PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Cameroon's debt

How much Cameroon owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Cameroon's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    40.5 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    12.5

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    26.4 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    26.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Cameroon's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Cameroon 34.3Middle African country 50…
CameroonMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodCameroonMiddle African country
201014.032.1
201115.928.4
201214.926.4
201317.531.1
201420.736.4
201531.644.1
201632.145.9
201736.548.0
201838.349.2
201941.653.9
202044.956.7
202147.257.2
202245.659.5
202343.660.9
202443.456.8
202540.553.2
202640.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202739.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202838.1 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202936.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203035.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203134.3 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Cameroon's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China26.4% · other governments3,305World Bank-IDA18.6% · development banks and fun…2,323African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and fun…1,787France7.7% · other governments965Islamic Development Bank6.7% · development banks and funds837Bondholders6.2% · bondholders777United Kingdom5.6% · other governments702World Bank-IBRD4.3% · development banks and funds542African Export-Import Bank2.7% · other governments332India1% · other governments126International Fund forAgricultural Development110Germany0.8% · other governments96
China, 26.4% · other governments3,305World Bank-IDA, 18.6% · development banks and funds2,323African Development Bank, 14.3% · development banks…1,787France, 7.7% · other governments965Islamic Development Bank, 6.7% · development banks…837Bondholders, 6.2% · bondholders777United Kingdom, 5.6% · other governments702World Bank-IBRD, 4.3% · development banks and funds542African Export-Import Bank, 2.7% · other governments332India, 1% · other governments126International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0.…110Germany, 0.8% · other governments96
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China26.4% · other governments3,305
World Bank-IDA18.6% · development banks and funds2,323
African Development Bank14.3% · development banks and funds1,787
France7.7% · other governments965
Islamic Development Bank6.7% · development banks and funds837
Bondholders6.2% · bondholders777
United Kingdom5.6% · other governments702
World Bank-IBRD4.3% · development banks and funds542
African Export-Import Bank2.7% · other governments332
India1% · other governments126
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.9% · development banks and funds110
Germany0.8% · other governments96
Turkiye0.7% · other governments85
Japan0.6% · other governments75
United Arab Emirates0.5% · other governments68
Korea, Republic of0.5% · other governments66
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.5% · development banks and funds64
Belgium0.4% · other governments52
Spain0.3% · other governments43
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)0.3% · development banks and funds34
United States0.2% · other governments26
European Investment Bank0.2% · development banks and funds24
Norway0.2% · other governments20
Kuwait0.1% · other governments15
Austria0.1% · other governments14
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments11
OPEC Fund for International Development0.1% · development banks and funds10
European Development Fund (EDF)0% · development banks and funds5
Switzerland0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Cameroon owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments48%Development banks and funds46%Bondholders6%
100.0total %Other governments48%Development banks and funds46%Bondholders6%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments48.0 %48%
Development banks and funds45.8 %46%
Bondholders6.2 %6%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Cameroon's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 3,305World Bank-IDA 2,323African Development Bank…France 965Islamic Development Bank…
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankFranceIslamic Development Bank02,0004,0006,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankFranceIslamic Development Bank
201019735020292550
201124341221980068
201256649837591387
20131,2586594241,067101
20141,904740451841108
20152,139798450792164
20162,386897551807218
20173,0521,0826111,068291
20183,1321,1811,0801,037441
20193,6031,4811,1421,127597
20203,7721,6291,5331,357596
20213,7201,7811,5481,348757
20223,7941,8701,6291,168849
20233,5552,0811,7941,110919
20243,3052,3231,787965837

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Cameroon ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Cameroon owe?

Cameroon government and the debt it guarantees owed $12.5 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 40.5% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Cameroon's largest creditor?

China, owed $3.3 billion in 2024, 26.4% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (18.6%), African Development Bank (14.3%) and France (7.7%).

How much does Cameroon owe China?

$3.3 billion in 2024, 26.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Cameroon's debt to GDP ratio?

40.5% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 42nd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.