PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Morocco's debt

How much Morocco owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Morocco's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    66.6 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    45.7

  • Largest creditor: Bondholders, % of foreign public debt

    29.7 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    0.6 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Morocco's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Morocco 61.6Middle African country 50…
MoroccoMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodMoroccoMiddle African country
201045.332.1
201148.628.4
201252.326.4
201357.131.1
201458.636.4
201558.444.1
201660.145.9
201760.348.0
201860.549.2
201960.353.9
202072.256.7
202169.457.2
202271.459.5
202368.460.9
202467.056.8
202566.653.2
202666.6 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202766.2 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202865.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202963.9 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203062.6 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203161.6 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Bondholders is Morocco's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
Bondholders29.7% · bondholders13,578World Bank-IBRD22.3% · development banks and fun…10,202African Development Bank10.4% · development banks and fun…4,734France8.4% · other governments3,864European Investment Bank6.4% · development banks and funds2,908Germany5.8% · other governments2,667Arab Fund for Economic &Social Development1,310United Kingdom2.3% · other governments1,039Japan1.8% · other governments841European Bank forReconstruction and Developme…716Islamic Development Bank1.5% · development banks and funds688Several lenders together1.5% · other lenders675
Bondholders, 29.7% · bondholders13,578World Bank-IBRD, 22.3% · development banks and funds10,202African Development Bank, 10.4% · development banks…4,734France, 8.4% · other governments3,864European Investment Bank, 6.4% · development banks…2,908Germany, 5.8% · other governments2,667Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development, 2.9% ·…1,310United Kingdom, 2.3% · other governments1,039Japan, 1.8% · other governments841European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (E…716Islamic Development Bank, 1.5% · development banks…688Several lenders together, 1.5% · other lenders675
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
Bondholders29.7% · bondholders13,578
World Bank-IBRD22.3% · development banks and funds10,202
African Development Bank10.4% · development banks and funds4,734
France8.4% · other governments3,864
European Investment Bank6.4% · development banks and funds2,908
Germany5.8% · other governments2,667
Arab Fund for Economic & Social Development2.9% · development banks and funds1,310
United Kingdom2.3% · other governments1,039
Japan1.8% · other governments841
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)1.6% · development banks and funds716
Islamic Development Bank1.5% · development banks and funds688
Several lenders together1.5% · other lenders675
Arab Monetary Fund1.4% · development banks and funds631
Spain0.8% · other governments363
OPEC Fund for International Development0.7% · development banks and funds304
China0.6% · other governments287
Kuwait0.5% · other governments223
Saudi Arabia0.5% · other governments220
Portugal0.4% · other governments162
Italy0.3% · other governments143
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments67
International Fund for Agricultural Development0.1% · development banks and funds34
Ireland0.1% · other governments32
Canada0.1% · other governments27
United States0% · other governments8
Finland0% · other governments4
European Development Fund (EDF)0% · development banks and funds0
World Bank-IDA0% · development banks and funds0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Morocco owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.1total %Development banks and funds47%Bondholders30%Other governments22%Other lenders1%
100.1total %Development banks and funds47%Bondholders30%Other governments22%Other lenders1%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds47.1 %47%
Bondholders29.7 %30%
Other governments21.8 %22%
Other lenders1.5 %1%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Morocco's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
05,00010k15k20102012201420162018202020222024Bondholders 13,578World Bank-IBRD 10,202African Development Bank…France 3,864European Investment Bank…
BondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDAfrican Development BankFranceEuropean Investment Bank05,00010k15k201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodBondholdersWorld Bank-IBRDAfrican Development BankFranceEuropean Investment Bank
20101,3362,5052,8692,7062,263
20111,2942,8973,0793,0492,261
20122,8192,9793,3793,5182,549
20133,6294,2363,7924,0902,953
20145,3144,0183,8474,0192,951
20156,2774,1483,7093,5562,675
20166,2084,5603,8533,3962,821
20176,4995,5564,5413,8913,416
20186,3905,5254,3513,5253,179
20197,5906,4124,4223,7203,126
202010,9127,8854,9974,0303,500
202111,6028,1174,5423,6193,215
20229,8978,6694,6663,5573,212
202312,5169,4224,8563,6803,252
202413,57810,2024,7343,8642,908

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across North Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
Sudan204.4Libya153.8Egypt86.8Tunisia81.7Morocco66.6Algeria52.1
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Sudan204.4
Libya153.8
Egypt86.8
Tunisia81.7
Morocco66.6
Algeria52.1

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Morocco ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Morocco owe?

Morocco government and the debt it guarantees owed $45.7 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 66.6% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Morocco's largest creditor?

Bondholders, the investors who hold its foreign bonds, owed $13.6 billion in 2024, 29.7% of the government's foreign debt. Next: World Bank-IBRD (22.3%), African Development Bank (10.4%) and France (8.4%).

How much does Morocco owe China?

$287 million in 2024, 0.6% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 16th largest creditor.

What is Morocco's debt to GDP ratio?

66.6% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 19th highest of 53 African countries with a figure.