PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Chad's debt

How much Chad owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Chad's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    33.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    2.4

  • Largest creditor: United Arab Emirates, % of foreign public debt

    26.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    8.5 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Chad's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Chad 24.8Middle African country 50…
ChadMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodChadMiddle African country
201022.932.1
201122.328.4
201220.026.4
201322.331.1
201429.436.4
201531.344.1
201640.245.9
201739.148.0
201833.849.2
201938.453.9
202041.656.7
202141.757.2
202232.159.5
202332.260.9
202431.456.8
202533.353.2
202631.1 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202729.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202828.6 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202927.3 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203025.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203124.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

United Arab Emirates is Chad's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
United Arab Emirates26.6% · other governments650Dev. Bank of the CentralAfrican States (BDEAC)267Libya10.1% · other governments246China8.5% · other governments208United Kingdom7.8% · other governments191World Bank-IDA5.7% · development banks and funds140African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds108Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds105France3.9% · other governments96Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)85Angola3.1% · other governments75Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments53
United Arab Emirates, 26.6% · other governments650Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC), 10…267Libya, 10.1% · other governments246China, 8.5% · other governments208United Kingdom, 7.8% · other governments191World Bank-IDA, 5.7% · development banks and funds140African Development Bank, 4.4% · development banks…108Islamic Development Bank, 4.3% · development banks…105France, 3.9% · other governments96Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…85Angola, 3.1% · other governments75Saudi Arabia, 2.2% · other governments53
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
United Arab Emirates26.6% · other governments650
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)10.9% · development banks and funds267
Libya10.1% · other governments246
China8.5% · other governments208
United Kingdom7.8% · other governments191
World Bank-IDA5.7% · development banks and funds140
African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds108
Islamic Development Bank4.3% · development banks and funds105
France3.9% · other governments96
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)3.5% · development banks and funds85
Angola3.1% · other governments75
Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments53
Congo, Rep.2% · other governments50
India1.4% · other governments34
OPEC Fund for International Development1% · development banks and funds24
Equatorial Guinea1% · other governments24
Cameroon0.9% · other governments23
European Investment Bank0.6% · development banks and funds16
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.6% · development banks and funds15
Belgium0.6% · other governments14
Kuwait0.5% · other governments12
Several lenders together0.3% · other lenders8
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Chad owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments69%Development banks and funds31%Other lenders0%
100.0total %Other governments69%Development banks and funds31%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments68.6 %69%
Development banks and funds31.1 %31%
Other lenders0.3 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Chad's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,5002,00020102012201420162018202020222024United Arab Emirates 650Dev. Bank of the Central…Libya 246China 208United Kingdom 191
United Arab EmiratesDev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)LibyaChinaUnited Kingdom05001,0001,5002,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodUnited Arab EmiratesDev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)LibyaChinaUnited Kingdom
2010Not published730047Not published
2011Not published6300133Not published
2012Not published9300172Not published
2013Not published22290174600
2014Not published252632431,536
2015Not published412632371,448
2016Not published312632471,369
2017Not published1112632531,272
2018Not published1062512411,199
2019Not published1042462351,155
2020Not published1392463111,073
2021Not published231246316926
2022Not published217246276625
2023150292246228364
2024650267246208191

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Chad ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Chad owe?

Chad government and the debt it guarantees owed $2.4 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 33.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Chad's largest creditor?

United Arab Emirates, owed $650 million in 2024, 26.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC) (10.9%), Libya (10.1%) and China (8.5%).

How much does Chad owe China?

$208.3 million in 2024, 8.5% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 4th largest creditor.

What is Chad's debt to GDP ratio?

33.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 50th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.