PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Eswatini's debt

How much Eswatini owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Eswatini's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    44.8 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.9

  • Largest creditor: African Development Bank, % of foreign public debt

    29.1 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    24.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Eswatini's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Eswatini 48.0Middle African country 50…
EswatiniMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodEswatiniMiddle African country
201014.232.1
201114.628.4
201214.826.4
201315.231.1
201414.136.4
201516.044.1
201620.145.9
201721.748.0
201826.549.2
201930.553.9
202037.756.7
202137.357.2
202239.559.5
202339.460.9
202440.056.8
202544.853.2
202652.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202754.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202854.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202953.7 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203051.3 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203148.0 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

African Development Bank is Eswatini's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
African Development Bank29.1% · development banks and fun…252World Bank-IBRD25.6% · development banks and fun…222China24.6% · other governments213European Investment Bank3.9% · development banks and funds34Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)23Bondholders2.5% · bondholders21Kuwait2.4% · other governments21Japan2.1% · other governments18OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment16International Fund forAgricultural Development13Italy0.9% · other governments8United Kingdom0.9% · other governments8
African Development Bank, 29.1% · development banks…252World Bank-IBRD, 25.6% · development banks and funds222China, 24.6% · other governments213European Investment Bank, 3.9% · development banks…34Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…23Bondholders, 2.5% · bondholders21Kuwait, 2.4% · other governments21Japan, 2.1% · other governments18OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.8% · dev…16International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…13Italy, 0.9% · other governments8United Kingdom, 0.9% · other governments8
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
African Development Bank29.1% · development banks and funds252
World Bank-IBRD25.6% · development banks and funds222
China24.6% · other governments213
European Investment Bank3.9% · development banks and funds34
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.7% · development banks and funds23
Bondholders2.5% · bondholders21
Kuwait2.4% · other governments21
Japan2.1% · other governments18
OPEC Fund for International Development1.8% · development banks and funds16
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.5% · development banks and funds13
Italy0.9% · other governments8
United Kingdom0.9% · other governments8
Arab African International Bank0.6% · development banks and funds5
United Arab Emirates0.5% · other governments4
Several lenders together0.4% · other lenders3
Germany0.2% · other governments2
Nigeria0.2% · other governments2
South Africa0.1% · other governments1
India0.1% · other governments1
European Development Fund (EDF)0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Eswatini owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.1total %Development banks and funds65%Other governments32%Bondholders2%Other lenders0%
100.1total %Development banks and funds65%Other governments32%Bondholders2%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds65.1 %65%
Other governments32.1 %32%
Bondholders2.5 %2%
Other lenders0.4 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Eswatini's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
010020030020102012201420162018202020222024African Development Bank…World Bank-IBRD 222China 213European Investment Bank…Arab Bank for Economic De…
African Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDChinaEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0100200300201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDChinaEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
2010167223316
2011145112916
2012128212616
2013105612416
2014901311821
2015732011421
20167426331222
20179138571220
201810639125918
201913736159717
2020154421891616
2021163861863415
20222301751823518
20232341921773623
20242522222133423

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Southern Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
South Africa78.4
Namibia67.5
Lesotho49.4
Eswatini44.8
Botswana34.0

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Eswatini ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Eswatini owe?

Eswatini government and the debt it guarantees owed $866.9 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 44.8% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Eswatini's largest creditor?

African Development Bank, owed $252.2 million in 2024, 29.1% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IBRD (25.6%), China (24.6%) and European Investment Bank (3.9%).

How much does Eswatini owe China?

$213 million in 2024, 24.6% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Eswatini's debt to GDP ratio?

44.8% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 38th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.