PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Ethiopia's debt

How much Ethiopia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Ethiopia's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    43.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    34.0

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    37.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    21.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Ethiopia's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
20304050607020102013201620192022202520282031Ethiopia 27.5Middle African country 50…
EthiopiaMiddle African country20304050607020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodEthiopiaMiddle African country
201039.432.1
201144.628.4
201239.426.4
201344.131.1
201444.236.4
201550.744.1
201651.845.9
201755.348.0
201858.449.2
201954.753.9
202053.256.7
202153.857.2
202246.959.5
202338.760.9
202433.556.8
202543.353.2
202640.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202737.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202834.2 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202931.8 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203029.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203127.5 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Ethiopia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA37.6% · development banks and fun…12,762China21.9% · other governments7,441Several lenders together11.8% · other lenders4,000African Development Bank6.5% · development banks and funds2,213United States5.7% · other governments1,926Bondholders2.9% · bondholders1,000Italy1.8% · other governments598Switzerland1.3% · other governments455International Fund forAgricultural Development416France1.1% · other governments388Korea, Republic of1.1% · other governments384India0.9% · other governments321
World Bank-IDA, 37.6% · development banks and funds12,762China, 21.9% · other governments7,441Several lenders together, 11.8% · other lenders4,000African Development Bank, 6.5% · development banks…2,213United States, 5.7% · other governments1,926Bondholders, 2.9% · bondholders1,000Italy, 1.8% · other governments598Switzerland, 1.3% · other governments455International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…416France, 1.1% · other governments388Korea, Republic of, 1.1% · other governments384India, 0.9% · other governments321
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA37.6% · development banks and funds12,762
China21.9% · other governments7,441
Several lenders together11.8% · other lenders4,000
African Development Bank6.5% · development banks and funds2,213
United States5.7% · other governments1,926
Bondholders2.9% · bondholders1,000
Italy1.8% · other governments598
Switzerland1.3% · other governments455
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.2% · development banks and funds416
France1.1% · other governments388
Korea, Republic of1.1% · other governments384
India0.9% · other governments321
Japan0.9% · other governments304
Libya0.7% · other governments237
European Investment Bank0.5% · development banks and funds168
Russian Federation0.5% · other governments162
Turkiye0.4% · other governments150
United Kingdom0.3% · other governments119
Serbia0.3% · other governments106
Saudi Arabia0.3% · other governments103
Denmark0.3% · other governments103
Poland0.3% · other governments92
Israel0.3% · other governments89
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.3% · development banks and funds89
Sweden0.3% · other governments85
Kuwait0.2% · other governments73
OPEC Fund for International Development0.2% · development banks and funds67
South Africa0.2% · other governments60
Nordic Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds12
Germany0% · other governments9
Bulgaria0% · other governments8
Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds7
United Arab Emirates0% · other governments4
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)0% · other governments2
Egypt0% · other governments0
Czechia0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Ethiopia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
99.9total %Development banks and funds46%Other governments39%Other lenders12%Bondholders3%
99.9total %Development banks and funds46%Other governments39%Other lenders12%Bondholders3%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds46.3 %46%
Other governments38.9 %39%
Other lenders11.8 %12%
Bondholders2.9 %3%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Ethiopia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 12,762China 7,441Several lenders together…African Development Bank…United States 1,926
World Bank-IDAChinaSeveral lenders togetherAfrican Development BankUnited States05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAChinaSeveral lenders togetherAfrican Development BankUnited States
20101,8041,779Not published581409
20112,2082,113Not published770775
20122,8012,699Not published8421,215
20133,6583,224Not published1,1381,400
20144,2595,465Not published1,2591,747
20154,7537,271Not published1,5651,757
20165,7468,244Not published1,9121,532
20177,0408,734Not published2,4761,360
20188,3388,6562,0002,0881,620
20199,3548,3402,0002,1651,339
202010,9917,9322,0002,2661,388
202111,1707,4162,0002,2961,419
202211,2116,8222,0002,2831,205
202311,9846,5854,0002,2121,582
202412,7627,4414,0002,2131,926

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Ethiopia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ethiopia owe?

Ethiopia government and the debt it guarantees owed $34 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 43.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Ethiopia's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $12.8 billion in 2024, 37.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (21.9%), Several lenders together (11.8%) and African Development Bank (6.5%).

How much does Ethiopia owe China?

$7.4 billion in 2024, 21.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Ethiopia's debt to GDP ratio?

43.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 39th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.