PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Ghana's debt

How much Ghana owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Ghana's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    48.8 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    25.6

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    36.1 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    7.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Ghana's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Ghana 47.3Middle African country 50…
GhanaMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodGhanaMiddle African country
201032.932.1
201131.228.4
201235.526.4
201342.931.1
201450.136.4
201553.944.1
201655.945.9
201757.048.0
201862.049.2
201962.953.9
202079.156.7
202186.957.2
202292.759.5
202379.160.9
202470.156.8
202548.853.2
202651.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202750.8 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202849.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202949.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203048.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203147.3 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Ghana's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders36.1% · bondholders9,236World Bank-IDA24.9% · development banks and fun…6,373China7.2% · other governments1,855African Development Bank4.7% · development banks and funds1,213Germany4.2% · other governments1,087African Export-Import Bank2.9% · other governments754United Kingdom2.3% · other governments595Belgium2.3% · other governments593India1.8% · other governments449Netherlands1.7% · other governments446France1.6% · other governments415United States1.2% · other governments314
Bondholders, 36.1% · bondholders9,236World Bank-IDA, 24.9% · development banks and funds6,373China, 7.2% · other governments1,855African Development Bank, 4.7% · development banks…1,213Germany, 4.2% · other governments1,087African Export-Import Bank, 2.9% · other governments754United Kingdom, 2.3% · other governments595Belgium, 2.3% · other governments593India, 1.8% · other governments449Netherlands, 1.7% · other governments446France, 1.6% · other governments415United States, 1.2% · other governments314
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders36.1% · bondholders9,236
World Bank-IDA24.9% · development banks and funds6,373
China7.2% · other governments1,855
African Development Bank4.7% · development banks and funds1,213
Germany4.2% · other governments1,087
African Export-Import Bank2.9% · other governments754
United Kingdom2.3% · other governments595
Belgium2.3% · other governments593
India1.8% · other governments449
Netherlands1.7% · other governments446
France1.6% · other governments415
United States1.2% · other governments314
South Africa1.1% · other governments276
Italy1% · other governments251
Austria0.9% · other governments235
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds193
Egypt0.7% · other governments188
Israel0.7% · other governments169
Korea, Republic of0.6% · other governments155
Brazil0.5% · other governments121
Czechia0.4% · other governments114
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.3% · development banks and funds82
Mauritius0.3% · other governments68
Turkiye0.2% · other governments62
Spain0.2% · other governments57
Denmark0.2% · other governments52
Kuwait0.2% · other governments50
Nordic Development Fund0.2% · development banks and funds40
European Investment Bank0.2% · development banks and funds39
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.1% · development banks and funds34
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments25
OPEC Fund for International Development0.1% · development banks and funds22
Sweden0.1% · other governments18
Japan0% · other governments1
Nigeria0% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Ghana owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Bondholders36%Other governments33%Development banks and funds31%
100.0total %Bondholders36%Other governments33%Development banks and funds31%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Bondholders36.1 %36%
Other governments32.6 %33%
Development banks and funds31.3 %31%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Ghana's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 9,236World Bank-IDA 6,373China 1,855African Development Bank…Germany 1,087
BondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankGermany05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankGermany
2010Not published1,868593473159
2011Not published2,267819593241
2012Not published2,5231,418747255
20131,0002,8322,132816269
20142,0002,9462,370839263
20153,0003,2852,422931250
20163,7503,4152,247958238
20173,7503,9451,9951,078263
20184,9783,9261,7891,094255
20197,6953,9891,8221,159246
202010,2154,4771,7631,229452
202113,1204,6631,8601,248932
202213,1044,7471,8751,222931
202313,1045,3931,8521,2191,072
20249,2366,3731,8551,2131,087

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Ghana ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ghana owe?

Ghana government and the debt it guarantees owed $25.6 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 48.8% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Ghana's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $9.2 billion in 2024, 36.1% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (24.9%), China (7.2%) and African Development Bank (4.7%).

How much does Ghana owe China?

$1.9 billion in 2024, 7.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Ghana's debt to GDP ratio?

48.8% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 35th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.