PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Guinea-Bissau's debt

How much Guinea-Bissau owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Guinea-Bissau's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    75.1 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.3

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    37.8 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Guinea-Bissau's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
025507510020102013201620192022202520282031Guinea-Bissau 65.6Middle African country 50…
Guinea-BissauMiddle African country025507510020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodGuinea-BissauMiddle African country
201061.732.1
201145.628.4
201247.426.4
201349.631.1
201460.136.4
201556.344.1
201659.145.9
201751.848.0
201859.149.2
201965.153.9
202077.656.7
202178.857.2
202280.759.5
202379.460.9
202482.456.8
202575.153.2
202673.9 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202772.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202870.1 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202968.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203066.6 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203165.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Guinea-Bissau's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders37.8% · bondholders495World Bank-IDA16.4% · development banks and fun…215West African Development Bank- BOAD210Central Bank of West AfricanStates (BCEAO)170Angola3.8% · other governments49African Development Bank3% · development banks and funds40Kuwait2.1% · other governments28Islamic Development Bank1.8% · development banks and funds24India1.6% · other governments21Saudi Arabia1% · other governments13International Fund forAgricultural Development11OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment9
Bondholders, 37.8% · bondholders495World Bank-IDA, 16.4% · development banks and funds215West African Development Bank - BOAD, 16% · develop…210Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO), 13% ·…170Angola, 3.8% · other governments49African Development Bank, 3% · development banks an…40Kuwait, 2.1% · other governments28Islamic Development Bank, 1.8% · development banks…24India, 1.6% · other governments21Saudi Arabia, 1% · other governments13International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0.…11OPEC Fund for International Development, 0.7% · dev…9
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders37.8% · bondholders495
World Bank-IDA16.4% · development banks and funds215
West African Development Bank - BOAD16% · development banks and funds210
Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO)13% · development banks and funds170
Angola3.8% · other governments49
African Development Bank3% · development banks and funds40
Kuwait2.1% · other governments28
Islamic Development Bank1.8% · development banks and funds24
India1.6% · other governments21
Saudi Arabia1% · other governments13
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds11
OPEC Fund for International Development0.7% · development banks and funds9
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.7% · development banks and funds9
Spain0.4% · other governments5
Libya0.3% · other governments4
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.2% · development banks and funds2
Pakistan0.2% · other governments2
Brazil0.1% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Guinea-Bissau owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds53%Bondholders38%Other governments9%
100.0total %Development banks and funds53%Bondholders38%Other governments9%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds52.8 %53%
Bondholders37.8 %38%
Other governments9.4 %9%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Guinea-Bissau's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
020040060020102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 495World Bank-IDA 215West African Development…Central Bank of West Afri…Angola 49
BondholdersWorld Bank-IDAWest African Development Bank - BOADCentral Bank of West African States (BCEAO)Angola0200400600201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IDAWest African Development Bank - BOADCentral Bank of West African States (BCEAO)Angola
2010Not published28922Not published15
2011Not published5730Not published15
2012Not published5636Not published15
201335555Not published15
20142153793115
2015285310815515
2016455411915115
2017696718720315
20189711118619315
201912612619718815
202023616425720515
202130518222518849
202237218720317749
202349521420118249
202449521521017049

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Guinea-Bissau ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Guinea-Bissau owe?

Guinea-Bissau government and the debt it guarantees owed $1.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 75.1% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Guinea-Bissau's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $495.2 million in 2024, 37.8% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (16.4%), West African Development Bank - BOAD (16%) and Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO) (13%).

How much does Guinea-Bissau owe China?

The World Bank records no public debt owed by Guinea-Bissau to China in 2024.

What is Guinea-Bissau's debt to GDP ratio?

75.1% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 15th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.