PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Cabo Verde's debt

How much Cabo Verde owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Cabo Verde's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    115.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.8

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    31.5 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    1.1 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Cabo Verde's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020020102013201620192022202520282031Cabo Verde 80.8Middle African country 50…
Cabo VerdeMiddle African country05010015020020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodCabo VerdeMiddle African country
201061.232.1
201164.528.4
201270.426.4
2013106.731.1
2014117.036.4
2015125.244.1
2016123.945.9
2017123.448.0
2018127.249.2
2019123.553.9
2020168.256.7
2021168.457.2
2022144.659.5
2023134.360.9
2024127.156.8
2025115.453.2
2026109.9 (partial)52.5 (partial)
2027103.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202897.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202992.3 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203086.4 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203180.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Cabo Verde's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA31.5% · development banks and fun…582Portugal29.5% · other governments543African Development Bank19.5% · development banks and fun…360Japan3.4% · other governments62Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)49France2% · other governments36World Bank-IBRD1.9% · development banks and funds34International Fund forAgricultural Development30European Investment Bank1.4% · development banks and funds27Spain1.4% · other governments26China1.1% · other governments21OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment16
World Bank-IDA, 31.5% · development banks and funds582Portugal, 29.5% · other governments543African Development Bank, 19.5% · development banks…360Japan, 3.4% · other governments62Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…49France, 2% · other governments36World Bank-IBRD, 1.9% · development banks and funds34International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…30European Investment Bank, 1.4% · development banks…27Spain, 1.4% · other governments26China, 1.1% · other governments21OPEC Fund for International Development, 0.9% · dev…16
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA31.5% · development banks and funds582
Portugal29.5% · other governments543
African Development Bank19.5% · development banks and funds360
Japan3.4% · other governments62
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.7% · development banks and funds49
France2% · other governments36
World Bank-IBRD1.9% · development banks and funds34
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.6% · development banks and funds30
European Investment Bank1.4% · development banks and funds27
Spain1.4% · other governments26
China1.1% · other governments21
OPEC Fund for International Development0.9% · development banks and funds16
Saudi Arabia0.8% · other governments15
Austria0.7% · other governments12
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.7% · development banks and funds12
Kuwait0.5% · other governments10
Belgium0.4% · other governments8
Nordic Development Fund0.1% · development banks and funds1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Cabo Verde owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds60%Other governments40%
100.0total %Development banks and funds60%Other governments40%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds60.2 %60%
Other governments39.8 %40%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Cabo Verde's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
020040060080020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 582Portugal 543African Development Bank…Japan 62Arab Bank for Economic De…
World Bank-IDAPortugalAfrican Development BankJapanArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0200400600800201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAPortugalAfrican Development BankJapanArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
2010303203195932
20113003102133129
20123134652223528
20133186372393928
20143196632353434
20153176212385840
20163046142346841
20173167092847743
20183096763078744
20193666613259344
20204367213799846
20214826703759249
20225096183717850
20235626053697250
20245825433606249

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Cabo Verde ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Cabo Verde owe?

Cabo Verde government and the debt it guarantees owed $1.8 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 115.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Cabo Verde's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $581.9 million in 2024, 31.5% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Portugal (29.5%), African Development Bank (19.5%) and Japan (3.4%).

How much does Cabo Verde owe China?

$20.7 million in 2024, 1.1% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 11th largest creditor.

What is Cabo Verde's debt to GDP ratio?

115.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 5th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.