PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Malawi's debt

How much Malawi owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Malawi's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    96.6 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    3.0

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    56.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    6.8 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Malawi's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
05010015020102013201620192022202520282031Malawi 67.5Middle African country 50…
MalawiMiddle African country05010015020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMalawiMiddle African country
201019.332.1
201120.028.4
201228.626.4
201335.331.1
201433.536.4
201535.544.1
201637.145.9
201740.048.0
201840.849.2
201941.253.9
202053.956.7
202166.557.2
202275.759.5
202384.560.9
202486.556.8
202596.653.2
202678.0 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202775.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202871.8 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202969.6 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203068.3 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203167.5 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Malawi's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA56.6% · development banks and fun…1,702African Development Bank15.3% · development banks and fun…461China6.8% · other governments203European Investment Bank5.2% · development banks and funds156International Fund forAgricultural Development143India3.1% · other governments92OPEC Fund for InternationalDevelopment86Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)71Kuwait1.6% · other governments47Saudi Arabia0.9% · other governments28Nordic Development Fund0.4% · development banks and funds13United Arab Emirates0% · other governments1
World Bank-IDA, 56.6% · development banks and funds1,702African Development Bank, 15.3% · development banks…461China, 6.8% · other governments203European Investment Bank, 5.2% · development banks…156International Fund for Agricultural Development, 4.…143India, 3.1% · other governments92OPEC Fund for International Development, 2.9% · dev…86Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…71Kuwait, 1.6% · other governments47Saudi Arabia, 0.9% · other governments28Nordic Development Fund, 0.4% · development banks a…13United Arab Emirates, 0% · other governments1
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA56.6% · development banks and funds1,702
African Development Bank15.3% · development banks and funds461
China6.8% · other governments203
European Investment Bank5.2% · development banks and funds156
International Fund for Agricultural Development4.8% · development banks and funds143
India3.1% · other governments92
OPEC Fund for International Development2.9% · development banks and funds86
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)2.4% · development banks and funds71
Kuwait1.6% · other governments47
Saudi Arabia0.9% · other governments28
Nordic Development Fund0.4% · development banks and funds13
United Arab Emirates0% · other governments1
Belgium0% · other governments1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Malawi owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds88%Other governments12%
100.0total %Development banks and funds88%Other governments12%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds87.6 %88%
Other governments12.4 %12%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Malawi's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,5002,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 1,702African Development Bank…China 203European Investment Bank…International Fund for Ag…
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaEuropean Investment BankInternational Fund for Agricultural Development05001,0001,5002,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankChinaEuropean Investment BankInternational Fund for Agricultural Development
2010243157471976
20112741611552578
20123231781733080
20134182092423076
20145012272421973
20155882292391673
20166422482171473
20178622912201678
20189173282202379
20199693612053983
20201,1044062346589
20211,1774272397194
20221,319429228102107
20231,550467206166126
20241,702461203156143

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Malawi ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Malawi owe?

Malawi government and the debt it guarantees owed $3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 96.6% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Malawi's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $1.7 billion in 2024, 56.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (15.3%), China (6.8%) and European Investment Bank (5.2%).

How much does Malawi owe China?

$203.4 million in 2024, 6.8% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 3rd largest creditor.

What is Malawi's debt to GDP ratio?

96.6% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 8th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.