PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

São Tomé and Príncipe's debt

How much São Tomé and Príncipe owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

São Tomé and Príncipe's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    59.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.3

  • Largest creditor: Angola, % of foreign public debt

    26.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

São Tomé and Príncipe's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031São Tomé and Príncipe 43.6Middle African country 50…
São Tomé and PríncipeMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodSão Tomé and PríncipeMiddle African country
201083.032.1
201186.028.4
201259.626.4
201376.831.1
201492.536.4
2015101.144.1
2016104.645.9
201792.348.0
201895.949.2
201998.653.9
202091.056.7
202185.157.2
202286.859.5
202373.260.9
202469.056.8
202559.153.2
202655.9 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202754.2 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202852.0 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202949.6 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203046.5 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203143.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Angola is São Tomé and Príncipe's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Angola26.7% · other governments68Portugal26.1% · other governments66Italy11.6% · other governments29African Development Bank7.3% · development banks and funds19Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)15European Investment Bank4.9% · development banks and funds12African Export-Import Bank4.7% · other governments12Hong Kong3.9% · other governments10World Bank-IDA3.5% · development banks and funds9Brazil1.8% · other governments5International Fund forAgricultural Development4OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment3
Angola, 26.7% · other governments68Portugal, 26.1% · other governments66Italy, 11.6% · other governments29African Development Bank, 7.3% · development banks…19Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…15European Investment Bank, 4.9% · development banks…12African Export-Import Bank, 4.7% · other governments12Hong Kong, 3.9% · other governments10World Bank-IDA, 3.5% · development banks and funds9Brazil, 1.8% · other governments5International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…4OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.2% · dev…3
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Angola26.7% · other governments68
Portugal26.1% · other governments66
Italy11.6% · other governments29
African Development Bank7.3% · development banks and funds19
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)5.7% · development banks and funds15
European Investment Bank4.9% · development banks and funds12
African Export-Import Bank4.7% · other governments12
Hong Kong3.9% · other governments10
World Bank-IDA3.5% · development banks and funds9
Brazil1.8% · other governments5
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.6% · development banks and funds4
OPEC Fund for International Development1.2% · development banks and funds3
Equatorial Guinea0.6% · other governments2
Belgium0.3% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who São Tomé and Príncipe owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments76%Development banks and funds24%
100.0total %Other governments76%Development banks and funds24%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments75.7 %76%
Development banks and funds24.3 %24%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How São Tomé and Príncipe's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
025507510020102012201420162018202020222024Angola 68Portugal 66Italy 29African Development Bank…Arab Bank for Economic De…
AngolaPortugalItalyAfrican Development BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0255075100201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodAngolaPortugalItalyAfrican Development BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
201032182335
201132452356
201232382956
201332513066
201449422767
201563502757
2016685026610
2017826027911
20188257271311
20198756271711
20208762302212
20218758292113
20226853292013
20236854322015
20246866291915

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where São Tomé and Príncipe ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does São Tomé and Príncipe owe?

São Tomé and Príncipe government and the debt it guarantees owed $254.5 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 59.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is São Tomé and Príncipe's largest creditor?

Angola, owed $68 million in 2024, 26.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Portugal (26.1%), Italy (11.6%) and African Development Bank (7.3%).

How much does São Tomé and Príncipe owe China?

The World Bank records no public debt owed by São Tomé and Príncipe to China in 2024.

What is São Tomé and Príncipe's debt to GDP ratio?

59.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 24th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.