PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Kenya's debt

How much Kenya owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Kenya's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    71.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    35.6

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    33.4 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    15.1 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Kenya's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Kenya 74.0Middle African country 50…
KenyaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodKenyaMiddle African country
201036.732.1
201135.728.4
201237.626.4
201339.831.1
201441.336.4
201545.844.1
201650.445.9
201753.948.0
201856.449.2
201959.153.9
202068.056.7
202168.257.2
202267.859.5
202373.460.9
202467.356.8
202571.353.2
202672.9 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202773.8 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202874.4 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202974.4 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203074.3 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203174.0 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Kenya's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA33.4% · development banks and fun…11,873Bondholders18.5% · bondholders6,600China15.1% · other governments5,367African Development Bank10.9% · development banks and fun…3,893World Bank-IBRD5.5% · development banks and funds1,947Eastern & Southern AfricanTrade & Development Bank (TD…1,432Japan3.3% · other governments1,166France2.1% · other governments755Italy1.5% · other governments539Germany1% · other governments363International Fund forAgricultural Development279African Export-Import Bank0.8% · other governments279
World Bank-IDA, 33.4% · development banks and funds11,873Bondholders, 18.5% · bondholders6,600China, 15.1% · other governments5,367African Development Bank, 10.9% · development banks…3,893World Bank-IBRD, 5.5% · development banks and funds1,947Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank…1,432Japan, 3.3% · other governments1,166France, 2.1% · other governments755Italy, 1.5% · other governments539Germany, 1% · other governments363International Fund for Agricultural Development, 0.…279African Export-Import Bank, 0.8% · other governments279
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA33.4% · development banks and funds11,873
Bondholders18.5% · bondholders6,600
China15.1% · other governments5,367
African Development Bank10.9% · development banks and funds3,893
World Bank-IBRD5.5% · development banks and funds1,947
Eastern & Southern African Trade & Development Bank (TDB)4% · other governments1,432
Japan3.3% · other governments1,166
France2.1% · other governments755
Italy1.5% · other governments539
Germany1% · other governments363
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.8% · development banks and funds279
African Export-Import Bank0.8% · other governments279
South Africa0.5% · other governments195
European Investment Bank0.5% · development banks and funds189
Belgium0.5% · other governments172
Spain0.3% · other governments98
Switzerland0.2% · other governments70
Korea, Republic of0.2% · other governments65
United Kingdom0.1% · other governments53
India0.1% · other governments50
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0.1% · development banks and funds44
Saudi Arabia0.1% · other governments25
OPEC Fund for International Development0.1% · development banks and funds22
Austria0% · other governments17
Netherlands0% · other governments17
Nordic Development Fund0% · development banks and funds13
Kuwait0% · other governments11
Israel0% · other governments9
Arab African International Bank0% · development banks and funds9
Nordic Investment Bank0% · development banks and funds8
United Arab Emirates0% · other governments7
European Economic Community (EEC)0% · development banks and funds6
United States0% · other governments5
Hungary0% · other governments3
Denmark0% · other governments1
Finland0% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Kenya owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds51%Other governments30%Bondholders19%
100.0total %Development banks and funds51%Other governments30%Bondholders19%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds51.4 %51%
Other governments30.1 %30%
Bondholders18.5 %19%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Kenya's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 11,873Bondholders 6,600China 5,367African Development Bank…World Bank-IBRD 1,947
World Bank-IDABondholdersChinaAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRD05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDABondholdersChinaAfrican Development BankWorld Bank-IBRD
20103,238Not published278568Not published
20113,388Not published477687Not published
20123,586Not published707944Not published
20133,983Not published9331,192Not published
20144,1992,7502,2301,356Not published
20154,3822,7503,1261,563Not published
20164,5682,7504,3231,708Not published
20175,3032,7505,8201,991Not published
20185,8024,7506,8792,217Not published
20197,1256,1007,4712,4230
20209,0376,1007,2582,913296
20219,9317,1007,3683,164297
202210,4737,1006,6863,435580
202311,3807,1006,0053,7421,085
202411,8736,6005,3673,8931,947

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Kenya ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Kenya owe?

Kenya government and the debt it guarantees owed $35.6 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 71.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Kenya's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $11.9 billion in 2024, 33.4% of the government's foreign debt. Next: bondholders (18.5%), China (15.1%) and African Development Bank (10.9%).

How much does Kenya owe China?

$5.4 billion in 2024, 15.1% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Kenya's debt to GDP ratio?

71.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 17th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.