PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Burkina Faso's debt

How much Burkina Faso owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Burkina Faso's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    53.2 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    5.1

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    51.1 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    1.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Burkina Faso's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Burkina Faso 49.7Middle African country 50…
Burkina FasoMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodBurkina FasoMiddle African country
201023.732.1
201124.528.4
201225.226.4
201325.931.1
201426.136.4
201531.344.1
201632.945.9
201733.948.0
201838.149.2
201941.753.9
202045.056.7
202155.557.2
202259.259.5
202356.860.9
202457.256.8
202553.253.2
202651.0 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202750.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202851.0 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202950.4 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203050.0 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203149.7 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Burkina Faso's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA51.1% · development banks and fun…2,616African Development Bank12.1% · development banks and fun…619Islamic Development Bank10.2% · development banks and fun…521West African Development Bank- BOAD379France4.3% · other governments219Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)165International Fund forAgricultural Development132China1.9% · other governments99OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment76Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of0.9% · other governments47Togo0.9% · other governments47European Investment Bank0.9% · development banks and funds45
World Bank-IDA, 51.1% · development banks and funds2,616African Development Bank, 12.1% · development banks…619Islamic Development Bank, 10.2% · development banks…521West African Development Bank - BOAD, 7.4% · develo…379France, 4.3% · other governments219Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…165International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…132China, 1.9% · other governments99OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.5% · dev…76Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of, 0.9% · other governments47Togo, 0.9% · other governments47European Investment Bank, 0.9% · development banks…45
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA51.1% · development banks and funds2,616
African Development Bank12.1% · development banks and funds619
Islamic Development Bank10.2% · development banks and funds521
West African Development Bank - BOAD7.4% · development banks and funds379
France4.3% · other governments219
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)3.2% · development banks and funds165
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.6% · development banks and funds132
China1.9% · other governments99
OPEC Fund for International Development1.5% · development banks and funds76
Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of0.9% · other governments47
Togo0.9% · other governments47
European Investment Bank0.9% · development banks and funds45
Kuwait0.7% · other governments38
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.7% · development banks and funds36
Saudi Arabia0.7% · other governments34
Nordic Development Fund0.2% · development banks and funds9
Austria0.2% · other governments8
Belgium0.2% · other governments8
Japan0.1% · other governments7
Libya0.1% · other governments6
India0.1% · other governments4
Several lenders together0.1% · other lenders4
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments3
Spain0% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Burkina Faso owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.1total %Development banks and funds90%Other governments10%Other lenders0%
100.1total %Development banks and funds90%Other governments10%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds89.8 %90%
Other governments10.2 %10%
Other lenders0.1 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Burkina Faso's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 2,616African Development Bank…Islamic Development Bank…West African Development…France 219
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankWest African Development Bank - BOADFrance01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankWest African Development Bank - BOADFrance
20107763731915375
20118374222046384
201289848420880100
201392451620383101
201494947518113083
20151,03846516013079
20161,17146817413477
20171,33454519716676
20181,458547178209103
20191,673560245228110
20202,014652260267168
20212,146616436293170
20222,187587447334194
20232,417613496405220
20242,616619521379219

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Burkina Faso ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Burkina Faso owe?

Burkina Faso government and the debt it guarantees owed $5.1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 53.2% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Burkina Faso's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $2.6 billion in 2024, 51.1% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (12.1%), Islamic Development Bank (10.2%) and West African Development Bank - BOAD (7.4%).

How much does Burkina Faso owe China?

$98.8 million in 2024, 1.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 8th largest creditor.

What is Burkina Faso's debt to GDP ratio?

53.2% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 27th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.