PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Liberia's debt

How much Liberia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Liberia's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    55.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.4

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    66.0 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    3.5 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Liberia's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Liberia 50.7Middle African country 50…
LiberiaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodLiberiaMiddle African country
201025.432.1
201122.528.4
201220.526.4
201320.631.1
201424.336.4
201524.444.1
201628.045.9
201731.848.0
201836.249.2
201948.153.9
202058.556.7
202153.557.2
202254.459.5
202357.260.9
202456.456.8
202555.153.2
202654.0 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202755.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202853.6 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202952.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203052.3 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203150.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Liberia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA66% · development banks and funds929African Development Bank15.2% · development banks and fun…213China3.5% · other governments50Saudi Arabia2.9% · other governments40International Fund forAgricultural Development40European Investment Bank2.5% · development banks and funds36Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)31Israel1.9% · other governments27Kuwait1.5% · other governments21OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment12African Export-Import Bank0.5% · other governments6Economic Community of WestAfrican States (ECOWAS)1
World Bank-IDA, 66% · development banks and funds929African Development Bank, 15.2% · development banks…213China, 3.5% · other governments50Saudi Arabia, 2.9% · other governments40International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…40European Investment Bank, 2.5% · development banks…36Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…31Israel, 1.9% · other governments27Kuwait, 1.5% · other governments21OPEC Fund for International Development, 0.8% · dev…12African Export-Import Bank, 0.5% · other governments6Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS),…1
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA66% · development banks and funds929
African Development Bank15.2% · development banks and funds213
China3.5% · other governments50
Saudi Arabia2.9% · other governments40
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.8% · development banks and funds40
European Investment Bank2.5% · development banks and funds36
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.2% · development banks and funds31
Israel1.9% · other governments27
Kuwait1.5% · other governments21
OPEC Fund for International Development0.8% · development banks and funds12
African Export-Import Bank0.5% · other governments6
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.1% · development banks and funds1
India0.1% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Liberia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
99.9total %Development banks and funds90%Other governments10%
99.9total %Development banks and funds90%Other governments10%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds89.6 %90%
Other governments10.3 %10%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Liberia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02505007501,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 929African Development Bank…China 50Saudi Arabia 40International Fund for Ag…
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaSaudi ArabiaInternational Fund for Agricultural Development02505007501,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaSaudi ArabiaInternational Fund for Agricultural Development
2010090283
20111476280
20123766290
20135946193
201410216197
20151645551914
20162316052714
201730681213116
2018368113543718
2019455133533719
2020550146573726
2021616162593725
2022703169543737
2023828201534039
2024929213504040

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Liberia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Liberia owe?

Liberia government and the debt it guarantees owed $1.4 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 55.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Liberia's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $929.2 million in 2024, 66% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (15.2%), China (3.5%) and Saudi Arabia (2.9%).

How much does Liberia owe China?

$49.6 million in 2024, 3.5% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Liberia's debt to GDP ratio?

55.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 26th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.