PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

The Democratic Republic of the Congo's debt

How much the Democratic Republic of the Congo owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

The Democratic Republic of the Congo's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    20.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    7.9

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    44.4 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    44.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

The Democratic Republic of the Congo's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Democratic Republic of th…Middle African country 50…
Democratic Republic of the CongoMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodDemocratic Republic of the CongoMiddle African country
201031.832.1
20117.828.4
20127.626.4
20138.331.1
20148.736.4
201510.244.1
201610.645.9
20178.448.0
20189.249.2
20199.753.9
202012.856.7
202115.657.2
202216.659.5
202317.260.9
202417.356.8
202520.453.2
202623.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202726.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202828.4 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202930.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203031.5 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203132.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is the Democratic Republic of the Congo's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China44.4% · other governments3,521World Bank-IDA43.6% · development banks and fun…3,453African Development Bank4.1% · development banks and funds326Islamic Development Bank2.6% · development banks and funds205India1.6% · other governments123Korea, Republic of0.6% · other governments51European Investment Bank0.4% · development banks and funds34OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment31Netherlands0.4% · other governments30Kuwait0.4% · other governments30Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)27Angola0.3% · other governments20
China, 44.4% · other governments3,521World Bank-IDA, 43.6% · development banks and funds3,453African Development Bank, 4.1% · development banks…326Islamic Development Bank, 2.6% · development banks…205India, 1.6% · other governments123Korea, Republic of, 0.6% · other governments51European Investment Bank, 0.4% · development banks…34OPEC Fund for International Development, 0.4% · dev…31Netherlands, 0.4% · other governments30Kuwait, 0.4% · other governments30Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…27Angola, 0.3% · other governments20
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China44.4% · other governments3,521
World Bank-IDA43.6% · development banks and funds3,453
African Development Bank4.1% · development banks and funds326
Islamic Development Bank2.6% · development banks and funds205
India1.6% · other governments123
Korea, Republic of0.6% · other governments51
European Investment Bank0.4% · development banks and funds34
OPEC Fund for International Development0.4% · development banks and funds31
Netherlands0.4% · other governments30
Kuwait0.4% · other governments30
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.3% · development banks and funds27
Angola0.3% · other governments20
Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of0.3% · other governments20
Belgium0.2% · other governments19
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments10
France0.1% · other governments9
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds5
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)0.1% · development banks and funds5
Greece0% · other governments2
Namibia0% · other governments1
Uganda0% · other governments1
Romania0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who the Democratic Republic of the Congo owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds52%Other governments48%
100.0total %Development banks and funds52%Other governments48%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds51.6 %52%
Other governments48.4 %48%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How the Democratic Republic of the Congo's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 3,521World Bank-IDA 3,453African Development Bank…Islamic Development Bank…India 123
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankIndia02,0004,0006,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankIndia
20107108491,477Not published31
20118598871,224Not published144
20129779621,117Not published151
20131,681966979Not published158
20141,742888801Not published188
20151,864841726Not published223
20161,867827613Not published231
20171,907942572220216
20183,1681,098490213200
20193,1741,288409213184
20203,9231,521372205175
20213,9741,772323205164
20223,4572,125245205145
20233,5302,997234205139
20243,5213,453326205123

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where the Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Democratic Republic of the Congo owe?

The Democratic Republic of the Congo government and the debt it guarantees owed $7.9 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 20.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is the Democratic Republic of the Congo's largest creditor?

China, owed $3.5 billion in 2024, 44.4% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (43.6%), African Development Bank (4.1%) and Islamic Development Bank (2.6%).

How much does the Democratic Republic of the Congo owe China?

$3.5 billion in 2024, 44.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is the Democratic Republic of the Congo's debt to GDP ratio?

20.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 53rd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.