PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Benin's debt

How much Benin owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Benin's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    59.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    8.9

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    26.0 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    4.1 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Benin's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Benin 50.3Middle African country 50…
BeninMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodBeninMiddle African country
201021.032.1
201121.928.4
201219.526.4
201318.531.1
201422.336.4
201530.944.1
201635.945.9
201739.448.0
201840.849.2
201940.453.9
202046.156.7
202155.657.2
202259.759.5
202361.360.9
202460.556.8
202559.353.2
202658.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202756.5 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202854.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202953.1 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203051.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203150.3 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Benin's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA26% · development banks and funds2,317Bondholders24.9% · bondholders2,222France10.5% · other governments933Germany7.8% · other governments692African Development Bank6.8% · development banks and funds606Islamic Development Bank4.1% · development banks and funds370China4.1% · other governments366West African Development Bank- BOAD318United Kingdom2.7% · other governments242Brazil1.7% · other governments153European Investment Bank1.5% · development banks and funds137Netherlands1.3% · other governments112
World Bank-IDA, 26% · development banks and funds2,317Bondholders, 24.9% · bondholders2,222France, 10.5% · other governments933Germany, 7.8% · other governments692African Development Bank, 6.8% · development banks…606Islamic Development Bank, 4.1% · development banks…370China, 4.1% · other governments366West African Development Bank - BOAD, 3.6% · develo…318United Kingdom, 2.7% · other governments242Brazil, 1.7% · other governments153European Investment Bank, 1.5% · development banks…137Netherlands, 1.3% · other governments112
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA26% · development banks and funds2,317
Bondholders24.9% · bondholders2,222
France10.5% · other governments933
Germany7.8% · other governments692
African Development Bank6.8% · development banks and funds606
Islamic Development Bank4.1% · development banks and funds370
China4.1% · other governments366
West African Development Bank - BOAD3.6% · development banks and funds318
United Kingdom2.7% · other governments242
Brazil1.7% · other governments153
European Investment Bank1.5% · development banks and funds137
Netherlands1.3% · other governments112
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)1% · development banks and funds92
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.9% · development banks and funds80
Saudi Arabia0.9% · other governments80
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.8% · development banks and funds73
OPEC Fund for International Development0.5% · development banks and funds47
Kuwait0.4% · other governments37
India0.1% · other governments13
Nordic Development Fund0.1% · development banks and funds13
Norway0.1% · other governments12
Japan0.1% · other governments6
United Arab Emirates0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Benin owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds45%Other governments30%Bondholders25%
100.0total %Development banks and funds45%Other governments30%Bondholders25%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds45.4 %45%
Other governments29.7 %30%
Bondholders24.9 %25%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Benin's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 2,317Bondholders 2,222France 933Germany 692African Development Bank…
World Bank-IDABondholdersFranceGermanyAfrican Development Bank01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDABondholdersFranceGermanyAfrican Development Bank
2010383Not published12Not published200
2011402Not published10Not published220
2012435Not published9Not published233
2013557Not published8Not published307
2014622Not published6Not published312
2015680Not published4Not published311
2016765Not published3Not published337
2017914Not published13Not published430
2018984Not published170438
20191,0825572290447
20201,30961412098493
20211,3691,89815177474
20221,5551,788233116479
20231,9771,852339711552
20242,3172,222933692606

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Benin ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Benin owe?

Benin government and the debt it guarantees owed $8.9 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 59.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Benin's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $2.3 billion in 2024, 26% of the government's foreign debt. Next: bondholders (24.9%), France (10.5%) and Germany (7.8%).

How much does Benin owe China?

$365.6 million in 2024, 4.1% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 7th largest creditor.

What is Benin's debt to GDP ratio?

59.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 23rd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.