PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Côte d'Ivoire's debt

How much Côte d'Ivoire owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Côte d'Ivoire's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    57.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    31.2

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    34.0 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    13.2 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Côte d'Ivoire's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
2040608020102013201620192022202520282031Côte d'Ivoire 50.9Middle African country 50…
Côte d'IvoireMiddle African country2040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodCôte d'IvoireMiddle African country
201045.632.1
201150.028.4
201224.726.4
201324.631.1
201426.736.4
201529.244.1
201631.145.9
201732.648.0
201835.349.2
201937.253.9
202046.356.7
202150.257.2
202256.059.5
202356.760.9
202459.556.8
202557.153.2
202657.8 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202756.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202855.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202953.7 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203052.2 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203150.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Côte d'Ivoire's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders34% · bondholders10,613World Bank-IDA15.1% · development banks and fun…4,716China13.2% · other governments4,110France12.4% · other governments3,887African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds1,384United Kingdom3.8% · other governments1,190Japan3.5% · other governments1,086Islamic Development Bank2.7% · development banks and funds850Germany2.2% · other governments680West African Development Bank- BOAD389Israel1% · other governments319Belgium0.9% · other governments285
Bondholders, 34% · bondholders10,613World Bank-IDA, 15.1% · development banks and funds4,716China, 13.2% · other governments4,110France, 12.4% · other governments3,887African Development Bank, 4.4% · development banks…1,384United Kingdom, 3.8% · other governments1,190Japan, 3.5% · other governments1,086Islamic Development Bank, 2.7% · development banks…850Germany, 2.2% · other governments680West African Development Bank - BOAD, 1.2% · develo…389Israel, 1% · other governments319Belgium, 0.9% · other governments285
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders34% · bondholders10,613
World Bank-IDA15.1% · development banks and funds4,716
China13.2% · other governments4,110
France12.4% · other governments3,887
African Development Bank4.4% · development banks and funds1,384
United Kingdom3.8% · other governments1,190
Japan3.5% · other governments1,086
Islamic Development Bank2.7% · development banks and funds850
Germany2.2% · other governments680
West African Development Bank - BOAD1.2% · development banks and funds389
Israel1% · other governments319
Belgium0.9% · other governments285
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.6% · development banks and funds195
Africa Finance Corporation0.5% · other governments171
World Bank-IBRD0.5% · development banks and funds161
OPEC Fund for International Development0.5% · development banks and funds159
South Africa0.5% · other governments150
United States0.4% · other governments137
European Investment Bank0.4% · development banks and funds134
India0.4% · other governments130
Czechia0.3% · other governments105
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank0.3% · other governments99
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.3% · development banks and funds98
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds39
Kuwait0.1% · other governments37
Korea, Republic of0.1% · other governments35
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments26
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments24
Russian Federation0% · other governments16
Spain0% · other governments14
Mauritius0% · other governments10

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Côte d'Ivoire owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments40%Bondholders34%Development banks and funds26%
100.0total %Other governments40%Bondholders34%Development banks and funds26%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments40.0 %40%
Bondholders34.0 %34%
Development banks and funds26.0 %26%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Côte d'Ivoire's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 10,613World Bank-IDA 4,716China 4,110France 3,887African Development Bank…
BondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaFranceAfrican Development Bank05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAChinaFranceAfrican Development Bank
201001,7491134,062311
201101,7131324,632312
20121,1661181642,98944
20132,3321684192,62141
20143,0822405701,95544
20154,0823947962,50647
20164,2195221,2041,71346
20175,3987811,6971,415206
20187,2308651,969959291
20197,5891,1742,5461,255436
20208,5321,8203,1311,686666
20219,0102,3973,3793,326765
20228,5923,0013,8703,480994
20238,7474,0314,2023,8511,200
202410,6134,7164,1103,8871,384

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Côte d'Ivoire ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Côte d'Ivoire owe?

Côte d'Ivoire government and the debt it guarantees owed $31.2 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 57.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Côte d'Ivoire's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $10.6 billion in 2024, 34% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (15.1%), China (13.2%) and France (12.4%).

How much does Côte d'Ivoire owe China?

$4.1 billion in 2024, 13.2% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Côte d'Ivoire's debt to GDP ratio?

57.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 25th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.