PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Gabon's debt

How much Gabon owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Gabon's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    84.2 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    5.6

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    30.8 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    15.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Gabon's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Gabon 123.8Middle African country 50…
GabonMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodGabonMiddle African country
201021.332.1
201121.428.4
201221.426.4
201331.131.1
201434.136.4
201544.744.1
201664.545.9
201762.948.0
201862.349.2
201959.853.9
202083.056.7
202172.957.2
202265.659.5
202370.660.9
202470.956.8
202584.253.2
202683.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202792.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
2028101.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
2029109.5 (partial)53.1 (partial)
2030116.8 (partial)51.7 (partial)
2031123.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Gabon's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders30.8% · bondholders1,710China15.9% · other governments883African Development Bank15.5% · development banks and fun…859World Bank-IBRD11.2% · development banks and fun…620France9.4% · other governments520United States9% · other governments500Islamic Development Bank2.6% · development banks and funds145Central Bank of West AfricanStates (BCEAO)139Spain1.6% · other governments91Austria1% · other governments53Israel0.4% · other governments24International Fund forAgricultural Development5
Bondholders, 30.8% · bondholders1,710China, 15.9% · other governments883African Development Bank, 15.5% · development banks…859World Bank-IBRD, 11.2% · development banks and funds620France, 9.4% · other governments520United States, 9% · other governments500Islamic Development Bank, 2.6% · development banks…145Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), 2.5% ·…139Spain, 1.6% · other governments91Austria, 1% · other governments53Israel, 0.4% · other governments24International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0.…5
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders30.8% · bondholders1,710
China15.9% · other governments883
African Development Bank15.5% · development banks and funds859
World Bank-IBRD11.2% · development banks and funds620
France9.4% · other governments520
United States9% · other governments500
Islamic Development Bank2.6% · development banks and funds145
Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO)2.5% · development banks and funds139
Spain1.6% · other governments91
Austria1% · other governments53
Israel0.4% · other governments24
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds5
European Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds2
European Development Fund (EDF)0% · development banks and funds1
India0% · other governments1
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Gabon owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments37%Development banks and funds32%Bondholders31%
100.0total %Other governments37%Development banks and funds32%Bondholders31%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments37.3 %37%
Development banks and funds31.9 %32%
Bondholders30.8 %31%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Gabon's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 1,710China 883African Development Bank…World Bank-IBRD 620France 520
BondholdersChinaAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDFrance01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersChinaAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRDFrance
201087932228122256
201187939032835285
201287546336734303
20131,71867537536409
20141,71880936232380
20152,21888330246344
20162,2181,05426667402
20172,2001,104861336524
20182,1861,188798369509
20192,1861,222866581547
20202,4361,2111,036680570
20212,5731,137968654514
20222,5491,003947649534
20232,024908951660544
20241,710883859620520

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Central Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of theCongo20.4
Congo100.4Gabon84.2São Tomé and Príncipe59.1Angola52.9Central African Republic42.6Cameroon40.5Equatorial Guinea35.4Chad33.3Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Congo100.4
Gabon84.2
São Tomé and Príncipe59.1
Angola52.9
Central African Republic42.6
Cameroon40.5
Equatorial Guinea35.4
Chad33.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo20.4

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Gabon ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gabon owe?

Gabon government and the debt it guarantees owed $5.6 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 84.2% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Gabon's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $1.7 billion in 2024, 30.8% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (15.9%), African Development Bank (15.5%) and World Bank-IBRD (11.2%).

How much does Gabon owe China?

$883 million in 2024, 15.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Gabon's debt to GDP ratio?

84.2% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 12th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.