PollsAfrica
Work with us
Debt

Rwanda's debt

How much Rwanda owes, to whom, and how that compares with the rest of Africa. From IMF and World Bank figures.

Rwanda's debt at a glance
  • Government debt, % of GDP (2025)

    64.7 %

  • Owed abroad by the government, US$ billion (2024)

    8.3

  • Largest creditor: World Bank-IDA, % of foreign public debt

    44.6 %

  • Owed to China, % of foreign public debt

    4.3 %

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Rwanda's government debt against the size of its economyGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP. From 2026 the figures are IMF projections.
02040608020102013201620192022202520282031Rwanda 59.9Middle African country 50…
RwandaMiddle African country02040608020102015202020252030
View the data as a table
PeriodRwandaMiddle African country
201019.032.1
201118.928.4
201219.326.4
201327.031.1
201429.536.4
201533.544.1
201641.545.9
201746.148.0
201849.249.2
201952.853.9
202066.756.7
202166.257.2
202259.059.5
202361.660.9
202463.456.8
202564.753.2
202663.4 (partial)52.5 (partial)
202763.4 (partial)54.2 (partial)
202863.3 (partial)53.0 (partial)
202962.0 (partial)53.1 (partial)
203061.0 (partial)51.7 (partial)
203159.9 (partial)50.7 (partial)

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

World Bank-IDA is Rwanda's largest creditorPublic and publicly guaranteed debt owed abroad, US$ million, 2024.
World Bank-IDA44.6% · development banks and fun…3,721African Development Bank14.2% · development banks and fun…1,183Several lenders together10.2% · other lenders850Bondholders7.6% · bondholders632China4.3% · other governments361France2.5% · other governments211United Kingdom2.5% · other governments208Japan2.4% · other governments196International Fund forAgricultural Development191African Export-Import Bank1.9% · other governments156Asian InfrastructureInvestment Bank101Arab Bank for EconomicDevelopment in Africa (BADEA)98
World Bank-IDA, 44.6% · development banks and funds3,721African Development Bank, 14.2% · development banks…1,183Several lenders together, 10.2% · other lenders850Bondholders, 7.6% · bondholders632China, 4.3% · other governments361France, 2.5% · other governments211United Kingdom, 2.5% · other governments208Japan, 2.4% · other governments196International Fund for Agricultural Development, 2.…191African Export-Import Bank, 1.9% · other governments156Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, 1.2% · other…101Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA…98
View the data as a table
ItemDetailValue
World Bank-IDA44.6% · development banks and funds3,721
African Development Bank14.2% · development banks and funds1,183
Several lenders together10.2% · other lenders850
Bondholders7.6% · bondholders632
China4.3% · other governments361
France2.5% · other governments211
United Kingdom2.5% · other governments208
Japan2.4% · other governments196
International Fund for Agricultural Development2.3% · development banks and funds191
African Export-Import Bank1.9% · other governments156
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank1.2% · other governments101
Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa (BADEA)1.2% · development banks and funds98
OPEC Fund for International Development1% · development banks and funds87
Saudi Arabia0.9% · other governments76
Kuwait0.8% · other governments66
India0.8% · other governments64
Italy0.6% · other governments52
Korea, Republic of0.4% · other governments31
European Investment Bank0.2% · development banks and funds20
United Arab Emirates0.1% · other governments12
Nordic Development Fund0.1% · development banks and funds11
Hungary0.1% · other governments11
Austria0% · other governments3
Spain0% · other governments3
European Economic Community (EEC)0% · development banks and funds1
Libya0% · other governments0

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Who Rwanda owes, by type of lenderShare of public debt owed abroad, 2024.
100.0total %Development banks and funds64%Other governments19%Other lenders10%Bondholders8%
100.0total %Development banks and funds64%Other governments19%Other lenders10%Bondholders8%
View the data as a table
PartValueShare
Development banks and funds63.6 %64%
Other governments18.6 %19%
Other lenders10.2 %10%
Bondholders7.6 %8%

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

How Rwanda's main creditors changedPublic debt owed abroad, US$ million.
01,0002,0003,0004,00020102012201420162018202020222024World Bank-IDA 3,721African Development Bank…Several lenders together…Bondholders 632China 361
World Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankSeveral lenders togetherBondholdersChina01,0002,0003,0004,000201020132016201920222024
View the data as a table
PeriodWorld Bank-IDAAfrican Development BankSeveral lenders togetherBondholdersChina
2010259174Not publishedNot published20
2011392211Not publishedNot published29
2012430229Not publishedNot published31
2013473236Not published40056
2014605269Not published40086
2015862271Not published400117
20161,049366Not published400130
20171,404424Not published400160
20181,610595Not published400160
20191,89778643421195
20202,432985270475258
20212,5751,010280775333
20222,6961,016410765333
20233,2701,125659651345
20243,7211,183850632361

Source: World Bank, International Debt Statistics. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Government debt across East Africa% of GDP, latest year before IMF projections.
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
Eritrea260.4Zambia100.6Malawi96.6Mozambique90.3Mauritius86.8Kenya71.3Rwanda64.7South Sudan64.2Uganda53.2Seychelles51.2Tanzania49.8Madagascar47.7Ethiopia43.3Burundi42.0Zimbabwe38.0Djibouti31.3Comoros30.5
View the data as a table
ItemValue
Eritrea260.4
Zambia100.6
Malawi96.6
Mozambique90.3
Mauritius86.8
Kenya71.3
Rwanda64.7
South Sudan64.2
Uganda53.2
Seychelles51.2
Tanzania49.8
Madagascar47.7
Ethiopia43.3
Burundi42.0
Zimbabwe38.0
Djibouti31.3
Comoros30.5

Source: International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook. Last checked 24 October 2026.

Where Rwanda ranks in Africa

Method and sources

Debt to GDP is the IMF's general government gross debt, which covers domestic and foreign debt of every level of government. Debt owed abroad by the government and debt it guarantees. Excludes IMF credit and private debt that is not guaranteed. WLD is the total. Creditor names are the World Bank's. Figures checked 24 October 2026.

IMF government debt data · World Bank International Debt Statistics

Frequently asked questions

How much does Rwanda owe?

Rwanda government and the debt it guarantees owed $8.3 billion to foreign lenders in 2024, according to the World Bank's International Debt Statistics. Counting domestic debt too, government debt was 64.7% of GDP in 2025, according to the IMF.

Who is Rwanda's largest creditor?

World Bank-IDA, owed $3.7 billion in 2024, 44.6% of the government's foreign debt. Next: African Development Bank (14.2%), Several lenders together (10.2%) and bondholders (7.6%).

How much does Rwanda owe China?

$361.4 million in 2024, 4.3% of public debt owed abroad, which makes China its 5th largest creditor.

What is Rwanda's debt to GDP ratio?

64.7% in 2025: general government gross debt as a share of GDP, from the IMF World Economic Outlook. That is the 21st highest of 53 African countries with a figure.