PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Mauritania's debt

How much Mauritania owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Mauritania's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    40.4 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    3.6

  • Largest creditor: Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, % of foreign public debt

    33.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    7.3 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Mauritania's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
20304050607020102013201620192022202520282031Mauritania 39.8Middle African country 50…
MauritaniaMiddle African country20304050607020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMauritaniaMiddle African country
201043.932.1
201138.828.4
201239.326.4
201340.731.1
201449.536.4
201559.944.1
201657.645.9
201755.748.0
201859.249.2
201957.753.9
202056.556.7
202154.557.2
202250.159.5
202348.660.9
202445.256.8
202540.453.2
202638.3 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202738.5 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202838.2 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202938.3 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203039.1 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203139.8 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development is Mauritania's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development1,215Saudi Arabia18.2% · other governments656World Bank-IDA12.5% · development banks and fun…451Islamic Development Bank8.7% · development banks and funds315China7.3% · other governments263Kuwait6.6% · other governments239African Development Bank3% · development banks and funds107India2.4% · other governments87France1.7% · other governments62International Fund forAgricultural Development53Iraq1.1% · other governments39Brazil1% · other governments36
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 33.7%…1,215Saudi Arabia, 18.2% · other governments656World Bank-IDA, 12.5% · development banks and funds451Islamic Development Bank, 8.7% · development banks…315China, 7.3% · other governments263Kuwait, 6.6% · other governments239African Development Bank, 3% · development banks an…107India, 2.4% · other governments87France, 1.7% · other governments62International Fund for Agricultural Development, 1.…53Iraq, 1.1% · other governments39Brazil, 1% · other governments36
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development33.7% · development banks and funds1,215
Saudi Arabia18.2% · other governments656
World Bank-IDA12.5% · development banks and funds451
Islamic Development Bank8.7% · development banks and funds315
China7.3% · other governments263
Kuwait6.6% · other governments239
African Development Bank3% · development banks and funds107
India2.4% · other governments87
France1.7% · other governments62
International Fund for Agricultural Development1.5% · development banks and funds53
Iraq1.1% · other governments39
Brazil1% · other governments36
OPEC Fund for International Development0.8% · development banks and funds28
United Arab Emirates0.5% · other governments19
European Investment Bank0.5% · development banks and funds17
Org. of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries (OAPEC)0.2% · development banks and funds7
Spain0.2% · other governments6
Libya0.1% · other governments3
Germany0.1% · other governments2

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Mauritania owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds61%Other governments39%
100.0total %Development banks and funds61%Other governments39%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds60.8 %61%
Other governments39.2 %39%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Mauritania's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05001,0001,50020102012201420162018202020222024Arab Fund for Economic &…Saudi Arabia 656World Bank-IDA 451Islamic Development Bank…China 263
Arab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentSaudi ArabiaWorld Bank-IDAIslamic Development BankChina05001,0001,500201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodArab Fund for Economic & Social DevelopmentSaudi ArabiaWorld Bank-IDAIslamic Development BankChina
2010604184316204149
2011652191345205182
2012667211384279182
2013709215394300251
2014736215379372240
2015799512369420341
2016866544366441339
2017951551390480348
20181,011594382433326
20191,097611388494322
20201,204653418451340
20211,283675415387353
20221,245671385360327
20231,233664424341307
20241,215656451315263

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across West Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
Senegal127.7Cabo Verde115.4Guinea-Bissau75.1Gambia73.7Togo64.9Benin59.3Côte d'Ivoire57.1Liberia55.1Burkina Faso53.2Sierra Leone51.4Ghana48.8Niger45.5Mauritania40.4Mali40.3Guinea36.3Nigeria36.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Senegal127.7
Cabo Verde115.4
Guinea-Bissau75.1
Gambia73.7
Togo64.9
Benin59.3
Côte d'Ivoire57.1
Liberia55.1
Burkina Faso53.2
Sierra Leone51.4
Ghana48.8
Niger45.5
Mauritania40.4
Mali40.3
Guinea36.3
Nigeria36.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Mauritania ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mauritania owe?

Mauritania government and the debt it guarantees owed $3.6 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 40.4% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Mauritania's largest creditor?

Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, owed $1.2 billion in 2024, 33.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: Saudi Arabia (18.2%), World Bank-IDA (12.5%) and Islamic Development Bank (8.7%).

How much does Mauritania owe China?

$263 million in 2024, 7.3% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 5th largest creditor.

What is Mauritania's debt to GDP ratio?

40.4% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 43rd highest of 53 African countries with a figure.