PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Congo's debt

How much Congo owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Congo's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    100.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    5.3

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    55.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    55.7 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Congo's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Congo 57.9Middle African country 50…
CongoMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodCongoMiddle African country
201043.532.1
201134.428.4
201230.226.4
201333.931.1
201442.336.4
201570.944.1
201684.545.9
201788.548.0
201871.249.2
201978.553.9
2020110.056.7
202195.757.2
202284.159.5
202398.360.9
202493.856.8
2025100.453.2
202680.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202777.6 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202874.6 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202969.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203063.5 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203157.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Congo's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China55.7% · other governments2,973World Bank-IDA9.8% · development banks and funds524African Development Bank9.1% · development banks and funds484World Bank-IBRD4.2% · development banks and funds222France4.1% · other governments217Netherlands3.3% · other governments175Bondholders3% · bondholders159Saudi Arabia1.5% · other governments79India1.5% · other governments78Brazil1.4% · other governments76Belgium1.4% · other governments75Dev. Bank of the CentralAfrican States (BDEAC)73
China, 55.7% · other governments2,973World Bank-IDA, 9.8% · development banks and funds524African Development Bank, 9.1% · development banks…484World Bank-IBRD, 4.2% · development banks and funds222France, 4.1% · other governments217Netherlands, 3.3% · other governments175Bondholders, 3% · bondholders159Saudi Arabia, 1.5% · other governments79India, 1.5% · other governments78Brazil, 1.4% · other governments76Belgium, 1.4% · other governments75Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC), 1.…73
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China55.7% · other governments2,973
World Bank-IDA9.8% · development banks and funds524
African Development Bank9.1% · development banks and funds484
World Bank-IBRD4.2% · development banks and funds222
France4.1% · other governments217
Netherlands3.3% · other governments175
Bondholders3% · bondholders159
Saudi Arabia1.5% · other governments79
India1.5% · other governments78
Brazil1.4% · other governments76
Belgium1.4% · other governments75
Dev. Bank of the Central African States (BDEAC)1.4% · development banks and funds73
Kuwait1% · other governments54
Turkiye0.6% · other governments33
Russian Federation0.6% · other governments32
Angola0.5% · other governments29
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.4% · development banks and funds22
United Arab Emirates0.2% · other governments10
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.2% · development banks and funds10
Libya0.1% · other governments7
OPEC Fund for International Development0% · development banks and funds3
European Development Fund (EDF)0% · development banks and funds2
European Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Congo owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments72%Development banks and funds25%Bondholders3%
100.0total %Other governments72%Development banks and funds25%Bondholders3%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments71.9 %72%
Development banks and funds25.1 %25%
Bondholders3.0 %3%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Congo's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
02,0004,0006,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 2,973World Bank-IDA 524African Development Bank…World Bank-IBRD 222France 217
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDFrance02,0004,0006,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDFrance
20101,1408444Not published17
20111,4298636Not published15
20121,7479128Not published14
20132,22210120Not published13
20142,74710410Not published192
20152,82211090138
20162,818118144108
20172,972144549100
20182,9211678525118
20194,08119735846172
20203,79426042283202
20213,729297410116188
20223,389393391151226
20233,178462511166223
20242,973524484222217

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Congo ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Congo owe?

Congo government and the debt it guarantees owed $5.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 100.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Congo's largest creditor?

China, owed $3 billion in 2024, 55.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (9.8%), African Development Bank (9.1%) and World Bank-IBRD (4.2%).

How much does Congo owe China?

$3 billion in 2024, 55.7% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Congo's debt to GDP ratio?

100.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 7th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.