PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

The Central African Republic's debt

How much the Central African Republic owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

The Central African Republic's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    42.6 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    0.4

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    26.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    4.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

The Central African Republic's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Central African Republic…Middle African country 50…
Central African RepublicMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodCentral African RepublicMiddle African country
201013.632.1
201112.728.4
201223.226.4
201336.231.1
201439.936.4
201538.544.1
201635.545.9
201734.648.0
201835.349.2
201932.953.9
202029.656.7
202132.357.2
202234.259.5
202339.060.9
202441.656.8
202542.653.2
202643.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202744.5 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202845.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202946.1 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203047.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203148.2 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is the Central African Republic's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA26.6% · development banks and fun…117Saudi Arabia16.4% · other governments72Several lenders together13.7% · other lenders60India9.8% · other governments43Kuwait4.7% · other governments21Angola4.6% · other governments20China4.4% · other governments19Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)15International Fund forAgricultural Development14Libya2.5% · other governments11Dev. Bank of the CentralAfrican States (BDEAC)11Argentina2.4% · other governments10
World Bank-IDA, 26.6% · development banks and funds117Saudi Arabia, 16.4% · other governments72Several lenders together, 13.7% · other lenders60India, 9.8% · other governments43Kuwait, 4.7% · other governments21Angola, 4.6% · other governments20China, 4.4% · other governments19Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…15International Fund for Agricultural Development, 3.…14Libya, 2.5% · other governments11Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC), 2.…11Argentina, 2.4% · other governments10
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA26.6% · development banks and funds117
Saudi Arabia16.4% · other governments72
Several lenders together13.7% · other lenders60
India9.8% · other governments43
Kuwait4.7% · other governments21
Angola4.6% · other governments20
China4.4% · other governments19
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)3.5% · development banks and funds15
International Fund for Agricultural Development3.1% · development banks and funds14
Libya2.5% · other governments11
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)2.5% · development banks and funds11
Argentina2.4% · other governments10
OPEC Fund for International Development2.1% · development banks and funds9
Equatorial Guinea1.1% · other governments5
African Development Bank1.1% · development banks and funds5
France0.8% · other governments4
Iraq0.6% · other governments3
Serbia0.2% · other governments1
Russian Federation0.1% · other governments0
Benin0% · other governments0
Cameroon0% · other governments0
Chad0% · other governments0
Congo, Rep.0% · other governments0
Senegal0% · other governments0
Cote D`Ivoire, Republic Of0% · other governments0
Mali0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who the Central African Republic owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments48%Development banks and funds39%Other lenders14%
100.0total %Other governments48%Development banks and funds39%Other lenders14%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments47.5 %48%
Development banks and funds38.8 %39%
Other lenders13.7 %14%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How the Central African Republic's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05010015020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 117Saudi Arabia 72Several lenders together…India 43Kuwait 21
World Bank-IDASaudi ArabiaSeveral lenders togetherIndiaKuwait050100150201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDASaudi ArabiaSeveral lenders togetherIndiaKuwait
20101421622939
20111912603223
20122312603423
20132312603422
20145312604222
20155912604221
20166017604221
20176417604221
20189923604221
201910732604321
202013032604521
202113358604521
202212660604521
202312472604521
202411772604321

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where the Central African Republic ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Central African Republic owe?

The Central African Republic government and the debt it guarantees owed $438.8 million to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 42.6% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is the Central African Republic's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $116.8 million in 2024, 26.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Saudi Arabia (16.4%), Several lenders together (13.7%) and India (9.8%).

How much does the Central African Republic owe China?

$19.2 million in 2024, 4.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 7th largest creditor.

What is the Central African Republic's debt to GDP ratio?

42.6% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 40th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.