PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Mali's debt

How much Mali owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Mali's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    40.3 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    5.6

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    39.0 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    8.9 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Mali's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Mali 39.8Middle African country 50…
MaliMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMaliMiddle African country
201021.832.1
201120.128.4
201221.326.4
201322.231.1
201422.636.4
201525.844.1
201630.145.9
201730.148.0
201831.449.2
201934.353.9
202039.856.7
202143.257.2
202242.959.5
202344.260.9
202444.056.8
202540.353.2
202639.7 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202739.0 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202838.9 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202939.1 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203039.4 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203139.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Mali's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA39% · development banks and funds2,190African Development Bank12.3% · development banks and fun…691Islamic Development Bank10.1% · development banks and fun…570China8.9% · other governments500West African Development Bank- BOAD340United Arab Emirates5.9% · other governments333France4.3% · other governments240Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments124International Fund forAgricultural Development117India2.1% · other governments116Korea, Republic of1.5% · other governments84European Investment Bank1.3% · development banks and funds75
World Bank-IDA, 39% · development banks and funds2,190African Development Bank, 12.3% · development banks…691Islamic Development Bank, 10.1% · development banks…570China, 8.9% · other governments500West African Development Bank - BOAD, 6.1% · develo…340United Arab Emirates, 5.9% · other governments333France, 4.3% · other governments240Saudi Arabia, 2.2% · other governments124International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…117India, 2.1% · other governments116Korea, Republic of, 1.5% · other governments84European Investment Bank, 1.3% · development banks…75
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA39% · development banks and funds2,190
African Development Bank12.3% · development banks and funds691
Islamic Development Bank10.1% · development banks and funds570
China8.9% · other governments500
West African Development Bank - BOAD6.1% · development banks and funds340
United Arab Emirates5.9% · other governments333
France4.3% · other governments240
Saudi Arabia2.2% · other governments124
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.1% · development banks and funds117
India2.1% · other governments116
Korea, Republic of1.5% · other governments84
European Investment Bank1.3% · development banks and funds75
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)1% · development banks and funds55
Kuwait1% · other governments54
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)0.8% · development banks and funds45
OPEC Fund for International Development0.6% · development banks and funds33
Libya0.3% · other governments18
Qatar0.2% · other governments13
Belgium0.2% · other governments10
Italy0.1% · other governments6
Austria0.1% · other governments3
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development0% · development banks and funds1

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Mali owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds73%Other governments27%
100.0total %Development banks and funds73%Other governments27%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds73.3 %73%
Other governments26.7 %27%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Mali's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 2,190African Development Bank…Islamic Development Bank…China 500West African Development…
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankChinaWest African Development Bank - BOAD01,0002,0003,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankIslamic Development BankChinaWest African Development Bank - BOAD
20108404452507225
20119815212417931
20121,05156327920936
20131,20364230127846
20141,23258330136459
20151,34955732345152
20161,36456730451253
20171,57469432354176
20181,682690314519104
20191,970697300545140
20202,146799368597196
20212,131756389608227
20222,033705479532260
20232,166733539486309
20242,190691570500340

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Mali ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mali owe?

Mali government and the debt it guarantees owed $5.6 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 40.3% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Mali's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $2.2 billion in 2024, 39% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (12.3%), Islamic Development Bank (10.1%) and China (8.9%).

How much does Mali owe China?

$500 million in 2024, 8.9% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 4th largest creditor.

What is Mali's debt to GDP ratio?

40.3% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 44th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.