PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Egypt's debt

How much Egypt owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Egypt's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    86.8 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    106.9

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    25.5 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    5.5 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Egypt's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Egypt 71.5Middle African country 50…
EgyptMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodEgyptMiddle African country
201069.632.1
201172.828.4
201269.926.4
201379.831.1
201480.936.4
201583.844.1
201691.645.9
201797.848.0
201887.949.2
201980.153.9
202086.256.7
202189.957.2
202288.559.5
202395.960.9
202490.956.8
202586.853.2
202684.0 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202782.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202881.4 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202978.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203075.0 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203171.5 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Egypt's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders25.5% · bondholders27,308World Bank-IBRD11.4% · development banks and fun…12,194Several lenders together6.7% · other lenders7,200Saudi Arabia6.1% · other governments6,488China5.5% · other governments5,907Kuwait5.5% · other governments5,851European Investment Bank3.9% · development banks and funds4,121Russian Federation3.8% · other governments4,082African Export-Import Bank3.5% · other governments3,756United Arab Emirates3.5% · other governments3,710Germany3.5% · other governments3,692France3.2% · other governments3,383
Bondholders, 25.5% · bondholders27,308World Bank-IBRD, 11.4% · development banks and funds12,194Several lenders together, 6.7% · other lenders7,200Saudi Arabia, 6.1% · other governments6,488China, 5.5% · other governments5,907Kuwait, 5.5% · other governments5,851European Investment Bank, 3.9% · development banks…4,121Russian Federation, 3.8% · other governments4,082African Export-Import Bank, 3.5% · other governments3,756United Arab Emirates, 3.5% · other governments3,710Germany, 3.5% · other governments3,692France, 3.2% · other governments3,383
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders25.5% · bondholders27,308
World Bank-IBRD11.4% · development banks and funds12,194
Several lenders together6.7% · other lenders7,200
Saudi Arabia6.1% · other governments6,488
China5.5% · other governments5,907
Kuwait5.5% · other governments5,851
European Investment Bank3.9% · development banks and funds4,121
Russian Federation3.8% · other governments4,082
African Export-Import Bank3.5% · other governments3,756
United Arab Emirates3.5% · other governments3,710
Germany3.5% · other governments3,692
France3.2% · other governments3,383
African Development Bank2.5% · development banks and funds2,622
Japan2.3% · other governments2,449
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development2% · development banks and funds2,117
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)1.3% · development banks and funds1,365
Islamic Development Bank1.1% · development banks and funds1,203
European Union1% · development banks and funds1,039
Africa Finance Corporation0.9% · other governments1,000
Arab Monetary Fund0.9% · development banks and funds930
Hungary0.7% · other governments721
United States0.6% · other governments669
United Kingdom0.5% · other governments572
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank0.5% · other governments536
Bahrain0.5% · other governments514
South Africa0.5% · other governments500
Italy0.4% · other governments434
Korea, Republic of0.4% · other governments427
Canada0.3% · other governments317
OPEC Fund for International Development0.3% · development banks and funds301
Hong Kong0.3% · other governments300
Spain0.3% · other governments285
Switzerland0.3% · other governments273
International Finance Corporation0.2% · development banks and funds255
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds127
World Bank-IDA0.1% · development banks and funds101
Luxembourg0.1% · other governments64
Belgium0.1% · other governments63
Austria0% · other governments21
Netherlands0% · other governments15
Denmark0% · other governments12
UN-General Assembly (UNGA)0% · other governments4

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Egypt owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments43%Bondholders26%Development banks and funds25%Other lenders7%
100.0total %Other governments43%Bondholders26%Development banks and funds25%Other lenders7%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments43.1 %43%
Bondholders25.5 %26%
Development banks and funds24.7 %25%
Other lenders6.7 %7%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Egypt's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
010k20k30k40k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 27,308World Bank-IBRD 12,194Several lenders together…Saudi Arabia 6,488China 5,907
BondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDSeveral lenders togetherSaudi ArabiaChina010k20k30k40k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDSeveral lenders togetherSaudi ArabiaChina
20103,3332,54310035166
20112,7502,79410062170
20122,7503,1091001,078374
20135,8503,44103,101377
20143,3503,865Not published3,106362
20154,8504,67305,012350
20163,6006,310397,1291,949
20179,8187,710568,0822,352
201814,9709,3334,7668,6884,212
201922,67710,7785,3168,8514,300
202025,90511,6105,0786,9674,498
202131,45711,7505,3986,7944,612
202229,08012,1285,6506,7085,214
202329,79812,1825,4476,6066,371
202427,30812,1947,2006,4885,907

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across North Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan204.4
Libya153.8
Egypt86.8
Tunisia81.7
Morocco66.6
Algeria52.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Egypt ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Egypt owe?

Egypt government and the debt it guarantees owed $106.9 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 86.8% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Egypt's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $27.3 billion in 2024, 25.5% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IBRD (11.4%), Several lenders together (6.7%) and Saudi Arabia (6.1%).

How much does Egypt owe China?

$5.9 billion in 2024, 5.5% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 5th largest creditor.

What is Egypt's debt to GDP ratio?

86.8% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 10th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.