PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Lesotho's debt

How much Lesotho owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Lesotho's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    49.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    1.0

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    49.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    17.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Lesotho's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
2040608020102013201620192022202520282031Lesotho 52.2Middle African country 50…
LesothoMiddle African country2040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodLesothoMiddle African country
201033.832.1
201136.228.4
201239.826.4
201341.231.1
201441.536.4
201545.844.1
201641.545.9
201741.048.0
201848.249.2
201958.253.9
202054.756.7
202158.057.2
202264.659.5
202361.060.9
202452.556.8
202549.453.2
202647.5 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202748.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202848.5 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202949.2 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203050.7 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203152.2 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Lesotho's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA49.7% · development banks and fun…505China17.9% · other governments182African Development Bank14.5% · development banks and fun…147European Investment Bank6.2% · development banks and funds63Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)32International Fund forAgricultural Development32Kuwait1.9% · other governments19OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment16Saudi Arabia1.4% · other governments14United Arab Emirates0.4% · other governments5France0.2% · other governments2India0.1% · other governments1
World Bank-IDA, 49.7% · development banks and funds505China, 17.9% · other governments182African Development Bank, 14.5% · development banks…147European Investment Bank, 6.2% · development banks…63Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…32International Fund for Agricultural Development, 3.…32Kuwait, 1.9% · other governments19OPEC Fund for International Development, 1.5% · dev…16Saudi Arabia, 1.4% · other governments14United Arab Emirates, 0.4% · other governments5France, 0.2% · other governments2India, 0.1% · other governments1
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA49.7% · development banks and funds505
China17.9% · other governments182
African Development Bank14.5% · development banks and funds147
European Investment Bank6.2% · development banks and funds63
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)3.1% · development banks and funds32
International Fund for Agricultural Development3.1% · development banks and funds32
Kuwait1.9% · other governments19
OPEC Fund for International Development1.5% · development banks and funds16
Saudi Arabia1.4% · other governments14
United Arab Emirates0.4% · other governments5
France0.2% · other governments2
India0.1% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Lesotho owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds78%Other governments22%
100.0total %Development banks and funds78%Other governments22%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds78.1 %78%
Other governments21.9 %22%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Lesotho's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
020040060020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 505China 182African Development Bank…European Investment Bank…Arab Bank for Economic De…
World Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)0200400600201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAChinaAfrican Development BankEuropean Investment BankArab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)
2010328302093222
2011322332135024
2012316422107327
2013308441989229
2014293431799635
20152844016812236
20162845016112137
20173215016713237
20183384416611336
20193637216710540
202040011517110039
20214241461648837
20224271631547736
20234571831537334
20245051821476332

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across Southern Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
South Africa78.4Namibia67.5Lesotho49.4Eswatini44.8Botswana34.0
View the data as a table
ItemValue
South Africa78.4
Namibia67.5
Lesotho49.4
Eswatini44.8
Botswana34.0

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Lesotho ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Lesotho owe?

Lesotho government and the debt it guarantees owed $1 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 49.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Lesotho's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $504.7 million in 2024, 49.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: China (17.9%), African Development Bank (14.5%) and European Investment Bank (6.2%).

How much does Lesotho owe China?

$181.6 million in 2024, 17.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 2nd largest creditor.

What is Lesotho's debt to GDP ratio?

49.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 34th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.