PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Djibouti's debt

How much Djibouti owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Djibouti's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    31.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    2.8

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    50.5 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    50.5 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Djibouti's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Djibouti 15.6Middle African country 50…
DjiboutiMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodDjiboutiMiddle African country
201027.932.1
201125.728.4
201225.026.4
201324.631.1
201426.936.4
201540.344.1
201645.945.9
201748.048.0
201847.549.2
201941.153.9
202042.156.7
202140.357.2
202238.359.5
202335.660.9
202434.056.8
202531.353.2
202628.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202725.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202823.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202920.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203017.9 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203115.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Djibouti's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China50.5% · other governments1,412World Bank-IDA10.6% · development banks and fun…296Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development197Kuwait5.8% · other governments163African Export-Import Bank5.1% · other governments142Islamic Development Bank4.6% · development banks and funds129African Development Bank3.9% · development banks and funds109Saudi Arabia3.7% · other governments103Netherlands2.8% · other governments78Italy1.7% · other governments48India1.4% · other governments39OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment23
China, 50.5% · other governments1,412World Bank-IDA, 10.6% · development banks and funds296Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 7.1% ·…197Kuwait, 5.8% · other governments163African Export-Import Bank, 5.1% · other governments142Islamic Development Bank, 4.6% · development banks…129African Development Bank, 3.9% · development banks…109Saudi Arabia, 3.7% · other governments103Netherlands, 2.8% · other governments78Italy, 1.7% · other governments48India, 1.4% · other governments39OPEC Fund for International Development, 0.8% · dev…23
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China50.5% · other governments1,412
World Bank-IDA10.6% · development banks and funds296
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development7.1% · development banks and funds197
Kuwait5.8% · other governments163
African Export-Import Bank5.1% · other governments142
Islamic Development Bank4.6% · development banks and funds129
African Development Bank3.9% · development banks and funds109
Saudi Arabia3.7% · other governments103
Netherlands2.8% · other governments78
Italy1.7% · other governments48
India1.4% · other governments39
OPEC Fund for International Development0.8% · development banks and funds23
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds21
United Arab Emirates0.4% · other governments12
Iran, Islamic Republic Of0.3% · other governments9
Turkiye0.2% · other governments7
Spain0.1% · other governments4
France0.1% · other governments2
Belgium0% · other governments0
European Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Djibouti owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments72%Development banks and funds28%
100.0total %Other governments72%Development banks and funds28%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments72.2 %72%
Development banks and funds27.8 %28%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Djibouti's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,5002,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 1,412World Bank-IDA 296Arab Fund for Economic &…Kuwait 163African Export-Import Ban…
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAArab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentKuwaitAfrican Export-Import Bank05001,0001,5002,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAArab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentKuwaitAfrican Export-Import Bank
2010231556747Not published
2011191537952Not published
2012161517754Not published
20132514810360Not published
201417913711369Not published
201551813013673Not published
2016887128168101Not published
20171,161144176115Not published
20181,186152192133Not published
20191,195161194164Not published
20201,341191199171Not published
20211,336215199176Not published
20221,332230201172Not published
20231,473274196171142
20241,412296197163142

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Djibouti ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Djibouti owe?

Djibouti government and the debt it guarantees owed $2.8 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 31.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Djibouti's largest creditor?

China, owed $1.4 billion in 2024, 50.5% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (10.6%), Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development (7.1%) and Kuwait (5.8%).

How much does Djibouti owe China?

$1.4 billion in 2024, 50.5% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Djibouti's debt to GDP ratio?

31.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 51st highest of 53 African countries with a figure.