11th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 84.6%, 2nd of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 52%, 2nd of 16Women with a bank account: 45.1%, 1st of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 93.6%, 3rd of 16
  • Bono1.2 million people (2021)Women who can read: 61.5%, 7th of 16People with electricity at home: 86.9%, 7th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 36 per 1,000 births, 3rd of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 17%, 10th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 81.9%, 5th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 41.7%, 5th of 16Women with a bank account: 37.2%, 3rd of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 91.3%, 7th of 16
  • Bono East1.2 million people (2021)Women who can read: 44.9%, 12th of 16People with electricity at home: 71.8%, 11th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 48 per 1,000 births, 11th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 13.9%, 5th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 75.3%, 10th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 30.5%, 9th of 16Women with a bank account: 26.4%, 9th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 87.6%, 10th of 16
  • Central2.9 million people (2021)Women who can read: 72.9%, 2nd of 16People with electricity at home: 89.6%, 2nd of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 46 per 1,000 births, 9th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 16.5%, 8th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 80.4%, 7th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 46.7%, 4th of 16Women with a bank account: 31%, 6th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 85%, 13th of 16
  • Eastern2.9 million people (2021)Women who can read: 66.7%, 4th of 16People with electricity at home: 89.5%, 3rd of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 42 per 1,000 births, 6th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 10.4%, 1st of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 82.9%, 3rd of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 40%, 6th of 16Women with a bank account: 29.8%, 7th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 90.3%, 8th of 16
  • Greater Accra5.5 million people (2021)Women who can read: 79.2%, 1st of 16People with electricity at home: 95.5%, 1st of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 20 per 1,000 births, 1st of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 11.4%, 3rd of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 89.8%, 1st of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 67.8%, 1st of 16Women with a bank account: 44%, 2nd of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 94%, 2nd of 16
  • Northeast0.7 million people (2021)Women who can read: 27.2%, 16th of 16People with electricity at home: 66.9%, 12th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 41 per 1,000 births, 5th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 29.3%, 15th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 63.4%, 15th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 11.7%, 16th of 16Women with a bank account: 4%, 16th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 85.2%, 12th of 16
  • Northern2.3 million people (2021)Women who can read: 34.1%, 14th of 16People with electricity at home: 75.4%, 9th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 52 per 1,000 births, 14th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 29.6%, 16th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 65.3%, 13th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 28.1%, 12th of 16Women with a bank account: 13.5%, 13th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 71.6%, 15th of 16
  • Oti0.7 million people (2021)Women who can read: 40.8%, 13th of 16People with electricity at home: 71.9%, 10th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 72 per 1,000 births, 16th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 20.3%, 12th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 66.6%, 12th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 17.8%, 14th of 16Women with a bank account: 9.5%, 15th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 70.3%, 16th of 16
  • Savannah0.7 million people (2021)Women who can read: 30.9%, 15th of 16People with electricity at home: 64%, 14th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 63 per 1,000 births, 15th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 21%, 13th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 64.6%, 14th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 15.3%, 15th of 16Women with a bank account: 10.7%, 14th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 72%, 14th of 16
  • Upper East1.3 million people (2021)Women who can read: 55.2%, 8th of 16People with electricity at home: 55.4%, 16th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 49 per 1,000 births, 13th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 21.1%, 14th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 80.5%, 6th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 30.1%, 10th of 16Women with a bank account: 19.3%, 10th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 98%, 1st of 16
  • Upper West0.9 million people (2021)Women who can read: 51%, 9th of 16People with electricity at home: 64.5%, 13th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 42 per 1,000 births, 7th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 16.5%, 9th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 62.1%, 16th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 20.3%, 13th of 16Women with a bank account: 15%, 12th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 91.7%, 6th of 16
  • Volta1.7 million people (2021)Women who can read: 72%, 3rd of 16People with electricity at home: 87.4%, 5th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 47 per 1,000 births, 10th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 14.4%, 6th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 75.7%, 8th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 36.4%, 7th of 16Women with a bank account: 18.1%, 11th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 93.5%, 4th of 16
  • Western2.1 million people (2021)Women who can read: 65.4%, 5th of 16People with electricity at home: 89.5%, 4th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 48 per 1,000 births, 12th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 13.5%, 4th of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 82%, 4th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 47.7%, 3rd of 16Women with a bank account: 37.1%, 4th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 86.8%, 11th of 16
  • Western North0.9 million people (2021)Women who can read: 47.8%, 11th of 16People with electricity at home: 79.3%, 8th of 16Child deaths before age five, per 1,000 births: 37 per 1,000 births, 4th of 16Children stunted (too short for their age): 10.6%, 2nd of 16Women who own a mobile phone: 74.1%, 11th of 16Women who used the internet in the past year: 28.5%, 11th of 16Women with a bank account: 31.1%, 5th of 16Births attended by a skilled provider: 89.3%, 9th of 16

Ghana overall, and its neighbours

Nationally, Ghana has 35.1 million people and GDP per person of $3,271 (2025). Everything on Ghana · Literacy in Ghana · Health in Ghana · Inflation and jobs in Ghana · Ghana's economy · West Africa compared

Schools in each region: SchoolRegistry Ghana, our sister site, lists schools, fees and exam results.

Other countries by area: Nigeria's states · Kenya's counties · South Africa's provinces

Method, sources and caveats

  • Survey figures are from the Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022, run by the national statistics office with the DHS Program. They describe the year of the survey. Each region figure rests on a sample of households: we hide figures from fewer than 25 cases and mark those from fewer than 50 as "small sample", as the DHS Program does.
  • Population is from UNFPA (Ghana - Subnational Population Statistics), 2021.
  • Map outlines from geoBoundaries (Open Street Map, 2021), licence Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0; outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • We do not estimate missing figures. Data checked 24 October 2026.

Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022 · Population data · geoBoundaries · Compare Ghana with other countries

Frequently asked questions

How many regions are there in Ghana?

16 regions: Ahafo, Ashanti, Bono, Bono East, Central, Eastern, Greater Accra, Northeast, Northern, Oti, Savannah, Upper East, Upper West, Volta, Western and Western North.

Which region of Ghana has the most people?

Greater Accra, with about 5.5 million people (2021, UNFPA), then Ashanti, Eastern and Central.

Which region of Ghana has the highest women who can read?

Greater Accra, at 79.2%, followed by Central (72.9%) and Volta (72%). The lowest is Northeast, at 27.2%. Source: Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022.

Which region of Ghana has the highest people with electricity at home?

Greater Accra, at 95.5%, followed by Central (89.6%) and Eastern (89.5%). The lowest is Upper East, at 55.4%. Source: Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022.

Which region of Ghana has the lowest child deaths before age five?

Greater Accra, at 20 per 1,000 births, followed by Ahafo (29 per 1,000 births) and Bono (36 per 1,000 births). The highest is Oti, at 72 per 1,000 births. Source: Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022.

Which region of Ghana has the highest women who used the internet in the past year?

Greater Accra, at 67.8%, followed by Ashanti (52%) and Western (47.7%). The lowest is Northeast, at 11.7%. Source: Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022.