PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Botswana's debt

How much Botswana owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Botswana's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    34.0 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.9

  • Largest creditor: African Development Bank, % of foreign public debt

    48.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Botswana's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Botswana 64.4Middle African country 50…
BotswanaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodBotswanaMiddle African country
201026.532.1
201127.928.4
201226.426.4
201323.831.1
201423.936.4
201524.544.1
201622.345.9
201719.648.0
201819.649.2
201921.553.9
202023.556.7
202122.357.2
202220.059.5
202322.560.9
202430.556.8
202534.053.2
202640.3 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202745.5 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202849.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202954.4 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203059.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203164.4 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

African Development Bank is Botswana's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
African Development Bank48.7% · development banks and fun…901World Bank-IBRD36.6% · development banks and fun…678OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment137Japan6.3% · other governments117Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)8Nordic Investment Bank0.3% · development banks and funds6Kuwait0.2% · other governments3European Development Fund(EDF)2Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds0International Fund forAgricultural Development0
African Development Bank, 48.7% · development banks…901World Bank-IBRD, 36.6% · development banks and funds678OPEC Fund for International Development, 7.4% · dev…137Japan, 6.3% · other governments117Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…8Nordic Investment Bank, 0.3% · development banks an…6Kuwait, 0.2% · other governments3European Development Fund (EDF), 0.1% · development…2Nordic Development Fund, 0% · development banks and…0International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0%…0
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
African Development Bank48.7% · development banks and funds901
World Bank-IBRD36.6% · development banks and funds678
OPEC Fund for International Development7.4% · development banks and funds137
Japan6.3% · other governments117
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.4% · development banks and funds8
Nordic Investment Bank0.3% · development banks and funds6
Kuwait0.2% · other governments3
European Development Fund (EDF)0.1% · development banks and funds2
Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds0
International Fund for Agricultural Development0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Botswana owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds94%Other governments7%
100.0total %Development banks and funds94%Other governments7%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds93.5 %94%
Other governments6.5 %7%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Botswana's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,5002,00020102012201420162018202020222024African Development Bank…World Bank-IBRD 678OPEC Fund for Internation…Japan 117Arab Bank for Economic De…
African Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDOPEC Fund for International DevelopmentJapanArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)05001,0001,5002,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDOPEC Fund for International DevelopmentJapanArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
20101,0886234910
20111,61859214612
20121,63997253611
20131,532109282510
20141,528133271816
20151,427129251514
20161,329157222613
20171,241150222212
20181,142173202913
20191,045171252915
2020987193223014
2021920470242812
2022947521362511
2023836540331319
20249016781371178

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Southern Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
South Africa78.4
Namibia67.5
Lesotho49.4
Eswatini44.8
Botswana34.0

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Botswana ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Botswana owe?

Botswana government and the debt it guarantees owed $1.9 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 34% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Botswana's largest creditor?

African Development Bank, owed $901 million in 2024, 48.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IBRD (36.6%), OPEC Fund for International Development (7.4%) and Japan (6.3%).

How much does Botswana owe China?

The World Bank records no public debt owed by Botswana to China in 2024.

What is Botswana's debt to GDP ratio?

34% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 49th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.