PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Guinea's debt

How much Guinea owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Guinea's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    36.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    4.1

  • Largest creditor: China, % of foreign public debt

    40.3 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    40.3 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Guinea's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Guinea 20.1Middle African country 50…
GuineaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodGuineaMiddle African country
201051.932.1
201136.128.4
201216.726.4
201319.631.1
201420.136.4
201527.344.1
201625.945.9
201724.748.0
201826.049.2
201925.453.9
202029.056.7
202127.957.2
202225.759.5
202325.960.9
202432.056.8
202536.353.2
202634.8 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202731.9 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202828.0 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202924.4 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203022.2 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203120.1 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

China is Guinea's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
China40.3% · other governments1,650World Bank-IDA17.1% · development banks and fun…700Islamic Development Bank12.7% · development banks and fun…519African Development Bank6.4% · development banks and funds260European Investment Bank3.2% · development banks and funds133Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)119France2.8% · other governments114African Export-Import Bank2.4% · other governments100Saudi Arabia2.1% · other governments84Italy2% · other governments83Kuwait1.9% · other governments78Angola1.8% · other governments72
China, 40.3% · other governments1,650World Bank-IDA, 17.1% · development banks and funds700Islamic Development Bank, 12.7% · development banks…519African Development Bank, 6.4% · development banks…260European Investment Bank, 3.2% · development banks…133Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…119France, 2.8% · other governments114African Export-Import Bank, 2.4% · other governments100Saudi Arabia, 2.1% · other governments84Italy, 2% · other governments83Kuwait, 1.9% · other governments78Angola, 1.8% · other governments72
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
China40.3% · other governments1,650
World Bank-IDA17.1% · development banks and funds700
Islamic Development Bank12.7% · development banks and funds519
African Development Bank6.4% · development banks and funds260
European Investment Bank3.2% · development banks and funds133
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.9% · development banks and funds119
France2.8% · other governments114
African Export-Import Bank2.4% · other governments100
Saudi Arabia2.1% · other governments84
Italy2% · other governments83
Kuwait1.9% · other governments78
Angola1.8% · other governments72
Qatar1% · other governments43
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.7% · development banks and funds30
OPEC Fund for International Development0.7% · development banks and funds28
Libya0.5% · other governments20
Serbia0.4% · other governments16
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.4% · development banks and funds15
Bulgaria0.2% · other governments8
Morocco0.2% · other governments7
United Kingdom0.1% · other governments5
Iraq0.1% · other governments3
Belgium0% · other governments1
Thailand0% · other governments1
Romania0% · other governments1
Korea, Republic of0% · other governments1
European Economic Community (EEC)0% · development banks and funds1
India0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Guinea owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Other governments56%Development banks and funds44%
100.0total %Other governments56%Development banks and funds44%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Other governments55.9 %56%
Development banks and funds44.1 %44%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Guinea's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,5002,00020102012201420162018202020222024China 1,650World Bank-IDA 700Islamic Development Bank…African Development Bank…European Investment Bank…
ChinaWorld Bank-IDAIslamic Development BankAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment Bank05001,0001,5002,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodChinaWorld Bank-IDAIslamic Development BankAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment Bank
2010611,2485840158
2011621,16612939362
2012611591289963
20132541681379366
20143691971339663
20155131861299748
20165502221319942
201757425215011643
201860434418612837
20191,28247123715338
20201,49557226918373
20211,54862133220395
20221,619616339224101
20231,771655440249104
20241,650700519260133

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Guinea ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Guinea owe?

Guinea government and the debt it guarantees owed $4.1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 36.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Guinea's largest creditor?

China, owed $1.6 billion in 2024, 40.3% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IDA (17.1%), Islamic Development Bank (12.7%) and African Development Bank (6.4%).

How much does Guinea owe China?

$1.6 billion in 2024, 40.3% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 1st largest creditor.

What is Guinea's debt to GDP ratio?

36.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 46th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.