PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

The Gambia's debt

How much the Gambia owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

The Gambia's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    73.7 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.0

  • Largest creditor: Islamic Development Bank, % of foreign public debt

    22.1 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    2.4 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

The Gambia's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Gambia 51.1Middle African country 50…
GambiaMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodGambiaMiddle African country
201042.932.1
201149.228.4
201249.526.4
201358.231.1
201471.136.4
201569.444.1
201680.945.9
201787.048.0
201883.649.2
201983.053.9
202085.956.7
202183.157.2
202283.959.5
202377.460.9
202475.956.8
202573.753.2
202667.4 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202770.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202864.7 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202960.1 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203055.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203151.1 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Islamic Development Bank is the Gambia's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Islamic Development Bank22.1% · development banks and fun…224Saudi Arabia13.3% · other governments135World Bank-IDA12.1% · development banks and fun…122Kuwait11.1% · other governments113Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)83India6.9% · other governments69European Investment Bank5.3% · development banks and funds54African Development Bank4.9% · development banks and funds49OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment36International Fund forAgricultural Development29Economic Community of WestAfrican States (ECOWAS)28China2.4% · other governments24
Islamic Development Bank, 22.1% · development banks…224Saudi Arabia, 13.3% · other governments135World Bank-IDA, 12.1% · development banks and funds122Kuwait, 11.1% · other governments113Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…83India, 6.9% · other governments69European Investment Bank, 5.3% · development banks…54African Development Bank, 4.9% · development banks…49OPEC Fund for International Development, 3.6% · dev…36International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…29Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS),…28China, 2.4% · other governments24
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Islamic Development Bank22.1% · development banks and funds224
Saudi Arabia13.3% · other governments135
World Bank-IDA12.1% · development banks and funds122
Kuwait11.1% · other governments113
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)8.2% · development banks and funds83
India6.9% · other governments69
European Investment Bank5.3% · development banks and funds54
African Development Bank4.9% · development banks and funds49
OPEC Fund for International Development3.6% · development banks and funds36
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.8% · development banks and funds29
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)2.8% · development banks and funds28
China2.4% · other governments24
Venezuela, Republic Bolivarian1.9% · other governments19
United Arab Emirates1.7% · other governments17
Several lenders together0.5% · other lenders5
Libya0.4% · other governments4
Belgium0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who the Gambia owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.1total %Development banks and funds62%Other governments38%Other lenders0%
100.1total %Development banks and funds62%Other governments38%Other lenders0%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds61.9 %62%
Other governments37.7 %38%
Other lenders0.5 %0%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How the Gambia's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
010020030020102012201420162018202020222024Islamic Development Bank…Saudi Arabia 135World Bank-IDA 122Kuwait 113Arab Bank for Economic De…
Islamic Development BankSaudi ArabiaWorld Bank-IDAKuwaitArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0100200300201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodIslamic Development BankSaudi ArabiaWorld Bank-IDAKuwaitArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
20107610652639
2011849642740
2012979632539
201310414622439
20149715582241
201511824552940
201610923578237
2017141411058643
2018141471168542
2019139621188949
2020168761289153
2021171821319559
20221791041269865
202321211212811477
202422413512211383

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where the Gambia ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Gambia owe?

The Gambia government and the debt it guarantees owed $1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 73.7% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is the Gambia's largest creditor?

Islamic Development Bank, owed $223.6 million in 2024, 22.1% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Saudi Arabia (13.3%), World Bank-IDA (12.1%) and Kuwait (11.1%).

How much does the Gambia owe China?

$24 million in 2024, 2.4% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 12th largest creditor.

What is the Gambia's debt to GDP ratio?

73.7% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 16th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.