PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Togo's debt

How much Togo owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Togo's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    64.9 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    2.4

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    32.9 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    13.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Togo's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Togo 57.6Middle African country 50…
TogoMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodTogoMiddle African country
201033.532.1
201137.028.4
201234.326.4
201341.631.1
201445.336.4
201552.744.1
201659.945.9
201757.148.0
201858.049.2
201954.953.9
202061.456.7
202163.357.2
202263.059.5
202364.060.9
202466.256.8
202564.953.2
202664.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202763.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202861.5 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202960.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203058.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203157.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Togo's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA32.9% · development banks and fun…796China13.6% · other governments330West African Development Bank- BOAD277France9.1% · other governments220United States6.4% · other governments156Islamic Development Bank4.8% · development banks and funds117Japan4% · other governments97India2.9% · other governments69Israel2.6% · other governments64African Development Bank2.5% · development banks and funds60Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)50United Arab Emirates2% · other governments49
World Bank-IDA, 32.9% · development banks and funds796China, 13.6% · other governments330West African Development Bank - BOAD, 11.4% · devel…277France, 9.1% · other governments220United States, 6.4% · other governments156Islamic Development Bank, 4.8% · development banks…117Japan, 4% · other governments97India, 2.9% · other governments69Israel, 2.6% · other governments64African Development Bank, 2.5% · development banks…60Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…50United Arab Emirates, 2% · other governments49
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA32.9% · development banks and funds796
China13.6% · other governments330
West African Development Bank - BOAD11.4% · development banks and funds277
France9.1% · other governments220
United States6.4% · other governments156
Islamic Development Bank4.8% · development banks and funds117
Japan4% · other governments97
India2.9% · other governments69
Israel2.6% · other governments64
African Development Bank2.5% · development banks and funds60
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.1% · development banks and funds50
United Arab Emirates2% · other governments49
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)1.3% · development banks and funds32
Kuwait1% · other governments25
OPEC Fund for International Development0.8% · development banks and funds20
Saudi Arabia0.7% · other governments16
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.5% · development banks and funds13
European Investment Bank0.5% · development banks and funds13
Belgium0.4% · other governments9
Austria0.3% · other governments8

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Togo owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds57%Other governments43%
100.0total %Development banks and funds57%Other governments43%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds57.0 %57%
Other governments43.0 %43%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Togo's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02505007501,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 796China 330West African Development…France 220United States 156
World Bank-IDAChinaWest African Development Bank - BOADFranceUnited States02505007501,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAChinaWest African Development Bank - BOADFranceUnited States
201055473390Not published
2011073400Not published
201214162340Not published
20131419510350Not published
20142829912933Not published
20153137816220Not published
2016394612119Not published
2017505232730Not published
2018665332720Not published
20191655172660Not published
2020265527299182Not published
2021288519304178Not published
2022360444305176Not published
2023575388303212Not published
2024796330277220156

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Togo ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Togo owe?

Togo government and the debt it guarantees owed $2.4 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 64.9% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Togo's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $796.1 million in 2024, 32.9% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (13.6%), West African Development Bank - BOAD (11.4%) and France (9.1%).

How much does Togo owe China?

$329.6 million in 2024, 13.6% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Togo's debt to GDP ratio?

64.9% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 20th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.