PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Nigeria's debt

How much Nigeria owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Nigeria's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    36.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    50.2

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    36.0 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    10.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Nigeria's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Nigeria 31.9Middle African country 50…
NigeriaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodNigeriaMiddle African country
20106.732.1
201112.428.4
201212.526.4
201313.031.1
201415.836.4
201514.944.1
201617.445.9
201718.048.0
201820.449.2
201921.453.9
202025.756.7
202126.657.2
202229.859.5
202336.360.9
202439.356.8
202536.153.2
202634.6 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202732.8 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202832.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202932.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203032.2 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203131.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Nigeria's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders36% · bondholders18,046World Bank-IDA33.1% · development banks and fun…16,600China10.6% · other governments5,319African Development Bank6.2% · development banks and funds3,124African Export-Import Bank4.5% · other governments2,250Several lenders together4.4% · other lenders2,193World Bank-IBRD2.5% · development banks and funds1,243France1.2% · other governments594International Fund forAgricultural Development280Islamic Development Bank0.5% · development banks and funds271Germany0.3% · other governments161Japan0.1% · other governments59
Bondholders, 36% · bondholders18,046World Bank-IDA, 33.1% · development banks and funds16,600China, 10.6% · other governments5,319African Development Bank, 6.2% · development banks…3,124African Export-Import Bank, 4.5% · other governments2,250Several lenders together, 4.4% · other lenders2,193World Bank-IBRD, 2.5% · development banks and funds1,243France, 1.2% · other governments594International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0.…280Islamic Development Bank, 0.5% · development banks…271Germany, 0.3% · other governments161Japan, 0.1% · other governments59
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders36% · bondholders18,046
World Bank-IDA33.1% · development banks and funds16,600
China10.6% · other governments5,319
African Development Bank6.2% · development banks and funds3,124
African Export-Import Bank4.5% · other governments2,250
Several lenders together4.4% · other lenders2,193
World Bank-IBRD2.5% · development banks and funds1,243
France1.2% · other governments594
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.6% · development banks and funds280
Islamic Development Bank0.5% · development banks and funds271
Germany0.3% · other governments161
Japan0.1% · other governments59
European Development Fund (EDF)0.1% · development banks and funds27
India0% · other governments19
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0% · development banks and funds5

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Nigeria owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds43%Bondholders36%Other governments17%Other lenders4%
100.0total %Development banks and funds43%Bondholders36%Other governments17%Other lenders4%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds42.9 %43%
Bondholders36.0 %36%
Other governments16.7 %17%
Other lenders4.4 %4%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Nigeria's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 18,046World Bank-IDA 16,600China 5,319African Development Bank…African Export-Import Ban…
BondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankAfrican Export-Import Bank05,00010k15k20k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankAfrican Export-Import Bank
2010Not published3,662380418Not published
20115004,201637399Not published
20125004,686803464Not published
20131,0005,278988748Not published
20141,5005,7791,293749Not published
20151,5006,2221,4451,072Not published
20161,5006,6361,6421,040Not published
20176,3007,7891,9311,955Not published
201811,1688,4332,4852,113Not published
201911,1689,5503,1752,272Not published
202011,16811,0053,4042,545Not published
202114,66811,8643,6352,549Not published
202216,36513,5084,2922,554Not published
202315,89215,1275,1652,6642,250
202418,04616,6005,3193,1242,250

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Nigeria ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nigeria owe?

Nigeria government and the debt it guarantees owed $50.2 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 36.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Nigeria's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $18 billion in 2024, 36% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (33.1%), China (10.6%) and African Development Bank (6.2%).

How much does Nigeria owe China?

$5.3 billion in 2024, 10.6% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Nigeria's debt to GDP ratio?

36.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 47th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.