PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Burundi's debt

How much Burundi owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Burundi's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    42.0 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.6

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    18.2 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    6.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Burundi's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Burundi 37.5Middle African country 50…
BurundiMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodBurundiMiddle African country
201046.932.1
201142.728.4
201241.426.4
201337.931.1
201437.936.4
201539.944.1
201646.145.9
201746.948.0
201853.049.2
201960.153.9
202065.956.7
202166.457.2
202268.559.5
202360.460.9
202453.856.8
202542.053.2
202640.4 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202741.1 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202839.1 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202937.6 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203037.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203137.5 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Burundi's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA18.2% · development banks and fun…109OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment94European Investment Bank12% · development banks and funds72Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)71Saudi Arabia11.6% · other governments70India9.9% · other governments60China6.2% · other governments37Kuwait5.2% · other governments31International Fund forAgricultural Development27African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds26Libya0.7% · other governments4
World Bank-IDA, 18.2% · development banks and funds109OPEC Fund for International Development, 15.6% · de…94European Investment Bank, 12% · development banks a…72Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…71Saudi Arabia, 11.6% · other governments70India, 9.9% · other governments60China, 6.2% · other governments37Kuwait, 5.2% · other governments31International Fund for Agricultural Development, 4.…27African Development Bank, 4.4% · development banks…26Libya, 0.7% · other governments4
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA18.2% · development banks and funds109
OPEC Fund for International Development15.6% · development banks and funds94
European Investment Bank12% · development banks and funds72
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)11.8% · development banks and funds71
Saudi Arabia11.6% · other governments70
India9.9% · other governments60
China6.2% · other governments37
Kuwait5.2% · other governments31
International Fund for Agricultural Development4.5% · development banks and funds27
African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds26
Libya0.7% · other governments4

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Burundi owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds66%Other governments34%
100.0total %Development banks and funds66%Other governments34%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds66.4 %66%
Other governments33.6 %34%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Burundi's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05010015020020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 109OPEC Fund for Internation…European Investment Bank…Arab Bank for Economic De…Saudi Arabia 70
World Bank-IDAOPEC Fund for International DevelopmentEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)Saudi Arabia050100150200201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAOPEC Fund for International DevelopmentEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)Saudi Arabia
20101631653322
20111703303222
201217543Not published3522
201317344Not published3622
20141616002936
20151516702836
20161438002836
20171488102936
20181428503536
201913887223941
202014085254851
202113288485852
202212293526455
202311892776864
202410994727170

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Burundi ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Burundi owe?

Burundi government and the debt it guarantees owed $601.2 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 42% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Burundi's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $109.5 million in 2024, 18.2% of the government's foreign debt. Next: OPEC Fund for International Development (15.6%), European Investment Bank (12%) and Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA) (11.8%).

How much does Burundi owe China?

$37.2 million in 2024, 6.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 7th largest creditor.

What is Burundi's debt to GDP ratio?

42% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 41st highest of 53 African countries with a figure.