PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

South Africa's debt

How much South Africa owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

South Africa's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    78.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    97.8

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    79.1 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    3.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

South Africa's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031South Africa 79.8Middle African country 50…
South AfricaMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodSouth AfricaMiddle African country
201031.232.1
201134.728.4
201237.426.4
201340.431.1
201443.336.4
201545.244.1
201647.145.9
201748.648.0
201851.549.2
201956.153.9
202068.956.7
202168.857.2
202270.759.5
202373.260.9
202476.056.8
202578.453.2
202678.0 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202778.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202878.8 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202979.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203079.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203179.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is South Africa's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders79.1% · bondholders77,402Several lenders together4.7% · other lenders4,604World Bank-IBRD3.5% · development banks and funds3,427China3.4% · other governments3,331New Development Bank (NDB)3.3% · other governments3,272African Development Bank2% · development banks and funds1,998United States1% · other governments1,000Germany1% · other governments968United Kingdom0.8% · other governments750France0.5% · other governments503World Bank-MIGA0.3% · development banks and funds302European Investment Bank0.2% · development banks and funds178
Bondholders, 79.1% · bondholders77,402Several lenders together, 4.7% · other lenders4,604World Bank-IBRD, 3.5% · development banks and funds3,427China, 3.4% · other governments3,331New Development Bank (NDB), 3.3% · other governments3,272African Development Bank, 2% · development banks an…1,998United States, 1% · other governments1,000Germany, 1% · other governments968United Kingdom, 0.8% · other governments750France, 0.5% · other governments503World Bank-MIGA, 0.3% · development banks and funds302European Investment Bank, 0.2% · development banks…178
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders79.1% · bondholders77,402
Several lenders together4.7% · other lenders4,604
World Bank-IBRD3.5% · development banks and funds3,427
China3.4% · other governments3,331
New Development Bank (NDB)3.3% · other governments3,272
African Development Bank2% · development banks and funds1,998
United States1% · other governments1,000
Germany1% · other governments968
United Kingdom0.8% · other governments750
France0.5% · other governments503
World Bank-MIGA0.3% · development banks and funds302
European Investment Bank0.2% · development banks and funds178
Canada0.1% · other governments79

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who South Africa owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
99.9total %Bondholders79%Other governments10%Development banks and funds6%Other lenders5%
99.9total %Bondholders79%Other governments10%Development banks and funds6%Other lenders5%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Bondholders79.1 %79%
Other governments10.1 %10%
Development banks and funds6.0 %6%
Other lenders4.7 %5%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How South Africa's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
025k50k75k100k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 77,402Several lenders together…World Bank-IBRD 3,427China 3,331New Development Bank (NDB…
BondholdersSeveral lenders togetherWorld Bank-IBRDChinaNew Development Bank (NDB)025k50k75k100k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersSeveral lenders togetherWorld Bank-IBRDChinaNew Development Bank (NDB)
201030,6762,806384Not publishedNot published
201137,2731,554583Not publishedNot published
201252,1955871,077Not publishedNot published
201351,2952061,337Not publishedNot published
201453,4433751,967Not publishedNot published
201543,0103,3261,785Not publishedNot published
201658,6583,4562,343Not publishedNot published
201776,6934,7562,6861,000Not published
201870,9119,2632,2771,400Not published
201984,7628,1792,2392,299Not published
202081,1867,9862,0822,9181,000
202177,7236,0971,8533,3032,400
202273,3595,4532,7873,4292,500
202371,0294,4932,5683,5293,000
202477,4024,6043,4273,3313,272

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Southern Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
South Africa78.4
Namibia67.5
Lesotho49.4
Eswatini44.8
Botswana34.0

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where South Africa ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does South Africa owe?

South Africa government and the debt it guarantees owed $97.8 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 78.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is South Africa's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $77.4 billion in 2024, 79.1% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Several lenders together (4.7%), World Bank-IBRD (3.5%) and China (3.4%).

How much does South Africa owe China?

$3.3 billion in 2024, 3.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 4th largest creditor.

What is South Africa's debt to GDP ratio?

78.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 14th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.