PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Niger's debt

How much Niger owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Niger's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    45.5 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    4.5

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    53.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    3.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Niger's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Niger 43.4Middle African country 50…
NigerMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodNigerMiddle African country
201015.132.1
201114.728.4
201218.126.4
201319.631.1
201422.136.4
201529.944.1
201632.845.9
201736.548.0
201837.049.2
201939.853.9
202045.056.7
202151.357.2
202250.759.5
202351.460.9
202448.156.8
202545.553.2
202646.3 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202745.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202844.8 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202944.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203043.8 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203143.4 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Niger's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA53.7% · development banks and fun…2,432African Development Bank9.6% · development banks and funds433West African Development Bank- BOAD410Islamic Development Bank4.8% · development banks and funds219France4.1% · other governments186China3.6% · other governments164Germany3.3% · other governments149International Fund forAgricultural Development95Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)75India1.4% · other governments64Saudi Arabia1.3% · other governments57OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment52
World Bank-IDA, 53.7% · development banks and funds2,432African Development Bank, 9.6% · development banks…433West African Development Bank - BOAD, 9.1% · develo…410Islamic Development Bank, 4.8% · development banks…219France, 4.1% · other governments186China, 3.6% · other governments164Germany, 3.3% · other governments149International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…95Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…75India, 1.4% · other governments64Saudi Arabia, 1.3% · other governments57OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.1% · dev…52
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA53.7% · development banks and funds2,432
African Development Bank9.6% · development banks and funds433
West African Development Bank - BOAD9.1% · development banks and funds410
Islamic Development Bank4.8% · development banks and funds219
France4.1% · other governments186
China3.6% · other governments164
Germany3.3% · other governments149
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.1% · development banks and funds95
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)1.7% · development banks and funds75
India1.4% · other governments64
Saudi Arabia1.3% · other governments57
OPEC Fund for International Development1.1% · development banks and funds52
Kuwait1% · other governments43
Congo, Rep.0.9% · other governments40
European Investment Bank0.7% · development banks and funds31
Belgium0.6% · other governments27
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.5% · development banks and funds21
Libya0.4% · other governments17
Several lenders together0.2% · other lenders9
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments3
Iraq0% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Niger owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds83%Other governments17%Other lenders0%
100.0total %Development banks and funds83%Other governments17%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds83.2 %83%
Other governments16.6 %17%
Other lenders0.2 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Niger's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 2,432African Development Bank…West African Development…Islamic Development Bank…France 186
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankWest African Development Bank - BOADIslamic Development BankFrance01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankWest African Development Bank - BOADIslamic Development BankFrance
20102751317086Not published
20113551619984Not published
2012447180918426
20135502071007755
2014576204899949
201562622828511350
201677323532811069
201798828743411599
20181,044298433106108
20191,347328443105110
20201,694412582106144
20211,863426537212155
20222,310431513232196
20232,461455510249210
20242,432433410219186

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Niger ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Niger owe?

Niger government and the debt it guarantees owed $4.5 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 45.5% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Niger's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $2.4 billion in 2024, 53.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (9.6%), West African Development Bank - BOAD (9.1%) and Islamic Development Bank (4.8%).

How much does Niger owe China?

$164.4 million in 2024, 3.6% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 6th largest creditor.

What is Niger's debt to GDP ratio?

45.5% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 37th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.